for your iPhone
for your iPad


BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000

Just The Facts
Wednesday, November 13, 2019

Advertisement

The Course
The Course

WHAT:     BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, desert race—
final round of four-race 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship
WHEN:     Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday, November 19-24, 2019
WHERE:   Start/Finish: Ensenada-Baja California, Mexico(80 miles south--U.S./Mexico Border at San Diego)
WHO:        Nearly 275 entries with racers from 39 U.S. States, 22 countries in Pro and Sportsman classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads.
COURSE:     TOTAL MILEAGE: 800.5 miles (3 physical checkpoints, 281 virtual checkpoints plus the finish line). Start/Finish on Blvd. Costero, adjacent to the Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center in Ensenada. SCORE has put together another memorable race course, this one for a loop race, with all of the foreboding, unforgiving terrain the northern state of the mysterious Baja California peninsula has to offer. Starting and finishing in the heart of Ensenada adjacent to the historic Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, the course travels East to Ojos Negros and then runs counter-clockwise in a weaving route around both the West and then the East side of the northern part of the peninsula.     
     The course runs in a counter-clockwise direction after the two-way section to the Ojos Negros area and down along the Pacific Ocean through Uruapan, Santo Tomas, Erendira, Santo Domingo Wash and San Quintin.
     From there it travels Northeast going by Rancho El Coyote, across and around Mike’s Sky Rancho, down by Simpson’s Ranch. The route then continues up to a speed zone on Highway 3 before going down over Laguna Del Diablo through Morelia Junction down and back up past San Felipe before heading back up through Laguna Salada, then South back through Santa Catarina to Ojos Negros and the finish on the two-way section back into Ensenada.
     The course goes through two of Baja California’s infamous washes on the east side of the course—Matomi Wash and Amarillas Wash.
    This year’s race course also has 17 speed zones for a total of 70.77 miles.
     This year’s race course features 3 outlying checkpoints where each vehicle is required to quickly stop before continuing on. The checkpoints will be located as follows: Checkpoint No. 1—near Vicente Guerrero (race mile 224.25), No. 2—El Chinero Highway 3 Road Crossing (rm535.94), No. 3—near Santa Catarina (rm 708.47).
Schedule of Events:

TUESDAY, Nov. 19--(All times PST)
9a.m. – 5 p.m. – SCORE Chassis Inspections-Playa Hermosa Beach 1.1 miles south of Riviera del Pacifico CC
9a.m. – 5 p.m. – Pre-Tech Inspections/Stella Bracket Checks & Installations-Playa Hermosa Beach
1 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center (adjacent to S/F)
2 p.m. - 8 p.m. – Racer Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
WEDNESDAY, Nov. 20--(All times PST)                             
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico CC
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9 a.m. -- 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-All motos, quads, UTVs, some car/truck, Boulevard Costero, Next to Riviera CC
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Technical Inspection for above classes, End of Contingency Row
7 p.m. – Mandatory Racer Meeting, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
THURSDAY, Nov. 21--(All Times PST)
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Racer Registration (No new walk-in entries after 3 p.m.), Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico CC
9 a.m. – 5 p.m. – Media Registration, Red Room-Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
9 a.m. -- 5 p.m. – Contingency Row-Remaining car/truck classes including SCORE Trophy Truck, Blvd. Costero
9 a.m. – 6 p.m. – Technical Inspection for above classes, End of Contingency Row
10 a.m. – SCORE Baja 1000 Media Conference, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
6 p.m. – Mandatory Aircraft Pilot Meeting, Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
6 p.m. – 12 a.m. – Monster Energy SCORE Papas & Beer Street Party, Avenida Ruiz (adjacent to Papas Y Beer)
FRIDAY, Nov. 22--(All Times PST)
2:30 a.m. – race close-BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera
START/FINISH: 800.5-mile course (Class starting order subject to change)
NOTE: Classes 7SX, Baja Challenge, 9, 11, Vintage and all SPT Classes will run a reduced course of 701.48 miles.
