for your iPhone
for your iPad
IndyCar

IndyCar Links

2014 Schedule

2014 IndyCar Rules

2014 Indy Lights Rules

2014 Pro Mazda Rules

2014 USF2000 Rules

2014 Drug Policy

2014 Teams

2014 Scanner Freq

Race Car Comparison

Lap Time Comparison

History CART/IRL Split


2014 Standings
After Pocono
Driver Standings

1 Will Power 446
2 Helio Castroneves 446
3 Simon Pagenaud 402
4 Juan Pablo Montoya 391
5 Ryan Hunter-Reay 388
6 Carlos Munoz (R) 340
7 Marco Andretti 325
8 Scott Dixon 297
9 Ryan Briscoe 285
10 Sebastien Bourdais 271
11 Tony Kanaan 267
12 James Hinchcliffe 266
13 Mikhail Aleshin 263
14 Justin Wilson 253
15 Charlie Kimball 239
16 Jack Hawksworth 227
17 Carlos Huertas (R) 224
18 Josef Newgarden 220
19 Graham Rahal 202
20 Sebastian Saavedra 196
21 Takuma Sato 189
22 Mike Conway 152
23 Ed Carpenter 138
24 Oriol Servia 88
25 Kurt Busch (R) 80
26 JR Hildebrand 66
27 Sage Karam (R) 57
28 James Davison (R) 34
29 Jacques Villeneuve 29
30 Alex Tagliani 28
31 Luca Filippi 24
32 Townsend Bell 22
33 Pippa Mann 21
34 Martin Plowman (R) 18
35 Buddy Lazier 11
36 Franck Montagny 8

Rookie of the Year
1 Carlos Munoz 340
2 Mikhail Aleshin 263
3 Jack Hawksworth 217
4 Carlos Huertas 204
5 Kurt Busch 80
6 Sage Karam 57
7 James Davison 34
8 Martin Plowman 18

Wins
T1 Ryan Hunter-Reay 2
T1 Will Power 2
T1 Simon Pagenaud 2
T4 Mike Conway 1
T4 Helio Castroneves 1
T4 Carlos Huertas 1
T4 Ed Carpenter 1
T4 Juan Pablo Montoya 1

Podium Finishes
T1 Will Power 5
T1 Helio Castroneves 5
2 Ryan Hunter-Reay 4
T3 Carlos Munoz 3
T3 Juan Pablo Montoya 3
T6 Marco Andretti 2
T6 Simon Pagenaud 2
T8 Mike Conway 1
T8 Carlos Huertas 1
T8 Scott Dixon 1
T8 Tony Kanaan 1
T8 Graham Rahal 1
T8 Charlie Kimball 1
T8 Ed Carpenter 1
T8 Jack Hawksworth 1
T8 Mikhail Aleshin 1

Lap Leaders:
1 Will Power 348
2 Helio Castroneves 174
3 Ryan Hunter-Reay 165
4 Ed Carpenter 116
5 Tony Kanaan 79
6 Juan Pablo Montoya 74
7 Takuma Sato 67
8 James Hinchcliffe 56
9 Simon Pagenaud 53
10 Jack Hawksworth 32
11 Scott Dixon 27
12 Marco Andretti 22
13 Justin Wilson 20
14 Sebastian Saavedra 14
15 Graham Rahal 10
16 Mike Conway 8
17 Josef Newgarden 8
T18 Oriol Servia 7
T18 Carlos Huertas 7
19 Ryan Briscoe 5
20 Mikhail Aleshin 4
21 Alex Tagliani 3
22 Sebastien Bourdais 2

Entrant Points
Pos. # Entrant Points
1 12 Team Penske 446
2 3 Team Penske 446
3 77 Schmidt Peterson Hamilton Motorsports 402
4 2 Team Penske 391
5 28 Andretti Autosport 388
6 34 Andretti Autosport/HVM 340
7 25 Andretti Autosport 325
8 9 Target Chip Ganassi Racing 297
9 20 Ed Carpenter Racing 290
10 8 NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing 285
11 11 KVSH Racing 271
12 10 Target Chip Ganassi Racing 267
13 27 Andretti Autosport 266
14 7 SMP Racing 263
15 19 Dale Coyne Racing 253
16 83 Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing 239
17 98 BHA/BBM with Curb-Agajanian 227
18 18 Dale Coyne Racing 224
19 67 Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing 220
20 15 Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing 202
21 17 KV/AFS Racing 196
22 14 A.J. Foyt Racing 189
23 16 Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing 112
24 26 Andretti Autosport 88
25 21 Ed Carpenter Racing 66
26 22 Dreyer and Reinbold 57
27 33 KV Racing Technology 34
28 5 Schmidt Peterson Motorsports 29
29 68 Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing 28
30 6 KV Racing Technology 22
31 63 Dale Coyne Racing 21
32 41 A.J. Foyt Racing 18
33 91 Lazier Partners Racing 11

