for your iPhone
for your iPad
IndyCar

IndyCar Links

2014 Schedule

2014 IndyCar Rules

2014 Indy Lights Rules

2014 Pro Mazda Rules

2014 USF2000 Rules

2014 Drug Policy

2014 Teams

2014 Scanner Freq

Race Car Comparison

Lap Time Comparison

History CART/IRL Split


2014 Standings
After Toronto
Driver Standings

Driver Standings
1 Helio Castroneves 533
2 Will Power 520
3 Ryan Hunter-Reay 464
4 Simon Pagenaud 462
5 Juan Pablo Montoya 428
6 Scott Dixon 387
7 Carlos Munoz (R) 384
8 Tony Kanaan 380
9 Marco Andretti 375
10 Sebastien Bourdais 358
11 Ryan Briscoe 344
12 James Hinchcliffe 330
13 Charlie Kimball 317
14 Justin Wilson 311
15 Mikhail Aleshin 298
16 Josef Newgarden 288
17 Jack Hawksworth (R) 287
18 Graham Rahal 266
19 Carlos Huertas (R) 265
20 Takuma Sato 234
21 Sebastian Saavedra 229
22 Mike Conway 218
23 Ed Carpenter 168
24 Oriol Servia 88
25 Kurt Busch (R) 80
26 JR Hildebrand 66
27 Sage Karam (R) 57
28 Luca Filippi 46
29 James Davison (R) 34
30 Jacques Villeneuve 29
31 Alex Tagliani 28
32 Townsend Bell 22
33 Pippa Mann 21
34 Martin Plowman (R) 18
35 Buddy Lazier 11
36 Franck Montagny 8

Rookie of the Year
1 Carlos Munoz 384
2 Mikhail Aleshin 298
3 Jack Hawksworth 287
4 Carlos Huertas 265
5 Kurt Busch 80
6 Sage Karam 57
7 James Davison 34
8 Martin Plowman 18

Wins
T1 Ryan Hunter-Reay 3
T2 Will Power 2
T2 Simon Pagenaud 2
T2 Mike Conway 2
T5 Helio Castroneves 1
T5 Carlos Huertas 1
T5 Ed Carpenter 1
T5 Juan Pablo Montoya 1
T5 Sebastien Bourdais 1

Podium Finishes
T1 Will Power 6
T1 Helio Castroneves 6
3 Ryan Hunter-Reay 5
4 Tony Kanaan 4
T5 Carlos Munoz 3
T5 Juan Pablo Montoya 3
T7 Marco Andretti 2
T7 Simon Pagenaud 2
T7 Mike Conway 2
T10 Carlos Huertas 1
T10 Scott Dixon 1
T10 Josef Newgarden 1
T10 Graham Rahal 1
T10 Charlie Kimball 1
T10 Ed Carpenter 1
T10 Jack Hawksworth 1
T10 Mikhail Aleshin 1
T10 Sebastien Bourdais 1
Manufacturer Standings:
1 Chevrolet 2056
2 Honda 1042

Lap Leaders:
1 Will Power 353
2 Tony Kanaan 326
3 Helio Castroneves 241
4 Ryan Hunter-Reay 167
5 Ed Carpenter 116
6 Juan Pablo Montoya 74
7 Takuma Sato 67
8 Sebastien Bourdais 60
9 Simon Pagenaud 59
10 James Hinchcliffe 56
11 Scott Dixon 44
12 Jack Hawksworth 32
13 Justin Wilson 25
14 Marco Andretti 22
T15 Mike Conway 15
T15 Josef Newgarden 15
17 Sebastian Saavedra 14
18 Graham Rahal 10
T19 Oriol Servia 7
T19 Carlos Huertas 7
21 Ryan Briscoe 5
22 Mikhail Aleshin 4
23 Alex Tagliani 3

Entrant Points
Pos. # Entrant Points
1 3 Team Penske 533
2 12 Team Penske 520
3 28 Andretti Autosport 464
4 77 Schmidt Peterson Hamilton Motorsports 462
5 2 Penske Motorsports 428
6 9 Target Chip Ganassi Racing 387
7 20 Ed Carpenter Racing 386
8 34 Andretti Autosport/HVM 384
9 10 Target Chip Ganassi Racing 380
10 25 Andretti Autosport 375
11 11 KVSH Racing 358
12 8 NTT Data Chip Ganassi Racing 344
13 27 Andretti Autosport 330
14 83 Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing 317
15 19 Dale Coyne Racing 311
16 7 Schmidt PetersonMotorsports 298
17 67 Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing 288
18 98 BHA/BBM with Curb-Agajanian 287
19 15 Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing 266
20 18 Dale Coyne Racing 265
21 14 A.J. Foyt Racing 234
22 17 KV/AFS Racing 229
23 16 Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing 134
24 26 Andretti Autosport 88
25 21 Ed Carpenter Racing 66
26 22 Dreyer and Reinbold 57
27 33 KV Racing Technology 34
28 5 Schmidt Peterson Motorsports 29
29 68 Sarah Fisher Hartman Racing 28
30 6 KV Racing Technology 22
31 63 Dale Coyne Racing 21
32 41 A.J. Foyt Racing 18
33 91 Lazier Partners Racing 11