3am—RACE START: MOTORCYCLES/QUADS (subject to change)
Pro Moto Unltd, Pro Moto Ltd, Pro Moto 40, Pro Moto 30, Pro Moto Ironman, Pro Moto 50, Pro Moto 60, Pro Quad, SPT Quad, SPT Moto
 (Start Intervals: Pro Moto Unlimited-60 second split, all other classes start one every 30 seconds)
GAP –a minimum of 6 1/2 hour gap between M/C, Quad start and car/truck/utv start
9am—Special Hoisting of the Monumental Mexican Flag-Ventana al Mar Plaza
9:45am—Honor Guard and Salute to Flag Ceremony (start/finish line area)
10:30am—RACE START CARS/TRUCKS/UTVS (subject to change)
TT, TT Legend, 1, TT Spec, 2, Hammer Unltd, Hammer Ltd, 10, 7, HM, 5, Pro UTV FI, SL, Pro UTV NA, 1/2-1600, Pro UTV Unltd, Pro UTV Stock, PT, 8, 3, 3000, BC, SF, 5-1600, Baja-e, 7F, 7SX, 3700, 1700, 2700/4700, VT, VI, 9, 11, SPT Unltd Truck, SPT UTV Unltd, SPT UTV Stock, SPT Ltd Truck, SPT Open-Wheel
 (TT, TT Legend, 1, TT Spec one every 60 seconds. All other car/truck classes start 30-second splits)
TIME LIMIT: All vehicles will have a 34-hour time limit from the time each vehicle starts
Race in Progress – Posting of Unofficial Results -- SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SATURDAY, Nov. 23--(All Times PST)
12 a.m. – course close - BFG Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC
Race in Progress -- Posting of Unofficial Results -- SCORE Media Center, Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
SUNDAY, Nov.  24--(all times PST)
5 a.m. – Posting of Results—SCORE Ensenada Office and online
6 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. – Race teams must submit results inquiries at SCORE Semi (see Racer Brief)
7 a.m. – 11 a.m. -- BFGoodrich Tires/Baja California Secretary of Tourism/SCORE Media Center—Red Room, Riviera CC
9 a.m. – Posting of OFFICIAL Results—Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center
10 a.m. – Awards Celebration-Torre Lucerna Hotel Ensenada
SCORE International SRL: President/Race Director—Jose Grijalva; General Manager—Juan Tintos Funcke; Assistant Race Director—Rodolfo Fernandez; Legal advisor/Administrator—Marco Durazo; Contingency/MX Registration—Jacky Rocha; Course Personnel Director—Hector Ponce; Tech Director—Dan Cornwell; Logistics Director—David Duenas; Logistics Coordinator—Eduardo Kawanishi; Timing Director—Shannon Lund
Promote Mexico LLC—DBA SCORE MARKETING: Marketing and Sales Director—Jim Ryan; Registration and Membership Director/Racer Communications—Audreonna Garcia; Media Operations Director—Dominic Clark; Attorney--John Alessio; Digital Media Advisor—Edward Muncey; Scoring—Christine Wait; Racer Communications—Lawton Shank; Corporate Administrator—Mandy Dunn; SCORE Store—Walt Lyman
STREAMING:            Pre-race and race days coverage will be streamed live. There will also be vehicle tracking on race days. Announcer: Rat Sult. Website: www.SCORE-International.com
TELECAST:   Produced by BCIITV—one-hour special to air domestically on ABC TV’s World of X Games Programing. Airdate is scheduled for Saturday, Jan. 4, 2020. Producer: Bud Brutsman. Will also air worldwide in 25 countries via international distribution. Announcers: Cameron Steele, Ricky Johnson
BLACK BOXES: SCORE International Tracking provides the required data recording and Anube tracking/data Stella III tracking devices are used on all entries in SCORE World Desert Championship events
SPONSORS:
Official SCORE Sponsors: BFGoodrich Tires-Official Tire and Race Title Sponsor, Monster Energy-Official Energy Drink, 4 Wheel Parts-Official Off-Road Retailer and Race Presenting Partner, King Shocks-Official Shock Absorber, Polaris RZR-Official UTV, RACELINE Wheels-Official Wheel, VP Racing Fuels-Official Fuel, Lucerna Hotels & Resorts-Official Hotel, Wide Open Excursions-Official Arrive and Drive Company, Crystal Bay Casino-Official Casino.
SCORE Official Partners: PCI Race Radios, The Satellite Phone Store, Instant Mexico Auto Insurance.
Additional SCORE Associate Partners: Baja California Secretary of Tourism, XXIII Ensenada Municipal Government, XXIII Mexicali Municipal Government, Mexicali and San Felipe COTUCO, Cruz Roja Mexicana.
