for your iPhone
for your iPad
Tudor USCC

Classes

Prototype (P)

Prototype Challenge(PC)

GT Le Mans (GTLM

GT Daytona (GTD)

USCC Point Standings
Final 2016
Prototype Drivers
Pos Drivers Total
1 Dane Cameron 314
1 Eric Curran 314
2 Joao Barbosa 311
2 Christian Fittipaldi 311
3 Jordan Taylor 309
3 Ricky Taylor 309
4 Oswaldo Negri Jr. 282
5 Marc Goossens 273
6 Tom Long 258
6 Joel Miller 258
7 Tristan Nunez 257
7 Jonathan Bomarito 257
8 John Pew 255
9 Ryan Dalziel 247
10 Katherine Legge 247
11 Sean Rayhall 196
12 Scott Sharp 128
12 Johannes van Overbeek 128
12 Luis Felipe Derani 128
13 Olivier Pla 113
14 Max Angelelli 113
15 Ryan Hunter-Reay 109
16 Spencer Pigot 95
17 Andy Meyrick 91
18 Filipe Albuquerque 88
19 Ed Brown 72
20 Ben Devlin 70
21 Scott Pruett 62
22 Simon Pagenaud 55
23 Rubens Barrichello 53
24 Nicolas Minassian 52
25 Byron DeFoor 46
25 Jim Pace 46
25 David Hinton 46
25 Dorsey Schroeder 46
26 Henrik Hedman 29
26 Nicolas Lapierre 29
27 Brendon Hartley 27
27 Andy Priaulx 27
27 Lance Stroll 27
27 Alex Wurz 27
28 Jonny Adam 26
29 Jamie McMurray 25
29 Scott Dixon 25
29 Tony Kanaan 25
29 Kyle Larson 25
30 Gabby Chaves 25
31 Thomas Gruber 24
32 Keiko Ihara 24
33 Maurizio Mediani 23
33 Kirill Ladygin 23
33 Mikhail Aleshin 23
34 AJ Allmendinger 21
35 Carlos de Quesada 21
35 Dominik Farnbacher 21
35 Cameron Lawrence 21
35 Daniel Morad 21
36 Andreas Wirth 20

Prototype Teams
1 #31 ACTION EXPRESS RACING 314
2 #5 ACTION EXPRESS RACING 311
3 #10 WAYNE TAYLOR RACING 309
4 #60 MICHAEL SHANK RACING 282
5 #90 VISITFLORIDA RACING 273
6 #70 MAZDA MOTORSPORTS 258
7 #55 MAZDA MOTORSPORTS 257
8 #0 PANOZ DELTAWING RACING 220
9 #2 TEQUILA PATRON ESM 128
10 #50 HIGHWAY TO HELP 46
11 #81 DRAGONSPEED 29
12 #01 FORD CHIP GANASSI RACING 27
13 #02 FORD CHIP GANASSI RACING 25
14 #37 SMP RACING 23
15 #24 ALEGRA MOTORSPORTS 21

Prototype Manufacturers
1 Chevrolet 338
2 Ligier 324
3 Mazda 304
4 Oreca 56
5 BR 30
Ganassi Dominates First Half Of Grand-Am Season

GRAND-AM
Thursday, June 10, 2010

Advertisement

Scott Pruett and Memo Rojas are taking a cautious approach to the second half of the GRAND-AM Rolex Sports Car Series presented by Crown Royal Cask No. 16 season despite dominating the opening half of the campaign.

"As soon as you start thinking about a championship that is the time you lose it," said Pruett, who joined Memo Rojas in winning four of the opening six races in the No. 01 TELMEX BMW/Riley. "We need to stay focused at every race."

Pruett and Rojas enter the second half of the season with an 18-point lead over Ryan Dalziel (190-172), looking for their second Daytona Prototype title in three years. The season enters its second half with the EMCO Gears Classic presented by KeyBank on Saturday, June 19 at the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course (SPEED, live, 5 p.m. ET).

The TELMEX Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates drivers finished second in the season-opening Rolex 24 At Daytona and then won at Homestead-Miami Speedway, Barber Motorsports Park and Virginia International Raceway. They recovered from a last-place finish following a first-lap incident in the Memorial Day Classic at Lime Rock Park by winning the Sahlen's Six Hours of The Glen.

"It's too early to take anything for granted," Rojas said. "Lime Rock taught us that it's too early for us to talk about winning the championship. We entered that race with a very strong lead, and nearly lost it on the first lap. We cannot take anything for granted. We have to do the best we can and keep pushing to the end."

Dalziel opened the season as part of the winning Action Express Racing lineup in the Rolex 24, and then joined Mike Forest in the No. 8 Corsa Car Care BMW/Riley, finishing second at Lime Rock Park. Max Angelelli and Ricky Taylor are third with 166 points, scoring podium finishes in the last three races in the No. 10 SunTrust Ford/Dallara.

In the production-based GT class, Jeff Segal and Emil Assentato recovered from a 15-place finish in the Rolex 24 by recording back-to-back victories at Homestead and Barber in the No. 69 FXDD Mazda RX-8. They hold a one-point lead in the GT title chase (176-175) over SpeedSource teammates Sylvain Tremblay and Jonathan Bomarito, who won the Rolex 24 in the No. 70 Castrol Syntec Mazda RX-8.