Finishing Average
1 Helio Castroneves 5.38
T2 Kurt Busch 6.00
T2 Will Power 6.00
4 Simon Pagenaud 6.92
5 Sage Karam 9.00
6 Scott Dixon 9.61
7 J.R. Hildebrand 10.00
8 Tony Kanaan 10.23
9 Ryan Hunter-Reay 10.38
T10 Juan Pablo Montoya 11.15
T10 Sebastien Bourdais 11.15
12 Ryan Briscoe 11.38
13 Justin Wilson 11.92
14 Carlos Munoz 12.00
15 James Hinchcliffe 12.46
16 Oriol Servia 12.5
17 Marco Andretti 12.69
18 Ed Carpenter 12.75
19 Alex Tagliani 13.0
20 Charlie Kimball 13.23
21 Takuma Sato 13.46
22 Mikhail Aleshin 13.61
23 Jacques Villeneuve 14.0
24 Mike Conway 14.66
25 Graham Rahal 15.0
26 James Davison 16.0
27 Carlos Huertas 16.07
28 Josef Newgarden 16.92
29 Sebastian Saavedra 17.0
30 Jack Hawksworth 17.16
31 Luca Filippi 18.50
32 Martin Plowman 20.5
33 Franck Montagny 22.0
34 Pippa Mann 24.0
35 Townsend Bell 25.0
36 Buddy Lazier 32.0


Pole Positions
T1 Takuma Sato 2
T1 Will Power 2
T1 Helio Castroneves 2
T4 Ryan Hunter-Reay 1
T4 Sebastian Saavedra 1
T4 Ed Carpenter 1
T4 Simon Pagenaud 1
T4 Juan Pablo Montoya 1
T4 Scott Dixon 1
T4 Sebastien Bourdais 1

Appearances in the Firestone Fast Six
1 Ryan Hunter-Reay 5
T2 Helio Castroneves 4
T2 Will Power 4
T3 James Hinchcliffe 3
T3 Scott Dixon 3
T3 Jack Hawksworth 3
T7 Simon Pagenaud 2
T7 Josef Newgarden 2
T7 Tony Kanaan 2
T7 Sebastien Bourdais 2
T11 Takuma Sato 1
T11 Marco Andretti 1
T11 Sebastian Saavedra 1
T11 Mike Conway 1
T11 Juan Pablo Montoya 1
T11 Ryan Briscoe 1
T11 Luca Filippi 1

Qualifying Average
1 Helio Castroneves 5.53
2 James Hinchcliffe 6.90
3 Ed Carpenter 7.00
4 Luca Filippi 7.66
5 Simon Pagenaud 7.69
6 Will Power 7.76
7 Scott Dixon 8.84
8 J.R. Hildebrand 9.00
9 Sebastien Bourdais 9.76
10 Carlos Munoz 10.3
11 Tony Kanaan 10.53
12 Ryan Hunter-Reay 10.61
13 Juan Pablo Montoya 10.84
14 Takuma Sato 11.69
15 Kurt Busch 12.0
16 Marco Andretti 12.61
T17 Josef Newgarden 12.92
T17 Ryan Briscoe 12.92
19 Justin Wilson 13.0
20 Jack Hawksworth 14.5
21 Mike Conway 14.66
22 Mikhail Aleshin 14.84
23 Graham Rahal 15.38
24 Sebastian Saavedra 16.53
25 Charlie Kimball 17.15
26 Carlos Huertas 17.84
27 Franck Montagny 21.0
28 Pippa Mann 22.0
29 Alex Tagliani 24.0
30 Martin Plowman 24.5
31 Townsend Bell 25.0
32 Jacques Villeneuve 27.0
33 James Davison 28.0
34 Sage Karam 31.0
35 Buddy Lazier 33.0
Scenes from Watkins Glen - Friday