TOP RACERS--SCORE TRUCK: 16 Cameron Steele/Ricky Johnson,11 Rob MacCachren/Justin B. Smith, 31 Andy McMillin/Bryce Menzies, 9 Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez/Juan C. Lopez, 97 B.J. Baldwin, 77 Robby Gordon, 54 Troy Herbst/Tim Herbst/Pat Dean, 83 Luke McMillin/Larry Roeseler, 32 Ryan Arciero/Dan McMillin, 21 Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr/Brandon Arthur, 10 Alan Ampudia/Aaron Ampudia/Rodrigo Ampudia, 14 Bobby Pecoy; 50 Zak Langley/Kyle Jergensen, 40 Chris Miller/Jimmy Nuckles, 85 Mike Lawrence, 30 Robbie Pierce/Rafael Navarro IV/Ramon Bio, 41 Justin Lofton, 70 Kevin Thompson/Harley Letner, 76 Jesse Jones/Nasser Al-Attiyah/Toby Price, 42 Casey Mears/Doug Fortin Jr, 45 Gary Magness, 27 Jonathan Brenthel/Jordan Brenthel, SCORE TT LEGEND: 1L Scott Bailey/Gustavo Vildosola Sr, 5L Clyde Stacy/Nick Vanderwey, 37L Rolf Helland/Rick D. Johnson; CLASS 1: 100 Brad Wilson, 168 Shelby Reid, 138 Brian Wilson, 150 Morgan Langley, 105 Mason Cullen, 162 Brendan Gaughan; TROPHY TRUCK SPEC: 204 Sara Price, 279 Austin A.J. Jones, 299 Charles Dorrance, 274 Elias Hanna, 295 William Hedrick Jr/William Hedrick Sr, 250 John Langley/Steve Hengeveld, 240 Bobby Patton/Barry Karakas, 232 Chelsea Magness, 203 Jenson Button/Chris Buncombe; Class 10: 1016 Hiram Duran, 1068 Cody Reid, 1008 Chase Warren; 1085 Jeremy Davis/Justin Davis, 1002 Clay Lawrence; Class 7: 700 Dan Chamlee, 709 Jeff Proctor/Alexander Rossi; Pro UTV FI: 2971 Wayne Matlock, 2905 Marc Burnett, 2919 Brandon Schueler, 2931 Craig Scanlon, 2989 Wes Miller; SCORE Lites: 1206 Freddie Willert, 1202 Matias Arjona IV, 1208 Rich Roberts; Pro UTV NA: 1995 Kaden Wells, 1954 Kristen Matlock, 1902 Trent Backus, 1956 Joe Bolton; CLASS 1/2-1600: 1609 J. David Ruvalcaba, 1600 Oscar Alvarez, 1614 Bruce Yee; PRO UTV UNLIMITED: 1850 Jesus Mendez Jr,  1877 Josh Herzing; PRO UTV STOCK: 3955 Mike Cafro/Jamie Kirkpatrick; CLASS 8: 852 Spencer Morgan; CLASS 5-1600: 550 Luis Herrera, 588 Erich Reisen; CLASS 3: 302 Donald Moss; BAJA CHALLENGE: BC1 Lance Clifford/Brian Finch, BC4 Edward Muncey/Roger Norman; CLASS 7F: 700 Brandon Walsh, 714F Justin Park, 724F Dave Cole, CLASS 7SX: 751 Mike Lesle, 740 Gerardo Novelo; CLASS 11: 1111 Eric Solorzano, 1121 Dennis Hollenbeck, 1156 Arthur Penner; Pro Moto Unlimited: 1x Justin Morgan/Shane Esposito/David Kamo/Max Eddy Jr, 66x Santiago Creel, 5x Colton Udall; PRO MOTO LIMITED: 100x Santiago Creel, 120x Marco Pena; PRO MOTO 40: 444x Jason Trubey; PRO MOTO 30: 300x Luis M. Gomez, 308x Ryan Liebelt, 325x Jano Montoya, 360x Santiago Creel, 370x Francisco Septien/Shane Esposito; PRO MOTO IRONMAN: 729x Michael Skurkis, 775x Tanner Janesky, 714x Lawrence Janesky; PRO MOTO 50: 500x Giovanni Spinali/Earl Roberts, 555x Jeff Kaplan/Lou Franco, Pro Quad: 1a Said Sanchez, 21a Adolfo Arellano.