"Fortunately, we're running for the championship, and I don't view it as a burden at all," Segal said. "In years past, we've been frustrated not being in the hunt by the time the second half of the season rolled around. It's uncharted territory for the No. 69 team, but SpeedSource has done it before and I have done it in the Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge in 2007. So we'll see how it works out at the end of the year."

Andy Lally, winner at Virginia and Watkins Glen in the No. 66 TRG Porsche GT3, is third in the championship with 165 points.

Following Mid-Ohio, the series returns to Daytona International Speedway on July 3 for the Brumos Porsche 250. The season continues at New Jersey Motorsports Park on July 18, followed by the Crown Royal 200 at Watkins Glen International on Aug. 7 and the Montreal 200 at Circuit Gilles Villeneuve on Aug. 28. The season concludes at Miller Motorsports Park near Salt Lake City, Utah on Sept. 11. All of the races are televised live on SPEED and broadcast on MRN, with SPEED.com streaming qualifying for most of the events.


Statistical Breakdown Entering The Second Half Of The 2010 Season

Number of Races Contested: 6

Points Leaders (Daytona Prototype): Scott Pruett, Memo Rojas (by 18 points, 190-172, over Ryan Dalziel)

Points Leaders (GT): Emil Assentato, Jeff Segal (by 1 point, 176-175, over Sylvain Tremblay, Jonathan Bomarito)

Owner Points Leaders (Daytona Prototype): No. 01 TELMEX Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates BMW/Riley (by 24 points, 190-166, over No. 10 SunTrust Racing Ford/Dallara)

Owner Points Leaders (GT): No. 69 SpeedSource Mazda RX-8 (by 1 point, 176-175, over No. 70 SpeedSource Mazda RX-8)

Manufacturer Points Leaders (Daytona Prototype): BMW (by 17 points, 204-187, over Ford)

Chassis Points Leaders (Daytona Prototype): Riley (by 32 points, 207-175, over Dallara)

Manufacturer Points Leaders (GT): Mazda (by 34 points, 204-169, over Porsche)

Race Winners, Drivers (Daytona Prototype): Scott Pruett (4), Memo Rojas (4), Terry Borcheller (1), Joao Barbosa (1), Ryan Dalziel (1), Mike Rockenfeller (1), Max Angelelli (1), Ricky Taylor (1)

Race Winners, Drivers (GT): Jeff Segal (2), Emil Assentato (2), Andy Lally (2), Sylvain Tremblay (1), Nick Ham (1), David Haskell (1), Jonathan Bomarito (1), Ted Ballou (1), Adam Christodoulou (1), John Edwards (1), Spencer Pumpelly (1), Bob Doyle (1)

Race Winners, Teams (Daytona Prototype): TELMEX Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates (4), Action Express Racing (1), SunTrust Racing (1)

Race Winners, Teams (GT): SpeedSource (4), TRG (2)

Most Races Led, Drivers (Daytona Prototype): Scott Pruett (5)

Most Races Led, Drivers (GT): Jonathan Bomarito (5), Jordan Taylor (5)

Most Laps Led, Drivers (Daytona Prototype): Scott Pruett (306)

Most Laps Led, Drivers (GT): Robin Liddell (160)

Number of Drivers Who Have Led (Daytona Prototype): 38

Number of Drivers Who Have Led (GT): 33

Most Laps Led, Car (Daytona Prototype): No. 01 TELMEX BMW/Riley (459)

Most Laps Led, Car (GT): No. 70 Castrol Syntec Mazda RX-8 (275)

Number of Cars Which Have Led (Daytona Prototype): 16

Number of Cars Which Have Led (GT): 14

Laps Completed (Daytona Prototype, Car): No. 75 Krohn Racing Ford/Lola (1,403/1,441; 97.4 percent)

Laps Completed (GT, Car): No. 70 Castrol Syntec Mazda RX-8 (1,356/1,357; 99.9 percent)

Pole Positions, Drivers (Daytona Prototype): Max Angelelli (1), Darren Law (1), Ricky Taylor (1), Memo Rojas (1), Nic J├Ânsson (1), Scott Pruett (1)

Pole Positions, Drivers (GT): Jordan Taylor (2), Jeff Segal (1), Paul Edwards (1), Jonathan Bomarito (1), Craig Stanton (1)

Starting Positions for Winners (Daytona Prototype): 1st (2; VIR, Sahlen's Six Hours), 2nd (1; Lime Rock), 3rd (1; Barber), 4th (1; Homestead-Miami), 8th (1; Rolex 24)

Starting Positions for Winners (GT): 2nd (1; Lime Rock), 3rd (1; Rolex 24), 4th (1; Homestead-Miami), 6th (1; Barber), 11th (1; VIR); 15th (1; Sahlen's Six Hours)

Finishes Under Five Seconds (Daytona Prototype): 4/6 (Homestead-Miami, 0.255 seconds; VIR, 0.293 seconds; Lime Rock, 4.791 seconds; Sahlen's Six Hours, 1.623 seconds)

Finishes Under Five Seconds (GT): 4/6 (Barber, 3.675 seconds; VIR, 0.712 seconds; Lime Rock, 3.112 seconds; Sahlen's Six Hours, 3.712 seconds)

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article