by Adriano Manocchia
Saturday, July 03, 2010

Advertisement

WGI10A_0069.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0091.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0377.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_0484.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0566.jpg
#46 Rob Morgan
WGI10A_0628.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples
WGI10A_0700.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0907.jpg
#8 Ernesto Viso, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_0924.jpg
#27 Adam Carroll, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0999.jpg
#26 Marco Andretti, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0050.jpg
#89 Fred Roberts
WGI10A_0073.jpg
#62 Alex Ratcliffe
WGI10A_0085.jpg
#32 Eric Meyer
WGI10A_0106.jpg
#67 Shea Holbrook
WGI10A_0183.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0195.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0362.jpg
#62 Alex Ratcliffe
WGI10A_0384.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0463.jpg
#89 Fred Roberts
WGI10A_0508.jpg
#01 Don Istook
WGI10A_0603.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0606.jpg
#05 William Ziegler
WGI10A_0644.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0667.jpg
#34 Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0789.jpg
#14 Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises
WGI10A_0830.jpg
#12 Will Power, Team Penske
WGI10A_0946.jpg
#14 Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises
WGI10A_1074.jpg
#14 Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises
WGI10A_0035.jpg
#05 William Ziegler, #47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0104.jpg
#89 Fred Roberts
WGI10A_0142.jpg
#5 Jason Daskalos
WGI10A_0162.jpg
#8 Andy Pilgrim
WGI10A_0193.jpg
#99 Jeff Courtney
WGI10A_0346.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0372.jpg
#36 Dan Gardner
WGI10A_0456.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0479.jpg
#46 Rob Morgan
WGI10A_0482.jpg
#5 Jason Daskalos
WGI10A_0500.jpg
#32 Eric Meyer
WGI10A_0580.jpg
#5 Jason Daskalos
WGI10A_0752.jpg
#9 Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_0755.jpg
#4 Dan Wheldon, Panther Racing
WGI10A_0781.jpg
#12 Will Power, Team Penske
WGI10A_0860.jpg
#9 Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_0908.jpg
#5 Takuma Sato, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_1012.jpg
#11 Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_1041.jpg
#2 Raphael Matos, de Ferran Luczo Dragon Racing
WGI10A_0004.jpg
#4 Dino Crescentini
WGI10A_0074.jpg
#01 Don Istook
WGI10A_0096.jpg
#62 Alex Ratcliffe
WGI10A_0140.jpg
#34 Nick Esayian
WGI10A_0158.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer
WGI10A_0359.jpg
#36 Dan Gardner
WGI10A_0461.jpg
#8 Andy Pilgrim
WGI10A_0486.jpg
#43 Peter Cunningham
WGI10A_0498.jpg
#18 Robert Stout
WGI10A_0554.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0630.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer
WGI10A_0681.jpg
#06 Hideki Mutoh, Newman/Haas Racing
WGI10A_0690.jpg
#18 Milka Duno, Dale Coyne Racing
WGI10A_0731.jpg
#7 Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0758.jpg
#11 Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0870.jpg
#2 Raphael Matos, de Ferran Luczo Dragon Racing
WGI10A_0903.jpg
#37 Ryan Hunter-Reay, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0973.jpg
#12 Will Power, Team Penske
WGI10A_1025.jpg
#8 Ernesto Viso, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_0021.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0046.jpg
#8 Andy Pilgrim
WGI10A_0055.jpg
#36 Dan Gardner
WGI10A_0117.jpg
#32 Eric Meyer
WGI10A_0197.jpg
#4 Dino Crescentini
WGI10A_0218.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0329.jpg
#32 Eric Meyer
WGI10A_0338.jpg
#46 Rob Morgan
WGI10A_0445.jpg
#05 William Ziegler
WGI10A_0474.jpg
#18 Robert Stout
WGI10A_0524.jpg
#01 Don Istook
WGI10A_0555.jpg
#89 Fred Roberts
WGI10A_0596.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples
WGI10A_0797.jpg
#5 Takuma Sato, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_1010.jpg
#32 Mario Moraes, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_1064.jpg
#22 Justin Wilson, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
WGI10A_0490.jpg
#05 William Ziegler
WGI10A_0493.jpg
#43 Peter Cunningham
WGI10A_1052.jpg
#3 Helio Castroneves, Team Penske
WGI10A_1020.jpg
#26 Marco Andretti, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0886.jpg
#11 Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0883.jpg
#34 Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0854.jpg
#27 Adam Carroll, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0826.jpg
#3 Helio Castroneves, Team Penske
WGI10A_0823.jpg
#6 Ryan Briscoe, Team Penske
WGI10A_0776.jpg
#77 Alex Tagliani, FAZZT Race Team
WGI10A_0747.jpg
#34 Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0718.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0575.jpg
#05 William Ziegler
WGI10A_0572.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0546.jpg
#34 Nick Esayian
WGI10A_0543.jpg
#28 Brett Sandberg
WGI10A_0206.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_1048.jpg
#14 Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises
WGI10A_1007.jpg
#22 Justin Wilson, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