SCORE World Desert Championship Class Descriptions/Numbers
   The 2019 SCORE World Desert Championship series features 42 Pro and 7 Sportsman Classes for cars, trucks, UTVs, motorcycles and quads. Class winners are determined along with the overall race winner in Pro Cars/Trucks, Pro Motorcycles and Pro UTVs. General Class descriptions and numbers:
Pro Cars & Trucks                                                                                                                Numbers
SCORE Trophy Truck (Unlimited custom Trucks)                                                   1-99
SCORE TT Legend (Drivers over 50, Unlimited custom Truck)                              1L-99L
Class 1 (Unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel race car)                                   100-199
Trophy Truck Spec (custom trucks/SUV, stock, sealed V-8 engines, 2WD)            200-299
Class 2 (Unrestricted cars/trucks including turbo and superchargers)                2000-2049
Hammer Truck Unlimited (unlimited, custom 4-wheel drive Rock Crawler)          4400-4499
Hammer Truck Limited (limited, production type, 4-Wheel Drive Rock Crawler)  4500-4599
Class 10 (Limited, sealed 2.2L-2.4L engine, 1 or 2-seat open-wheel race cars)1000-1099
Class 7 (Unlimited, six-cylinder production appearing trucks or SUVs)               700-739
Heavy Metal (Open Trucks, SUVs, stock appearing body, V8 engines)            8000-8099
Class 5 (Unlimited Baja Bugs any manufacturer, VW concept engines allowed)  500-549
Pro UTV FI (two/four-seat Forced Induction OEM engine UTVs)                      2900-2999
SCORE Lites (Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc VW engines)      1200-1299
Pro UTV NA (two/four-seat Normally Aspirated OEM engine UTVs)                  1900-1949
Class 1/2-1600 (single or two-seat desert race cars to 1600cc VW engines)  1600-1699
Pro UTV Unlimited (one/two-seat Unlimited UTV NA or FI)                                1850-1899
Pro UTV Stock (Stock Production UTVs, NA or FI)                                            3900-3969
Protruck (Spec Production Trucks. V8 engines)                                               1350-1399
Class 8 (Full-size two-wheel drive truck or SUV. No limit on displacement)           800-899
Class 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4 based on production vehicles)                             300-399
Class 3000 (unlimited car/truck, 2.2/2.4-Liter Ecotec engine)                          3000-3099
Baja Challenge (Spec Subaru-powered two-seat open wheel race cars)          BC1-BC49
Stock Full (Stock full-sized 2 or 4-wheel drive trucks, SUVs)                             8100-8199
Class 5-1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)                                                                  550-599
Baja-e (single or two-seat electric powered unlimited 4-wheel vehicles)           E400-E424
Class 7F (Stock frame, engine, body, 2 or 4-WD mini or mid-size trucks)         700F-739F
Class 7SX (2 or 4-WD production-based mini or mid-sized trucks)                       740-759
Class 3700 (Jeepspeed Outlaw-including Class 4700)                                     3700-3799
Class 1700 (Jeepspeed Challenge)                                                                  1700-1799
Class 2700 (Jeepspeed Intermediate)                                                          2700-2799      
Vintage Trailblazer (1982 and earlier cars/trucks)                                            v+Number
Vintage Innovator (1983-1992 cars/trucks)                                                     Number+v
Class 9 (Short wheelbase, 1585cc VW-powered single or two-seaters, max 1585cc)         900-999
Class 11 (Stock VW Sedans 1600cc VW-powered Type 1, safety modifications)               1100-1199

Sportsman Cars/Trucks/UTVs                                                                                            Numbers

Sportsman Unlimited Truck (trucks/SUVs, NA, production appearing full body) 1400-1499
Sportsman UTV Unlimited (unlimited UTV)                                                         1800-1849
Sportsman UTV Stock (showroom Stock UTVs, safety mods, FI or NA)              3970-3999
Sportsman Limited Truck (full frame, leaf springs only full-bodied NA Trucks/SUVs)         2050-2099
Sportsman Open-Wheel (unlimited single or two-seat open-wheel cars)            1500-1599
Pro Motorcycles                                                                                               Numbers
Pro Moto Unlimited (400cc or more)                                                                        1x-99x
Pro Moto Limited (200cc to 400cc)                                                                    100x-149x
Pro Moto 40 (Riders over 40 years old, Open cc)                                              400x-499x
Pro Moto 30 (Riders over 30 years old, Open cc)                                              300x-399x
Pro Moto Ironman (Solo riders, Open cc)                                                           700x-799x
Pro Moto 50 (Riders over 50 years old, Open cc)                                               500x-599x
Pro Moto 60 (Riders over 60 years old, Open cc)                                               600x-649x
Pro Quads                                                                                                          Numbers
Pro Quads (open motorcycle engine displacement)                                              1a-49a
Sportsman Quads/Motorcycles                                                                      Numbers
Sportsman Quads (open Motorcycle engine displacement)                              100a-149a
Sportsman M/C (open motorcycle engine displacement)                                    200x-299x
GRAN HISTORIA
The first Baja 500 organized and produced by SCORE was held on July 26, 1974 as the first of over 150 SCORE Baja races. Ensenada is the heart and soul of the SCORE Baja races. Ensenada has hosted the start line 46 times and the finish line 42 times for the SCORE Baja 500.
HISTORY OF START/FINISH:
In the 52-year history of the SCORE Baja 1000, this will be the 45th time the race has started in Ensenada and the 26th time it has finished in Ensenada. The last time this race started and finished in Ensenada was last year.