Finishing Average
1 Helio Castroneves 5.81
2 Kurt Busch 6.00
3 Will Power 6.09
4 Simon Pagenaud 6.72
5 Sage Karam 9.00
6 J.R. Hildebrand 10.00
T7 Scott Dixon 10.18
T7 Carlos Munoz 10.18
9 Juan Pablo Montoya 10.45
10 Ryan Hunter-Reay 10.72
11 Ryan Briscoe 11.75
12 Marco Andretti 12.125
13 Carlos Munoz 12.375
T14 Oriol Servia 12.5
T14 Justin Wilson 12.5
16 Alex Tagliani 13.0
17 Sebastien Bourdais 13.25
18 Charlie Kimball 13.625
19 Mike Conway 13.66
T20 Jacques Villeneuve 14.0
T20 Ed Carpenter 14.0
22 Carlos Huertas 14.25
23 Mikhail Aleshin 14.875
24 James Hinchcliffe 15.125
T25 Takuma Sato 15.5
T25 Jack Hawksworth 15.5
27 Sebastian Saavedra 15.75
28 James Davison 16.00
29 Josef Newgarden 16.375
30 Graham Rahal 16.625
31 Martin Plowman 20.5
32 Franck Montagny 22.0
33 Pippa Mann 24.0
34 Townsend Bell 25.0
35 Buddy Lazier 32.0

Pole Positions
T1 Takuma Sato 2
T1 Will Power 2
T1 Helio Castroneves 2
T4 Ryan Hunter-Reay 1
T4 Sebastian Saavedra 1
T4 Ed Carpenter 1
T4 Simon Pagenaud 1
T4 Juan Pablo Montoya 1

Appearances in the Firestone Fast Six
1 Ryan Hunter-Reay 4
T2 Scott Dixon 3
T2 Will Power 3
T2 James Hinchcliffe 3
T2 Helio Castroneves 3
T2 Jack Hawksworth 3
T7 Simon Pagenaud 2
T7 Josef Newgarden 2
T9 Takuma Sato 1
T9 Marco Andretti 1
T9 Sebastien Bourdais 1
T9 Tony Kanaan 1
T9 Sebastian Saavedra 1
T9 Mike Conway 1
T9 Juan Pablo Montoya 1
T9 Ryan Briscoe 1
Scenes from Watkins Glen - Sunday

