for your iPhone
for your iPad
Weathertech USCC

Classes

Prototype (P)

Prototype Challenge(PC)

GT Le Mans (GTLM

GT Daytona (GTD)

IMSA Point Standings
2018 Final (Top-10)
Prototype Drivers
Pos Drivers Total
1 Eric Curran 277
1 Felipe Nasr 277
2 Jonathan Bennett 274
2 Colin Braun 274
3 Jordan Taylor 270
3 Renger Van Der Zande 270
4 Misha Goikhberg 252
4 Stephen Simpson 252
5 Dane Cameron 251
5 Juan Pablo Montoya 251
6 Filipe Albuquerque 249
7 Ricky Taylor 243
7 Helio Castroneves 243
8 Oliver Jarvis 234
8 Tristan Nunez 234
9 Pipo Derani 232
10 Jonathan Bomarito 218

GTLM
1 Jan Magnussen 322
1 Antonio Garcia 322
2 Richard Westbrook 316
2 Ryan Briscoe 316
3 Oliver Gavin 310
3 Tommy Milner 310
4 Dirk Mueller 308
4 Joey Hand 308
5 Earl Bamber 308
5 Laurens Vanthoor 308
6 Alexander Sims 304
6 Connor De Phillippi 304
7 Nick Tandy 299
7 Patrick Pilet 299
8 John Edwards 278
8 Jesse Krohn 278
9 Bill Auberlen 106
10 Frederic Makowiecki 93

GTD
1 Bryan Sellers 333
1 Madison Snow 333
2 Katherine Legge 329
3 Jeroen Bleekemolen 299
3 Ben Keating 299
4 Cooper Macneil 295
5 Kyle Marcelli 268
5 Dominik Baumann 268
6 Alvaro Parente 264
7 Patrick Long 263
7 Christina Nielsen 263
8 John Potter 255
8 Andy Lally 255
9 Justin Marks 249
9 Lawson Aschenbach 249
10 Jack Hawksworth 239

Manufacturers
Rank Make Total
1 Cadillac 332
2 Acura 316
3 Nissan 302
4 Mazda 300

GTLM
1 Ford 351
2 Chevrolet 345
3 Porsche 341
4 BMW 332
5 Ferrari 84

GTD
1 Lamborghini 340
2 Acura 330
3 Ferrari 310
4 Mercedes-AMG 307
5 Lexus 306
6 Porsche 298
7 Audi 284
8 BMW 278
Toyota runs 1-2 in 2nd LeMans Qualifying Session

Porsche leads GTE
Thursday, June 13, 2019

Advertisement

#7 Toyota still on top
#7 Toyota still on top

In Thursday evening's 2nd qualifying session for the 24 Hours of LeMans, the #7 TS050 HYBRID driven by Kamui Kobayashi remained on provisional pole by taking more than a second and a half off his Wednesday time.

Kazuki Nakajima elevated the #8 car he shares with double Formula 1 world champion Fernando Alonso and Sebastien Buemi from fourth to second 0.411 seconds behind the #7.

Mikhail Aleshin held the lead momentarily in the #11 SMP Racing entry before being knocked back by the Toyotas, but his 3m16.953s effort did jump the BR Engineering-AER BR1 he shares with Stoffel Vandoorne and Vitaly Petrov ahead of the sister #17 car.

LMP2 - Maldonado on top

Pastor Maldonado improved on his provisional pole time to retain top spot in LMP2 for DragonSpeed.

He set a 3m26.490s in the #31 ORECA, three tenths quicker than he managed on Wednesday night.

The DragonSpeed crew had an uneventful session after Roberto Gonzalez's clash with Mike Conway on Wednesday caused a spell in the pits, with its closest challenge coming from Stephane Richelmi's #38 Jackie Chan DC Racing ORECA - which finished 0.331s in arrears.

GTE - Porsche on top

A late performance from Michael Christensen moved Porsche into provisional GTE-Pro pole as the Dane beat Harry Tincknell’s (#67 Ford GT) lap from Wednesday's session.

Christensen posted a 3:49.388 in his No. 92 Porsche 911 RSR, while Antonio Garcia moved the No. 63 Corvette C7.R into second, with Tincknell’s No. 67 Ford GT relegated to third.

Matteo Cairoli’s GTE-Am time still stands from last night, with the No. 88 Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche on top with a 3:52.454.

One more two-hour qualifying session will be held to decide the grid for the 87th edition of the 24 Hours of Le Mans, starting at 10 p.m. local time (4 p.m. EDT).