ENGINE WINNERS:
In 4-wheel vehicle competition, Ford motors have produced 19 overall 4-wheel vehicle winners, Chevy motors are second with 14 overall winners, VW motors have with 12 overall winners, followed Porsche with 3, Toyota with 2, and Dodge with 1.
CHASSIS WINNERS:
Among 4-wheel vehicles, Ford has produced the chassis for 17 overall winners while Chenowth has produced the chassis for 10 overall winners, followed by Chevy with 10, Toyota, Funco, Raceco, Jimco and Smithbuilt with 2 each and Miller, Hi-Jumper, Dodge, and Meyers Manx with 1 each.
MOTORCYCLE WINNERS:
In motorcycle competition, Honda leads with 28 overall victories, followed by Husqvarna with 11, Kawasaki with 10 and Yamaha with 2.
CAR & TRUCK TIRE WINNERS:
Among tire manufacturers in the car and truck classes, BFGoodrich Tires leads with 30 overall winners, followed by Western Auto with six, Firestone with four, Calahan cap and Toyo with three each and Armstrong, Gates, Goodyear, Mickey Thompson and Tectira with one each.
BFGOODRICH TIRES UNMATCHED
BFGoodrich Tires is celebrating over four decades as a major player in SCORE Baja racing. In addition to being the official tire of SCORE International for over four decades, BFGoodrich Tires has produced the tire of choice for 30 of the overall 4-wheel vehicle winners in the SCORE Baja 1000, including 30 of the last 33 years along with a record-run of 20 straight from 1986 through 2005. In total, BFGoodrich Tires has now be the tire of choice for the overall 4-wheel vehicle winner in 91 SCORE Baja races including 32 in the SCORE Baja 500.
BFGoodrich Tires also provides unmatched pit support for racers using their tires with six full service pit areas and more than 200 support crew personnel spread along the race course and complete radio relay the entire race course.
BFGoodrich Tires will also award $40,000 contingency money to the overall winners of this year’s SCORE Baja 1000 running exclusively on BFGoodrich Tires.
UNITED NATIONS:
Entries in the internationally-showcased race have come from 39 U.S. states and 22 countries.  In addition to the 39 U.S. States, racers have entered from host country Mexico, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Columbia, Ecuador, England, Finland, France, India, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, Qatar and Spain.
OVERALL POINTS SHOWDOWNS
Among the car and truck classes, 47 points separate the top seven who are from three different classes. Leading the SCORE Overall point standings heading into the season finale is SCORE Trophy Truck point leader Andy McMillin. Second in SCORE overall points and leading the Trophy Truck Spec class is Sara Price with 305 points. Currently second in the Trophy Truck Spec class and third in SCORE Overall points is Charles Dorrance with 300 points.
Fourth in the SCORE Overall point standings and third in Trophy Truck Spec is second-generation SCORE racer Austin A.J. Jones who has 297 season points.
Fifth in overall points and second in SCORE Trophy Truck is Luke McMIllin, a cousin of Andy McMillin, with 293 points.
Standing in sixth in SCORE Overall points and third in SCORE Trophy Truck is Mexico’s Alan Ampudia with 284 points and seventh in SCORE Overall Points and leading the Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class is Marc Burnett with 283 points so far.
In the motorcycle category, leading the overall motorcycle points and Pro Moto Unlimited with 260 points is Justin Morgan, while second overall in motorcycle and leading Pro Moto 40 is Jason Trubey with 249 and third overall is Pro Moto Limited point leader Marco Pena with 246 points.
In the battle for the SCORE Pro UTV overall season point title chase the top three are all from the Pro UTV FI (Forced Induction) class. Leading in the hunt for the SCORE Pro UTV overall Marc Burnett with 283 points, second is Wayne Matlock with 277 points and third heading into the season-finale is Brandon Schueler with 262 points.
SCORE TRUCK ANNIVERSARY
Celebrating its 26th anniversary, SCORE Trophy Truck, developed and launched by former SCORE owner Sal Fish in 1994, is the marquee racing division in the sport—for high-tech, 950 horsepower unlimited custom trucks and SCORE TT Legend, which debuted in 2017, is for SCORE Trophy Truck drivers at least 50 years old.
SCORE TROPHY TRUCK CHAMPS
A total of 15 of the last 16 SCORE Trophy Truck SCORE Baja 1000 race winners are entered in this year’s race, including the last 12 straight. And 20 racers are entered in this race who have combined to earn 95 career SCORE Trophy Truck race wins.
Also entered are eight racers who have combined for 19 SCORE Trophy Truck season point championships in the first 25 years of the marquee SCORE racing division.
