for your iPhone
for your iPad
Tudor USCC

Classes

Prototype (P)

Prototype Challenge(PC)

GT Le Mans (GTLM

GT Daytona (GTD)

USCC Point Standings
Final 2016
Prototype Drivers
Pos Drivers Total
1 Dane Cameron 314
1 Eric Curran 314
2 Joao Barbosa 311
2 Christian Fittipaldi 311
3 Jordan Taylor 309
3 Ricky Taylor 309
4 Oswaldo Negri Jr. 282
5 Marc Goossens 273
6 Tom Long 258
6 Joel Miller 258
7 Tristan Nunez 257
7 Jonathan Bomarito 257
8 John Pew 255
9 Ryan Dalziel 247
10 Katherine Legge 247
11 Sean Rayhall 196
12 Scott Sharp 128
12 Johannes van Overbeek 128
12 Luis Felipe Derani 128
13 Olivier Pla 113
14 Max Angelelli 113
15 Ryan Hunter-Reay 109
16 Spencer Pigot 95
17 Andy Meyrick 91
18 Filipe Albuquerque 88
19 Ed Brown 72
20 Ben Devlin 70
21 Scott Pruett 62
22 Simon Pagenaud 55
23 Rubens Barrichello 53
24 Nicolas Minassian 52
25 Byron DeFoor 46
25 Jim Pace 46
25 David Hinton 46
25 Dorsey Schroeder 46
26 Henrik Hedman 29
26 Nicolas Lapierre 29
27 Brendon Hartley 27
27 Andy Priaulx 27
27 Lance Stroll 27
27 Alex Wurz 27
28 Jonny Adam 26
29 Jamie McMurray 25
29 Scott Dixon 25
29 Tony Kanaan 25
29 Kyle Larson 25
30 Gabby Chaves 25
31 Thomas Gruber 24
32 Keiko Ihara 24
33 Maurizio Mediani 23
33 Kirill Ladygin 23
33 Mikhail Aleshin 23
34 AJ Allmendinger 21
35 Carlos de Quesada 21
35 Dominik Farnbacher 21
35 Cameron Lawrence 21
35 Daniel Morad 21
36 Andreas Wirth 20

Prototype Teams
1 #31 ACTION EXPRESS RACING 314
2 #5 ACTION EXPRESS RACING 311
3 #10 WAYNE TAYLOR RACING 309
4 #60 MICHAEL SHANK RACING 282
5 #90 VISITFLORIDA RACING 273
6 #70 MAZDA MOTORSPORTS 258
7 #55 MAZDA MOTORSPORTS 257
8 #0 PANOZ DELTAWING RACING 220
9 #2 TEQUILA PATRON ESM 128
10 #50 HIGHWAY TO HELP 46
11 #81 DRAGONSPEED 29
12 #01 FORD CHIP GANASSI RACING 27
13 #02 FORD CHIP GANASSI RACING 25
14 #37 SMP RACING 23
15 #24 ALEGRA MOTORSPORTS 21

Prototype Manufacturers
1 Chevrolet 338
2 Ligier 324
3 Mazda 304
4 Oreca 56
5 BR 30
Pruett and Rojas win again

Grand-Am
Saturday, March 29, 2008

Advertisement

Memo Rojas and Scott Pruett along with team owner Chip Ganassi, enjoy the victory laurels
Gail Miller/AutoRacing1.com
Scott Pruett and Memo Rojas extended their Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series presented by Crown Royal Cask No. 16 point lead Saturday with their second straight win in the No. 01 TELMEX Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates Lexus Riley, in the GAINSCO Grand Prix of Miami at Homestead-Miami Speedway.

The duo, who led every practice session leading up to the race only to qualify third, combined to lead 51 laps overall (Pruett 41 of them) in the 99-lap (two-hour and 45-minute event) and are now two-for-two on the young season. Pruett and Rojas were also part of the quartet that won January's Rolex 24 At Daytona.

It also marked Pruett's record-extending 16th Daytona Prototype victory; Rojas now has three.

Defending Grand Prix of Miami co-winner Bill Auberlen, who moved over to the 2006 race-winning team Ruby Tuesday Championship Racing Team for 2008, finished second with co-driver Joey Hand. The duo also led the race in the No. 23 Ruby Tuesday Championship Racing Team Porsche Crawford before Pruett passed them for the lead.

Rounding out the Daytona Prototype podium were Oswaldo Negri and Mark Patterson in the No. 60 Michael Shank Racing Ford Riley, putting three different manufacturers in the top three.

Five Daytona Prototypes led overall and nine Daytona Prototype cars finished on the lead lap.

In GT, the No. 07 Banner Racing Banner Engineering Pontiac GXP.R of Kelly Collins and Paul Edwards won from the pole and overall, the team finished 10th. The two combined to lead 51 circuits, with Edwards leading a class-high 30.

Tim George Jr. and Spencer Pumpelly, in their first sprint race together as co-drivers, finished second in the No. 67 TRG Gleukos/Monster Cable Porsche GT3. It marks the second straight runner-up finish for TRG in the event and second this season after the team's No. 66 took second at Daytona.

Banner Racing also rounded out the podium with a third-place finish. Team owner Leighton Reese and co-driver Jan Magnussen started second-to-last on the grid following an engine change following Friday's qualifying session, but quickly charged through the field and ended up in third.

Nine cautions slowed the race's pace to 82.246 mph.