WGI10A_1004.jpg
#77 Alex Tagliani, FAZZT Race Team
WGI10A_1001.jpg
#2 Raphael Matos, de Ferran Luczo Dragon Racing
WGI10A_0986.jpg
#78 Simona De Silvestro, HVM Racing
WGI10A_0980.jpg
#4 Dan Wheldon, Panther Racing
WGI10A_0977.jpg
#9 Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_0951.jpg
#34 Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0948.jpg
#37 Ryan Hunter-Reay, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0920.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0892.jpg
#9 Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_0879.jpg
#22 Justin Wilson, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
WGI10A_0861.jpg
#24 Paul Tracy, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
WGI10A_0844.jpg
#7 Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0558.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0527.jpg
#9 Alexander Lvov
WGI10A_0489.jpg
#02 Colin Cohen
WGI10A_0471.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0386.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0335.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer
WGI10A_0225.jpg
#2 Ron Fellows
WGI10A_0212.jpg
#57 Patrick Lindsey
WGI10A_0194.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer
WGI10A_0024.jpg
#34 Nick Esayian, #43 Peter Cunningham
WGI10A_1101.jpg
#10 Dario Franchitti, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_1009.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0918.jpg
#22 Justin Wilson, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
WGI10A_0900.jpg
#14 Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises
WGI10A_0853.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0837.jpg
#6 Ryan Briscoe, Team Penske
WGI10A_0746.jpg
#7 Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0714.jpg
#34 Mario Romancini, Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0684.jpg
#14 Vitor Meira, A.J. Foyt Enterprises
WGI10A_0665.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_0636.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0583.jpg
#57 Patrick Lindsey
WGI10A_0530.jpg
#43 Peter Cunningham
WGI10A_0492.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_0454.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples
WGI10A_0356.jpg
#6 Randy Pobst
WGI10A_0152.jpg
#99 Jeff Courtney
WGI10A_0111.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples
WGI10A_0090.jpg
#05 William Ziegler
WGI10A_0042.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer, #57 Patrick Lindsey
WGI10A_0039.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_1109.jpg
#24 Paul Tracy, Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
WGI10A_1018.jpg
#7 Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0960.jpg
#19 Alex Lloyd, Dale Coyne Racing
WGI10A_0953.jpg
#8 Ernesto Viso, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_0875.jpg
#32 Mario Moraes, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_0872.jpg
#26 Marco Andretti, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0843.jpg
#26 Marco Andretti, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0768.jpg
#19 Alex Lloyd, Dale Coyne Racing
WGI10A_0619.jpg
#5 Jason Daskalos
WGI10A_0512.jpg
#34 Nick Esayian
WGI10A_0506.jpg
#02 Colin Cohen
WGI10A_0485.jpg
#89 Fred Roberts
WGI10A_0469.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_0394.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples
WGI10A_0366.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0230.jpg
#46 Rob Morgan
WGI10A_0171.jpg
#43 Peter Cunningham
WGI10A_0165.jpg
#89 Fred Roberts
WGI10A_0145.jpg
#67 Shea Holbrook
WGI10A_0107.jpg
#43 Peter Cunningham
WGI10A_0067.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer
WGI10A_1077.jpg
#36 Bertrand Baguette ,Conquest Racing
WGI10A_1030.jpg
#11 Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0940.jpg
#3 Helio Castroneves, Team Penske
WGI10A_0839.jpg
#37 Ryan Hunter-Reay, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0821.jpg
#9 Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_0723.jpg
#11 Tony Kanaan, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0695.jpg
#27 Adam Carroll, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0612.jpg
#57 Patrick Lindsey
WGI10A_0570.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples
WGI10A_0522.jpg
#62 Alex Ratcliffe
WGI10A_0478.jpg
#02 Colin Cohen
WGI10A_0460.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_0390.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_0355.jpg
#32 Eric Meyer
WGI10A_0198.jpg
#99 Jeff Courtney
WGI10A_0192.jpg
#34 Nick Esayian
WGI10A_0151.jpg
#9 Alexander Lvov
WGI10A_0079.jpg
#14 James Sofronas
WGI10A_0076.jpg
#05 William Ziegler
WGI10A_0059.jpg
#28 Brett Sandberg
WGI10A_1087.jpg
#9 Scott Dixon, Target Chip Ganassi Racing
WGI10A_0996.jpg
#77 Alex Tagliani, FAZZT Race Team
WGI10A_0968.jpg
#7 Danica Patrick, Andretti Autosport
WGI10A_0720.jpg
#8 Ernesto Viso, KV Racing Technology
WGI10A_0685.jpg
#2 Raphael Matos, de Ferran Luczo Dragon Racing
WGI10A_0591.jpg
#13 Kuno Wittmer
WGI10A_0534.jpg
#36 Dan Gardner
WGI10A_0502.jpg
#28 Brett Sandberg
WGI10A_0452.jpg
#47 Charles Morgan
WGI10A_0342.jpg
#18 Robert Stout
WGI10A_0037.jpg
#99 Jeff Courtney
WGI10A_0002.jpg
#29 Tony Gaples

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article