Leading the way among the former SCORE Trophy Truck season point champs are Tim Herbst with four titles (1999, 2000, 2002, 2003), four-time champ B.J. Baldwin (2006, 2008, 2012, 2013), three-time consecutive and Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (2015, 2016, 2017), three-time reigning champion Rob MacCachren (1994, 2007, 2018) and two-time SCORE Trophy Truck season point champ Robby Gordon (1996, 2009)
MORE TIGHT POINTS
Several classes enter the BFGoodrich Tires 52nd SCORE Baja 1000, presented by 4 Wheel Parts, with very tight title point’s races for the SCORE season championship in each class. With the most points available at this race than any other, classes that seem to have the closest battles for the 2019 season point championships are SCORE TT Legend, Trophy Truck Spec, Class 10, Pro UTV FI, SCORE Lites, Pro UTV Unlimited, Class 5-1600, Class 7F, Pro Moto Limited, Pro Moto 30 and Pro Quad.
     In SCORE TT Legend, Clyde Stacy has 247 points while close behind is Rolf Helland with 240 and Scott Bailey with 236.
    Just eight points separate the top three in the Trophy Truck Spec class with Sara Price out front with 305 points followed by Charles Dorrance with 300 points and A.J. Jones with 297.
     In Class 10, Cody Reid is in first place with 267 with Hiram Duran in second with 261 and in Pro UTV FI, Marc Burnett has a six-point lead as well. Burnett is leading Wayne Matlock 283-277.
     SCORE Lites class has Freddie Willert in first with 260 points and Matias Arjona IV in second with 250 total.
     Just four points separate the top two in Pro UTV Unlimited with Jesus Mendez Jr in first with 189 and Josh Herzing in seconc with 185 points.
     With a separation of just three points, leading Class 5-1600 is Luis Herrera with 183 points and David Heredia is second with 180.
     Six points is the split between the top three in Class 7F with David Cole leading with 145 points followed by Brandon Walsh with 140 and third is Justin Park with 139 points.
     Among the Pro Moto Classes, Pro Moto Limited has just two points between Marco Pena with 246 and Santiago Creel with 244.
     Five points is the split between Ryan Liebelt (242) and Santiago Creel (237) and in the Pro Quad clas, just six points is the difference Said Sanchez (249) and Adolfo Arellano (243).
SCORE LEGENDS
This year’s race also commemorates the achievements of legendary desert racers like Rod Hall, Ron Bishop, Johnny Johnson, Larry Roeseler and Johnny Campbell.
Hall, who passed away at 81 in June of 2019, left an indelible mark in desert racing. He had a race-record 25 class wins (including one overall win in 1969), and is the only racer who competed in all of the first 50 SCORE Baja 1000 races.
Bishop, who died in 2014, is the only racer who competed in the first 40 SCORE Baja 1000 races on a motorcycle.
Johnson, now retired, had 15 class wins, amazingly in eight different classes.
Roeseler has 17 class wins in this race, including a race-record 13 overall wins (10 on a motorcycle). Roeseler will share driving duties again this year in SCORE Trophy Truck with Luke McMillin in the No. 83 Mark Racing Ford F-150.
Campbell has a race-record 11 overall motorcycle wins in this race. Campbell will be an additional driver this year for Cameron Steele in Class 2 in the No. 2069 Ford Bronco R racing prototype.
BACK FOR MORE
Another testament to how much this race means to the sport of desert racing, winners of 19 of the Pro classes that had finishers last year are back in the starting field for this year’s race.