Results

Pos

Num Class CPos Drivers Team Car Laps Behind
1. 01 DP 1 S.Pruett, M.Rojas Chip Ganassi Racing Lexus Riley 99 59:59.999
2. 23 DP 2 B.Auberlen, J.Hand Alex Job Racing Porsche Crawford 99 1:14.551
3. 60 DP 3 O.Negri, M.Patterson Michael Shank Racing Ford Riley 99 59:59.999
4. 91 DP 4 M.Goossens, J.Matthews Bob Stallings/Riley-Matthews Pontiac Riley 99 59:59.999
5. 7 DP 5 M.Plumb, G.Sigal Sigalsport BMW Riley 99 59:59.999
6. 99 DP 6 J.Fogarty, A.Gurney Bob Stallings Racing Pontiac Riley 99 1:14.764
7. 59 DP 7 J.Barbosa, JC.France Brumos Porsche Porsche Riley 99 59:59.999
8. 61 DP 8 B.Frisselle, M.Wilkins AIM Autosport Ford Riley 99 1:15.651
9. 3 DP 9 B.Lester, S.Lewis Southard Motorsports Lexus Riley 99 59:59.999
10. 07 GT 1 K.Collins, P.Edwards Banner Racing Pontiac GXP.R 99 59:59.999
11. 67 GT 2 T.George, S.Pumpelly TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 99 59:59.999
12. 06 GT 3 J.Magnussen, L.Reese Banner Racing Pontiac GXP.R 99 59:59.999
13. 87 GT 4 D.Farnbacher, D.Werner Farnbacher Loles Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 99 59:59.999
14. 70 GT 5 N.Ham, S.Tremblay SpeedSource Mazda RX-8 99 59:59.999
15. 72 GT 6 L.Aschenbach, T.Lewis Autohaus Motorsports Pontiac GXP.R 99 59:59.999
16. 50 GT 7 D.Empringham, J.Farano Blackforest Motorsports Mustang 99 59:59.999
17. 69 GT 8 E.Assentato, J.Segal SpeedSource Mazda RX-8 99 1:20.629
18. 68 GT 9 B.Sellers, RJ.Valentine TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 99 59:59.999
19. 15 GT 10 J-F.Dumoulin, T.Nastasi Blackforest Motorsports Mustang Cobra GT 99 59:59.999
20. 2 DP 10 R.Dalziel, H.Zogaib SAMAX BMW Riley 98 1:15.100
21. 76 DP 11 N.Jonsson, R.Zonta Krohn Racing Pontiac Lola 98 1:14.877
22. 75 DP 12 T.Krohn, E.van de Poele, R.Moreno Krohn Racing Pontiac Lola 98 1:15.432
23. 21 GT 11 D.Alessi, J.Seyffarth Matt Connolly Motorsports Pontiac GTO.R 98 59:59.999
24. 86 GT 12 L.Keen, E.Lux Farnbacher Loles Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 98 59:59.999
25. 09 DP 13 M-A.Camirand, G.Cosmo Spirit of Daytona Racing Porsche Coyote 97 1:16.173
26. 66 GT 13 T.Ballou, B.Miller TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 97 1:22.100
27. 40 GT 14 P.Dempsey, J.Foster Hyper Sport Mazda RX-8 97 1:21.938
28. 29 GT 15 S.Gabel, R.Garcia Alegra Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 97 1:22.043
29. 32 GT 16 M.Forest, T.Merrill PR1 Motorsports Pontiac GXP.R 96 59:59.999
30. 10 DP 14 M.Angelelli, M.Valiante SunTrust Racing Pontiac Dallara 96 1:14.763
31. 74 GT 17 A.Lazzaro, J.Safina, D.Skea Safina/Mitchum Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 96 59:59.999
32. 88 GT 18 D.Lacey, P.Long Farnbacher Loles Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 94 1:22.020
33. 26 GT 19 Je.Jacalone, Jo.Jacalone Gotham Competition Porsche GT3 Cup 94 59:59.999
34. 43 GT 20 J.Nonnamaker, Wa.Nonnamaker Team Sahlen Corvette 90 59:59.999
35. 16 DP 15 M.Bobbi, A.Garcia Cheever Racing Pontiac Coyote 89 1:19.758
36. 6 DP 16 I.James, J.Pew Michael Shank Racing Ford Riley 89 1:52.268
37. 77 DP 17 M.Gidley, B.Jaeger Doran Racing Ford Dallara 87 1:20.129
38. 80 GT 21 J.Heylen, S.Johnson Synergy Racing Porsche GT3 Cup 81 59:59.999
39. 9 DP 18 B.Tuttle, D.Smith Tuttle Team Racing Pontiac Riley 80 1:17.209
40. 42 GT 22 Wi.Nonnamaker, J.Sahlen Team Sahlen Corvette 71 9:12.090
41. 55 GT 23 S.Tucker, E.Zabinski Level 5 Motorsports Ferrari 430 Challenge 59 59:59.999
42. 58 DP 19 D.Donohue, D.Law Brumos Porsche Porsche Riley 59 1:14.002
43. 57 GT 24 A.Davis, R.Liddell Stevenson Motorsports Pontiac GXP.R 56 1:40.155
44. 22 GT 25 C.Stanton, C.de Quesada Alegra Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 55 1:25.759
45. 30 GT 26 C.Stone, R.Thorne Racers Edge Motorsports Mazda RX-8 44 59:59.999

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article