for your iPhone
for your iPad
Weathertech USCC

Classes

Prototype (P)

Prototype Challenge(PC)

GT Le Mans (GTLM

GT Daytona (GTD)

IMSA Point Standings
After Austin
Prototype Drivers
Pos Drivers Total
1 Jordan Taylor 226
1 Ricky Taylor 226
2 Christian Fittipaldi 207
2 Joao Barbosa 207
3 Misha Goikhberg 200
3 Stephen Simpson 200
4 Dane Cameron 199
4 Eric Curran 199
5 Ryan Dalziel 183
5 Scott Sharp 183
6 Tristan Nunez 181
6 Jonathan Bomarito 181
7 Tom Long 168
7 Joel Miller 168
8 Johannes Van Overbeek 162
9 Renger Van Der Zande 148
9 Marc Goossens 148
10 Ed Brown 117

PC
1 Patricio O'ward 216
1 James French 216
2 Don Yount 182
3 Buddy Rice 120
4 Kyle Masson 108
5 Gustavo Yacaman 89
6 Nicholas Boulle 68
7 Garett Grist 62
8 Ryan Lewis 62
9 Sean Rayhall 60
10 Daniel Burkett 60

GTLM
1 Jan Magnussen 182
1 Antonio Garcia 182
2 Alexander Sims 179
2 Bill Auberlen 179
3 Joey Hand 172
3 Dirk Mueller 172
4 Richard Westbrook 169
4 Ryan Briscoe 169
5 Dirk Werner 159
5 Patrick Pilet 159
6 Oliver Gavin 151
6 Tommy Milner 151
7 John Edwards 151
7 Martin Tomczyk 151
8 Laurens Vanthoor 151
9 Giancarlo Fisichella 104
9 Toni Vilander 104
10 Kevin Estre 78

GTD
1 Christina Nielsen 203
1 Alessandro Balzan 203
2 Jeroen Bleekemolen 195
2 Ben Keating 195
3 Andy Lally 179
3 Katherine Legge 179
4 Jens Klingmann 168
5 Lawson Aschenbach 166
5 Andrew Davis 166
6 Madison Snow 165
6 Bryan Sellers 165
7 Daniel Morad 162
8 Oswaldo Negri Jr. 152
8 Jeff Segal 152
9 Patrick Lindsey 150
10 Cooper Macneil 147

Prototype Teams
Rank Teams Total
1 #10 Konica Minolta Cadillac 226
2 #5 Mustang Sampling Racing 207
3 #85 Jdc-Miller Motorsports 200
4 #31 Whelen Engineering 199
5 #2 Tequila Patron Esm 183

PC
1 #38 Performance Tech 216
2 #26 Bar1 Motorsports 185
3 #20 Bar1 Motorsports 182
4 #8 Starworks Motorsports 58
5 #88 Starworks Motorsport 28

GTLM
1 #3 Corvette Racing 182
2 #25 BMW Team Rll 179
3 #66 Ford Chip Ganassi 172
4 #67 Ford Chip Ganassi 169
5 #911 Porsche Gt Team 159
6 #4 Corvette Racing 151
7 #24 BMW Team Rll 151
8 #912 Porsche Gt Team 151
9 #62 Risi Competizione 104
10 #68 Ford Chip Ganassi Uk 50

GTD
1 #63 Scuderia Corsa 203
2 #33 Riley Motorsports - AMG 195
3 #93 M. Shank W/ Curb-Aga 179
4 #96 Turner Motorsport 168
5 #57 Stevenson Motorsports 166
Pruett Holds on for Third Victory for Lexus/Toyota

Grand-Am at VIR
Sunday, April 27, 2008

Advertisement

Scott Pruett scores another win at VIR
Catching Scott Pruett is one thing. Passing him is another.  Pruett held off a stiff challenge from Ryan Dalziel to win Sunday's Bosch Engineering 250 at Virginia International Raceway by .548 seconds. It was the third victory in four 2008 Grand-Am Rolex Sports Car Series presented by Crown Royal Cask No. 16 races for Pruett and Memo Rojas in the No. 01 SAMAX Chip Ganassi Racing with Felix Sabates Lexus Riley.

Dalziel, running in the No. 2 SAMAX BMW Riley started by Henri Zogaib, ran down Pruett in the closing laps, closing to within one second with several laps remaining.

Pruett took the white flag with a .0268-second lead, and held off two late runs to take the checkered flag by .548 seconds.

Marc Goossens, the only other 2008 Daytona Prototype winner after winning last weekend in Mexico City, joined Jim Matthews in finishing third in the No. 91 Riley-Matthews Motorsports Pontiac Riley.

Andrew Davis and Robin Liddell teamed to give Stevenson Motorsports its second consecutive victory in the No. 57 Pontiac GXP.R. Spencer Pumpelly and Tim George Jr. finished second in the No. 66 TRG Porsche GT3, followed by Leh Keen and Eric Lux in the No. 86 Farnbacher Loles Racing Porsche GT3.