CROSSOVERS/CELEBRITY RACERS: Among the crossover/celebrity racers officially entered in this year’s race are (as of 11/13/19):
--Alexander Rossi, 2016 Indy 500 champion, former Formula 1 driver, No. 709, Class 7
--Jenson Button, 2009 Formula 1 champion with 15 career F-1 race wins, from England, No. 203, Trophy Truck Spec
--Nasser Al-Attiyah, three-time Dakar Rally overall champion from Qatar, 13-Time Middle East Rally Champion, No. 76 SCORE Trophy Truck
--Robby Gordon, former NASCAR Team Owner/Driver, owner/driver of stadium off-road truck series, three-time SCORE Baja 1000 Overall Winner, No. 77 SCORE Trophy Truck
--Larry Roeseler, AMA Hall of Famer/ORMHOF Hall of Famer, 10 golds in ISDE, No. 3, SCORE Trophy Truck
--Cameron Steele, action sports TV announcer, No. 16 SCORE Trophy Truck
--Bryce Menzies, SCORE Trophy Truck champion, short-course off-road champion, internationally rally racer, No. 31 SCORE Trophy Truck
--Brendan Gaughan, NASCAR Cup racer and second-generation desert racer, No. 162, Class 1
--Ricky Johnson, Hall of Famer supercross/motocross motorcycle star, short-course off-road champion, No. 16, SCORE Trophy Truck
--Casey Mears, part of legendary ‘Mears Gang’ racing family, former IndyCar racer and 15 years driving in the NASCAR Cup Series, No. 42 SCORE Trophy Truck
--Chris Buncombe, former LeMans 24 Hour class winner and global rally racer from England, No. 203, Trophy Truck Spec
--John Langley, Producer of the award-winning COPS TV series, also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, No. 250, Trophy Truck Spec
--Toby Price, champion factory motorcycle rally racer from Australia, two-time Dakar champion, No. 76 SCORE Trophy Truck
--Rhys Millen, champion Formula Drift racer from New Zealand, 3-time Pikes Peak Hill Climb Champion, precision-stunt-car driver, No. 167, Class 1
--Bobby Patton, Texas businessman, part owner of the LA Dodgers, No. 240, Trophy Truck Spec
--Robbie Pierce, owner of Jimco Racing Products, Hall of Fame racer No. 30, SCORE Trophy Truck
--Gary Magness, Film Producer and international businessman, No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck
--Brad Lovell, six-time rock-crawling season championships, and 2012 TORC short course class title, No. 2069, Class 2
--Sara Price, champion X-Games and motorcross racer, No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec
--PJ Jones, former NASCAR, IndyCar, IMSA, American LeMans, USAC and Stadium Super Trucks racer, No. 2998, Pro UTV FI and No. 2999, Pro UTV FI
--Stephan Verdier, former Pro Skier, X-Games athlete, Pro Formula Drift competitor, Global RallyCross driver from France, No. 167, Class 1
--Gerard Farres, International enduro, rally and motocross motorcycle racer from Spain, No. 260, Trophy Truck Spec
--Fernando Ferrand, Dakar Rally racer from Peru, No. 276, Trophy Truck Spec
--Santiago Creel, Mexico City, international motorcycle rally racer, rider of record in three moto classes, No. 66x, 100x and 360x and is also a co-driver in Trophy Truck Spec No. 252
--Christine Giampaoli Zonca, Italian international rally racer lives in Spain and Los Angeles, No. 2968, Pro UTV FI
--Jamie Galles, former Trans Am Racer and part of the old Galles Racing Team, No. 1858, Pro UTV Unlimited
--Hisashi Kitamura, International Enduro motorcycle racer from Japan, No. 219x SPT Motorcycle
BAJA CHAMPS-OVERALL:
Entered in this year’s event are 9 racers who have combined for 30 overall motorcycle wins and 14 4-wheel racers who have combined for 20 overall 4-wheel wins. Included are 16 straight 4-wheel overall winners.
The leaders are: Larry Roeseler, 13, (10 on a motorcycles, two years in a car, one in a truck), Johnny Campbell 11 (Pro Moto Unlimited), Steve Hengeveld eight (Pro Moto Unlimited), with five each are Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Ty Davis (Pro Moto Unlimited), with four each are Rob MacCachren, (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Colton Udall (Pro Moto Unlimited), with three each are Robby Gordon (SCORE Trophy Truck), Doug Fortin Jr (Class 1) and David Kamo (Pro Moto Unlimited). With two each are Troy Herbst (Class 1), B.J. Baldwin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Justin Morgan (Pro Moto Unlimited) and Max Eddy Jr (Pro Moto Unlimited). With one overall win each are Pat Dean (SCORE Trophy Truck), Shane Esposito (Pro Moto Unlimited), Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Gus Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck), Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck, Juan C. Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Roger Norman (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Cameron Steele (SCORE Trophy Truck).
CHAMPS-BY CLASS:
Entered in this year’s event are 109 racers who have combined for an amazing 304 class wins in the SCORE Baja 1000. The leaders in multiple class wins entered this year are: Larry Roeseler with 17 (second overall), Jim O’Neal with 14 (tied for seventh), Jeff Kaplan with 14 (tied for seventh), Steve Hengeveld with 12 (tied for ninth, Donald Moss with 12 (tied for ninth), Johnny Campbell with 11 (tied for 12th), Chad Hall with 11 (tied for 12th) Lou Franco with 11 and Francisco Septien with 11 total class wins.
FAMILY TIES:
Desert racing has always been about family teams and this year’s SCORE Baja1000 is a prime example of that fact. This year’s starting grid currently includes 27 brothers racing together and 9 racing separately.  The race also has 19 fathers racing with their sons and 12 fathers whose 16 sons are racing in separate vehicles. There are also two fathers and two daughters racing separately, at least three husband/wife combos racing together and one mother and son racing in separate vehicles.