by Adriano Manocchia
Monday, July 06, 2009

Advertisement

WG09C_1242.jpg
Justin Wilson
WG09C_1186.jpg
Justin Wilson and his daughter Jane
WG09C_1174.jpg
Justin Wilson, his team, and daughter Jane
WG09C_1118.jpg
Justin Wilson, Ryan Briscoe, and Scott Dixon spray champagne
WG09C_1116.jpg
Justin Wilson, Ryan Briscoe, and Scott Dixon spray champagne
WG09C_1113.jpg
Justin Wilson, Ryan Briscoe, and Scott Dixon spray champagne
WG09C_1083.jpg
Justin Wilson, Ryan Briscoe, and Scott Dixon
WG09C_1077.jpg
Justin Wilson, Ryan Briscoe, and Scott Dixon
WG09C_1075.jpg
Justin Wilson, Ryan Briscoe, and Scott Dixon
WG09C_1024.jpg
Justin Wilson in victory lane
WG09C_0981.jpg
Dale and Gail Coyne
WG09C_0969.jpg
Justin Wilson in victory lane
WG09C_0948.jpg
Hideki Mutoh
WG09C_0929.jpg
Graham Rahal
WG09C_0926.jpg
Hideki Mutoh
WG09C_0924.jpg
Dan Wheldon
WG09C_0923.jpg
Marco Andretti
WG09C_0921.jpg
Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0915.jpg
Danica Patrick
WG09C_0907.jpg
Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0903.jpg
Dario Franchitti
WG09C_0899.jpg
Ed Carpenter
WG09C_0896.jpg
Raphael Matos
WG09C_0893.jpg
Justin Wilson
WG09C_0867.jpg
Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0856.jpg
Tony Kanaan and EJ Viso
WG09C_0845.jpg
Graham Rahal
WG09C_0836.jpg
Milka Duno
WG09C_0823.jpg
EJ Viso
WG09C_0816.jpg
Mike Conway
WG09C_0812.jpg
Richard Antinucci
WG09C_0804.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0797.jpg
Justin Wilson
WG09C_0788.jpg
Marco Andretti
WG09C_0784.jpg
Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0782.jpg
Helio Castroneves
WG09C_0768.jpg
Raphael Matos
WG09C_0758.jpg
Ed Carpenter
WG09C_0746.jpg
Mario Moraes
WG09C_0738.jpg
Dario Franchitti
WG09C_0717.jpg
Helio Castroneves and Danica Patrick
WG09C_0701.jpg
Robert Doornbos
WG09C_0679.jpg
Marco Andretti
WG09C_0677.jpg
Robert Doornbos and Graham Rahal
WG09C_0671.jpg
Paul Tracy and Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0665.jpg
Danica Patrick
WG09C_0663.jpg
Helio Castroneves and Dan Wheldon
WG09C_0648.jpg
Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0646.jpg
Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0637.jpg
Justin Wilson
WG09C_0625.jpg
Robert Doornbos
WG09C_0624.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0621.jpg
Paul Tracy
WG09C_0617.jpg
Helio Castroneves in a pack of cars
WG09C_0616.jpg
Hideki Mutoh in a pack of cars
WG09C_0615.jpg
Mike Conway in a pack of cars
WG09C_0606.jpg
Ryan Briscoe in a pack of cars
WG09C_0603.jpg
Justin Wilson leads
WG09C_0601.jpg
Robert Doornbos
WG09C_0599.jpg
Dario Franchitti and Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0586.jpg
Dario Franchitti and Justin Wilson
WG09C_0577.jpg
Hideki Mutoh leads Helio Castroneves
WG09C_0568.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0565.jpg
Robert Doornbos
WG09C_0562.jpg
Dario Franchitti, Tony Kanaan, and Dan Wheldon
WG09C_0537.jpg
Dario Franchitti, Tony Kanaan, and Hideki Mutoh
WG09C_0527.jpg
Justin Wilson leads Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0520.jpg
Graham Rahal
WG09C_0504.jpg
Scott Dixon and Marco Andretti
WG09C_0497.jpg
EJ Viso
WG09C_0485.jpg
Mario Moraes chases Marco Andretti
WG09C_0432.jpg
Raphael Matos
WG09C_0422.jpg
Dario Franchitti
WG09C_0420.jpg
Mike Conway
WG09C_0418.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0414.jpg
Justin Wilson
WG09C_0403.jpg
Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0400.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0369.jpg
Marco Andretti and EJ Viso
WG09C_0367.jpg
Marco Andretti and EJ Viso
WG09C_0360.jpg
Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0346.jpg
Scott Dixon leads a pack of cars
WG09C_0342.jpg
Ryan Briscoe leads Justin Wilson into turn one
WG09C_0325.jpg
Ryan Briscoe leads after the first lap
WG09C_0318.jpg
Race start
WG09C_0315.jpg
Race start
WG09C_0309.jpg
Green flag!
WG09C_0296.jpg
Cars head out for the pace laps
WG09C_0286.jpg
Fat Albert flies past the front straight
WG09C_0280.jpg
The Blue Angels' Fat Albert C-130
WG09C_0261.jpg
Parachutist drops in on prerace activities
WG09C_0222.jpg
Tony George
WG09C_0219.jpg
Tony George
WG09C_0216.jpg
Rafael Matos
WG09C_0214.jpg
Rafael Matos
WG09C_0204.jpg
Graham Rahal
WG09C_0198.jpg
Robert Doornbos
WG09C_0187.jpg
Robert Doornbos
WG09C_0184.jpg
Marco Andretti, Michael Andretti and Tony Kanaan debrief
WG09C_0171.jpg
Marco Andretti, Michael Andretti and Tony Kanaan debrief
WG09C_0162.jpg
Danica Patrick
WG09C_0146.jpg
Danica Patrick
WG09C_0140.jpg
Danica Patrick
WG09C_0133.jpg
Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0124.jpg
Ryan Briscoe
WG09C_0111.jpg
Helio Castroneves
WG09C_0109.jpg
Helio Castroneves
WG09C_0100.jpg
Helio Castroneves
WG09C_0090.jpg
Dario Franchitti
WG09C_0082.jpg
Dario Franchitti
WG09C_0076.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0067.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0059.jpg
Scott Dixon
WG09C_0049.jpg
Roger Penske
WG09C_0035.jpg
Roger Penske
WG09C_0022.jpg
Dario Franchitti's crew changes shocks
WG09C_0021.jpg
Tony Kanaan
WG09C_0020.jpg
Michael Andretti
WG09C_0010.jpg
Rick Mears
WG09C_0004.jpg
Rick Mears

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article