Next action for the Rolex Series will be May 17 at Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca.

Results

Pos Num Class CPos Drivers Team Car Laps
1. 01 DP 1 S.Pruett, M.Rojas Chip Ganassi Racing Lexus Riley 77
2. 2 DP 2 R.Dalziel, H.Zogaib SAMAX BMW Riley 77
3. 91 DP 3 M.Goossens, J.Matthews Bob Stallings/Riley-Matthews Pontiac Riley 77
4. 6 DP 4 I.James, J.Pew Michael Shank Racing Ford Riley 77
5. 7 DP 5 M.Plumb, G.Sigal Sigalsport Rum Bum Racing BMW Riley 77
6. 61 DP 6 Br.Frisselle, M.Wilkins AIM Autosport Ford Riley 77
7. 23 DP 7 B.Auberlen, J.Hand Alex Job Racing Porsche Crawford 77
8. 47 DP 8 Bu.Frisselle G.Gardel Doran Racing Ford Dallara 77
9. 60 DP 9 O.Negri, M.Patterson Michael Shank Racing Ford Riley 77
10. 3 DP 10 B.Lester, S.Lewis Southard Lexus Riley 77
11. 19 DP 11 J.Beyer, R.Taylor, A.Wallace Beyer Racing Ford Crawford 76
12. 75 DP 12 T.Krohn, E. de Poele Krohn Racing Pontiac Lola 76
13. 59 DP 13 J.Barbosa, JC.France Brumos Porsche Porsche Riley 76
14. 99 DP 14 J.Fogarty, A.Gurney Bob Stallings Racing Pontiac Riley 76
15. 16 DP 15 M.Bobbi, T.Kimber-Smith Cheever Racing Pontiac Coyote 76
16. 57 GT 1 A.Davis, R.Liddell Stevenson Pontiac GXP.R 74
17. 76 DP 16 N.Jonsson, R.Zonta Krohn Racing Pontiac Lola 74
18. 67 GT 2 T.George, S.Pumpelly TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 74
19. 86 GT 3 L.Keen, E.Lux Farnbacher Loles Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 74
20. 07 GT 4 K.Collins, P.Edwards Banner Racing Pontiac GXP.R 74
21. 40 GT 5 C.Espenlaub, J.Foster Hyper Sport Mazda RX-8 74
22. 06 GT 6 M.Bunting, L.Reese Banner Racing Pontiac GXP.R 74
23. 10 DP 17 M.Angelelli, M.Valiante SunTrust Racing Pontiac Dallara 73
24. 42 GT 7 Wi.Nonnamaker, J.Sahlen Team Sahlen Corvette 73
25. 69 GT 8 E.Assentato, J.Segal SpeedSource Mazda RX-8 73
26. 72 GT 9 L.Aschenbach, T.Lewis Autohaus Motorsports Pontiac GXP.R 73
27. 32 GT 10 M.Forest, P.Barrett PR1 Motorsports Pontiac GXP.R 73
28. 70 GT 11 N.Ham, S.Tremblay SpeedSource Mazda RX-8 73
29. 97 GT 12 J.Gue, R.Pobst Stevenson Motorsports Corvette 73
30. 64 GT 13 J.Lowe, J.Pace TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 72
31. 80 GT 14 P.Long, D.Murry Synergy Racing Porsche GT3 Cup 72
32. 43 GT 15 J.Nonnamaker, Wa.Nonnamaker Team Sahlen Corvette 72
33. 29 GT 16 S.Gabel, R.Garcia Alegra Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 72
34. 30 GT 17 C.Stone, J.Riley Racers Edge Motorsports Mazda RX-8 71
35. 14 GT 18 C.Friedman, M.McGehee Autometrics Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 71
36. 66 GT 19 T.Ballou, B.Miller TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 71
37. 21 GT 20 D.Alessi, J.Seyffarth Matt Connolly Motorsports Pontiac GTO.R 71
38. 68 GT 21 B.Sellers, RJ.Valentine TRG Porsche GT3 Cup 70
39. 71 GT 22 M.Grant, K.Grant, C.Grant Synergy Racing Porsche GT3 Cup 66
40. 15 GT 23 J-F.Dumoulin, T.Nastasi Blackforest Motorsports Mustang Cobra GT 64
41. 77 DP 18 M.Gidley, B.Jaeger Doran Racing Ford Dallara 56
42. 87 GT 24 D.Farnbacher, D.Werner Farnbacher Loles Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 51
43. 22 GT 25 C.Stanton, C.de Quesada Alegra Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 47
44. 58 DP 19 D.Donohue, D.Law Brumos Porsche Porsche Riley 43
45. 88 GT 26 D.Lacey, S.Johnson Farnbacher Loles Motorsports Porsche GT3 Cup 6

Feedback can be sent to feedback@autoracing1.com

Go to our forums to discuss this article