THIRD GENERATION:
Among the third generation racers entered this year are Ryan Arciero (SCORE Trophy Truck), Andy McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Daniel McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck), Harley Letner (SCORE Trophy Truck), Casey Mears, (SCORE Trophy Truck), Brian Wilson (Class 1), Brad Wilson (Class 1) and Luke McMillin (SCORE Trophy Truck).
FEMALE RACERS:
While there are numerous female co-drivers/co-riders, among the female racers entered as driver of record are…
--Shelby Reid—No. 168, Class 1. Son Cody Reid driving No. 1068, Class 10
--Kristen Matlock—No. 1954, Pro UTV. Husband Wayne Matlock driving No. 2971, Pro UTV FI
--Chelsea Magness—No. 232, Trophy Truck Spec. Father Gary Magness driving No. 45, SCORE Trophy Truck
--Sara Price—No. 204, Trophy Truck Spec
--Christine Giampaoli Zonca—No. 2968, Pro UTV FI
--Jessalyn Sells—No. 1414, SPT Unltd Truck
ALSO:
--Very Felix—additional driver, No. 2022, Class 2
--Shelby Hall—additional driver, No. 2069, Class 2
BROTHERS TOGETHER:
Among the brothers racing together are: Troy and Tim Herbst (SCORE Trophy Truck), Donald and Kenneth Moss (Class 3), Aaron, Alan and Rodrigo Ampudia (SCORE Trophy Truck), Hiram, Eric and Evan Duran (Class 10), Casey and Cody Currie (Hammer Truck Unlimited), Jeremy and Justin Davis (Class 10), Cory and Scott Sappington (Pro UTV FI), Jason and Derek Murray (Pro UTV FI), Jonathan and Jordan Brenthel (Trophy Truck Spec).
FATHER/SONS—TOGETHER:
Among the father and sons racing together are Carlos ‘Apdaly’ Lopez and his father Juan Carlos Lopez (SCORE Trophy Truck), Chad Broughton and his father Paul Broughton (Trophy Truck Spec), William Hedrick Jr and his father William Hedrick Sr (Trophy Truck Spec), Gerardo Iribe and his son Gerardo Iribe Jr (Trophy Truck Spec), Mason Cullen and his father Matt Cullen (Class 1), Kaden Wells and his father Travis Wells (Pro UTV NA), Greg Sullivan and his son Mike Sullivan (Class 5), Matias Arjona IV and his father Matias Arjona III (SCORE Lites).
PARENTS/CHILDREN-SEPARATELY:
Among the parent/children who will race in separate vehicles are Gustavo Vildosola Sr (SCORE TT Legend) and his son Gustavo ‘Tavo’ Vildosola Jr (SCORE Trophy Truck), John Langley (Trophy Truck Spec) and his sons Zak Langley (SCORE Trophy Truck) and Morgan Langley (Class 1), Shelby Reid (Class 1) and her son Cody Reid (Class 10), Gary Magness (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his daughter Chelsea Magness (Trophy Truck Spec), Scott Bailey (SCORE Trophy Truck) and his son Brandon Bailey (Class 1), Andrew Entwistle (Trophy Truck Spec) and his son John Andrew Entwistle (Pro UTV NA). In the motorcycle classes there are Jeff Kaplan (Pro Moto 50) and his son Tate Kaplan (Pro Moto Unlimited), Lou Franco (Pro Moto 50) and his son Quntin Franco (Pro Moto Unlimited), Lawrence Janesky (Pro Moto Ironman) and his son Tanner Janesky (Pro Moto Ironman).
MORE AWARDS…
In addition to season class point championships and SCORE World Desert Championship overall point titles, the racers are also competing for part of nearly $400,000 in cash purse and contingency postings. There are also the numerous annual SCORE Off-Roadsman of the Year Awards. Drivers are also attempting to earn prestigious Rod Hall SCORE Milestone Awards, presented by VP Racing Fuels, given to all racers who complete every required mile of the race season.  With 59 racers still in the hunt, these awards are being presented by SCORE for the 34rd consecutive year.
MEDIA CENTER: Red Room, Riviera del Pacifico Cultural Center, Ensenada.
MEDIA CONTACTS: Dominic Clark, SCORE Media Operations Director, dominic@score-international.com
SCORE Media Operations Team: Dominic Clark, Bridget Edwards, Paul Hanson, Tom Blattler, Jose Vazquez, Cindy Clark, guests-San Nicolas Hotel in Ensenada, 011.52.646.176.1901

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article