Q2 Results

PosTeamDriversTimeBehind
17 Toyota Gazoo RacingM. Conway/K. Kobayashi/J. Lopez3:15.497250.9
28 Toyota Gazoo RacingS. Buemi/K. Nakajima/F. Alonso3:15.908+0.411
311 SMP RacingV. Petrov/M. Aleshin/S. Vandoorne3:16.953+1.456
41 Rebellion RacingN. Jani/A. Lotterer/B. Senna3:17.313+1.816
517 SMP RacingS. Sarrazin/E. Orudzhev/S. Sirotkin3:17.437+1.940
63 Rebellion RacingT. Laurent/N. Berthon/G. Menezes3:18.884+1.447
710 DragonSpeedH. Hedman/B. Hanley/R. Van Der Zande3:23.672+4.788
84 Bykolles Racing TeamT. Dillmann/O. Webb/P. Ruberti3:23.726+0.054
931 DragonSpeedR. Gonzalez/P. Maldonado/A. Davidson3:26.490+10.993
1038 Jackie Chan DC RacingH. Tung/S. Richelmi/G. Aubry3:26.821+11.324
1128 TDS RacingF. Perrodo/M. Vaxiviere/L. Duval3:27.096+11.599
1229 Racing Team NederlandF. Van Eerd/G. Van Der Garde/N. De Vries3:27.107+11.610
1322 United AutosportsP. Hanson/F. Albuquerque/P. Di Resta3:27.356+11.859
1423 Panis Barthez CompetitionR. Binder/J. Canal/W. Stevens3:27.790+12.293
1548 Idec SportP. Lafargue/P. Chatin/M. Rojas3:27.804+12.307
1639 GraffT. Gommendy/V. Capillaire/J. Hirschi3:28.426+12.929
1725 Algarve Pro RacingD. Zollinger/A. Pizzitola/J. Falb3:28.457+12.960
1836 Signatech Alpine MatmutN. Lapierre/A. Negrão/P. Thiriet3:28.471+12.974
1937 Jackie Chan DC RacingD. Heinemeier-Hansson/J. King/R. Taylor3:28.569+13.072
2026 G-Drive RacingR. Rusinov/J. Van Uitert/J. Vergne3:28.713+13.216
2132 United AutosportsR. Cullen/A. Brundle/W. Owen3:28.779+13.282
2247 Cetilar R. Villorba CorseR. Lacorte/G. Sernagiotto/A. Belicchi3:28.942+13.445
2343 RLR M Sport/Tower EventsJ. Farano/A. Maini/N. Nato3:29.137+13.640
2420 High Class RacingA. Fjordbach/D. Andersen/M. Beche3:29.633+14.136
2530 Duqueine EngineeringN. Jamin/P. Ragues/R. Dumas3:30.353+14.856
2634 Inter Europol CompetitionJ. Smiechowski/J. Winslow/N. Moore3:30.823+15.326
2750 Larbre CompetitionE. Creed/R. Ricci/N. Boulle3:36.144+20.647
2849 ARC BratislavaM. Konopka/H. Enqvist/K. Tereschenko3:44.799+29.302
2992 Porsche GT TeamM. Christensen/K. Estre/L. Vanthoor3:49.388+33.891
3063 Corvette RacingJ. Magnussen/A. Garcia/M. Rockenfeller3:49.424+33.927
3191 Porsche GT TeamR. Lietz/G. Bruni/F. Makowiecki3:49.921+34.424
3293 Porsche GT TeamP. Pilet/E. Bamber/N. Tandy3:50.171+34.674
3369 Ford Chip Ganassi Team USAR. Briscoe/R. Westbrook/S. Dixon3:50.339+34.842
3468 Ford Chip Ganassi Team USAJ. Hand/D. Müller/S. Bourdais3:50.486+34.989
3571 AF CorseD. Rigon/S. Bird/M. Molina3:50.623+35.126
3694 Porsche GT TeamS. Müller/M. Jaminet/D. Olsen3:50.810+35.313
3764 Corvette RacingO. Gavin/T. Milner/M. Fässler3:51.011+35.514
3851 AF CorseA. Pier Guidi/J. Calado/D. Serra3:51.019+35.522
3981 BMW Team MTEKN. Catsburg/M. Tomczyk/P. Eng3:51.353+35.856
4066 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UKS. Mücke/O. Pla/B. Johnson3:51.601+36.104
4182 BMW Team MTEKA. Farfus/A. Da Costa/J. Krohn3:51.818+36.321
4295 Aston Martin RacingN. Thiim/M. Sørensen/D. Turner3:51.948+36.451
4397 Aston Martin RacingM. Martin/A. Lynn/J. Adam3:52.283+36.786
4454 Spirit of RaceT. Flohr/F. Castellacci/G. Fisichella3:52.826+37.329
4567 Ford Chip Ganassi Team UKA. Priaulx/H. Tincknell/J. Bomarito3:52.831+37.334
4689 Risi CompetizioneP. Derani/O. Jarvis/J. Gounon3:53.244+37.747
4757 Car Guy RacingT. Kimura/K. Cozzolino/C. Ledogar3:53.474+37.977
4885 Keating MotorsportsB. Keating/J. Bleekemolen/F. Fraga3:53.492+37.995
4986 Gulf RacingM. Wainwright/B. Barker/T. Preining3:53.571+38.074
5060 Kessel RacingC. Schiavoni/S. Pianezzola/A. Piccini3:53.990+38.493
5177 Dempsey - Proton RacingM. Campbell/C. Ried/J. Andlauer3:54.008+38.511
5288 Dempsey - Proton RacingS. Hoshino/G. Roda Jr/M. Cairoli3:54.107+38.610
5362 WeatherTech RacingC. Macneil/T. Vilander/R. Smith3:54.350+38.853
5483 Kessel RacingM. Gostner/R. Frey/M. Gatting3:54.363+38.866
5590 TF SportS. Yoluc/E. Hankey/C. Eastwood3:54.542+39.045
5678 Proton CompetitionL. Prette/P. Prette/V. Abril3:54.942+39.445
5756 Team Project 1J. Bergmeister/P. Lindsey/E. Perfetti3:55.011+39.514
5870 MR RacingM. Ishikawa/O. Beretta/E. Cheever3:55.906+40.409
5961 Clearwater RacingL. Perez-Companc/M. Griffin/M. Cressoni3:56.120+40.623
6098 Aston Martin RacingP. Dalla Lana/P. Lamy/M. Lauda3:56.136+40.639
6184 JMW MotorsportJ. Segal/R. Baptista/W. Lu3:56.154+40.657
6299 Dempsey - Proton RacingP. Long/T. Krohn/N. Jönsson


Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article