>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
06/11/18
irl
nasmon

NJ joins Delaware in approving Sports Betting
NJ Horse Tracks and Casinos can now take bets on auto racing.
NJ Horse Tracks and Casinos can now take bets on auto racing and other sports.
NJ Gov. Phil Murphy has signed a bill to legalize, regulate and tax sports wagering at New Jersey casinos and racetracks for certain professional and collegiate sports and athletic events.

The state Legislature unanimously approved Assembly Bill 4111 last Thursday. Remember NJ fought the Federal government over this and won.

“Today, we’re finally making the dream of legalized sports betting a reality for New Jersey,” Murphy said. “I’m thrilled to sign Assembly Bill 4111 because it means that our casinos in Atlantic City and our racetracks throughout our state can attract new business and new fans, boosting their own long-term financial prospects. This is the right move for New Jersey and it will strengthen our economy.” 

Read more & Comment...
06/11/18
automotive
fe

Ultra-capacitor hybrid radically boosts power and efficiency of lithium batteries
Nawa Ultracapacitor
Nawa Ultracapacitor
Combining the unique strengths of lithium batteries with crazy-fast charging, carbon ultra-capacitors could save a ton of weight and add significant range and power to electric vehicles, according to Nawa Technologies. Based outside Marseilles, this fascinating French startup is working on a new type of battery it believes could offer some huge advantages in the EV space, among many others.

These carbon nanotube ultra-capacitors could have radical repercussions in the electric vehicle world, boosting power, range and efficiency.

Read more & Comment...
06/11/18
f1

Renault tired of being strung along by Red Bull
Cyril Abiteboul ready to tell Red Bull to go pound sand
Cyril Abiteboul ready to tell Red Bull to go pound sand
Renault are running out of patience with Red Bull with Cyril Abiteboul warning that their offer for a 2019 engine offer may no longer be on the table come the Austrian GP.

Under F1 regulations, all teams had to inform the FIA of their 2019 engine supplier by May 15.

Red Bull delayed their decision as they wanted to see the updates that Renault and Honda brought to the track at the Canadian Grand Prix.

Read more & Comment...
06/11/18
Irl

IndyCar Side-by-side Racing now history (Update)
Jay Frye thinks the single-file racing is just great
Jay Frye thinks the single-file racing is just great, perhaps forgetting not all drivers have the ability of Alexander Rossi

UPDATE IndyCar president Jay Frye thinks the racing is just great apparently. Speaking to the Indy Star newspaper, Frye said, to remember that Alexander Rossi, along with a couple others, delivered some sensational moments during the 500 with their bold passes on the outside. If Rossi and company figured out a way to make those passes possible this May -- in Year 1 of the new kit-- he has little doubt more teams and drivers can do the same next year.  

"Going back next year, even if we did nothing, we’ll be better," Frye said. "Just because these race teams are so good. They’re the best in the business. They’ll make the car even better. I think if we went and re-ran that race tomorrow, there would me more things like what (Rossi did) than what happened (race day) just because we’ve all learned something.

Read more & Comment...

06/11/18
nasmon
irl

Walt Czarnecki and Rusty Wallace join Team Penske Hall of Fame
Rusty Wallace in 2005
Rusty Wallace in 2005
NASCAR Hall of Fame member and championship winning driver Rusty Wallace, along with Walter Czarnecki, the Executive Vice President, Penske Corporation and Vice Chairman of Team Penske, were announced as the latest members of the Team Penske Hall of Fame in a special ceremony on Sunday afternoon at Michigan International Speedway.

Of all the drivers who’ve raced for Team Penske throughout the team’s 52-year existence, none followed the path to prominence like Wallace. A little-known fact to most, Wallace made his first two starts for Roger Penske in 1980, finishing second in his debut at Atlanta Motor Speedway. The short-track ace from Missouri wouldn’t return to the Captain’s team until 1991, piloting the iconic yellow and black Miller Genuine Draft Pontiac. Wallace accumulated the final 37 of his 55 career premier series victories for Team Penske, ranking him third on the all-time wins list for Penske. Wallace was the 1989 Winston Cup Champion and a 2013 NASCAR Hall of Fame inductee.

Read more & Comment...
06/11/18
irl

Fast Forward: 2018 DXC Technology 600
If you missed the race, catch the entire 2018 DXC Technology 600 from Texas Motor Speedway in less than 30 minutes!

Comment
06/11/18
f1

Lewis Hamilton Makes Fan Dreams Come True in Montreal
These guys have been coming to Montreal to support Lewis Hamilton for a decade. We thought it was about time they got some proper time with the man himself...

Comment
06/11/18
f1
irl

Martin Birrane dies aged 82
Former Lola owner Martin Birrane in his younger days
Former Lola owner Martin Birrane in his younger days
It is with great sadness that the Birrane family has confirmed the unexpected passing of Martin Birrane. The owner of Peer Group plc and Mondello Park racetrack, Martin died suddenly on Saturday 9th June, at the age of 82.

Martin Birrane was rated among Ireland’s most successful business people, having built the London-based Peer Group property portfolio to its current worth of £190 million. But his route to success, like his favorite sport - motor racing, was colorful and varied. At the age of 17 he left school and took a boat to England; from there he spent three years traveling the world and he studied hotel management in Geneva. Whilst in Geneva Martin took French lessons every day until he was fluent in the language yet, short of funds, he sang for his supper late at night in pubs and restaurants. Martin was also a butler to the Canadian ambassador in Turkey during his travels.

Read more & Comment...
06/11/18
nhra

Cruz Pedregon OK after major explosion in Richmond
Cruz Pedregon was able to walk away from his car after suffering major explosion during qualifying in Richmond.

Comment
06/11/18
f1

Latest F1 news in brief - Monday
  • Vettel's domination for Ferrari made Toto Wolff's plane ride home very long
    Vettel's domination for Ferrari made Toto Wolff's plane ride home very long
    Canada defeat means 'consequences' - Wolff
  • Verstappen 'still a child' - Villeneuve
  • No top team wants Alonso - Rosberg
  • Whiting defends F1 after checkered flag gaffe
  • Verstappen: It was a good race, I enjoyed it
  • Hartley: Stroll lost the car which put us both into the wall
  • Hamilton: F1 went in wrong direction with only 3 engines
  • Villeneuve calls driving dad's car in Montreal parade lap 'very special'

Read more & Comment...
06/10/18
fe

Di Grassi claims first win of season on streets of Zurich
Reigning champion Lucas di Grassi smiling on the podium in Zurich after picking up his first win of the season
Reigning champion Lucas di Grassi smiling on the podium in Zurich after picking up his first win of the season
Reigning champion Lucas di Grassi climbed from fifth on the grid to secure his first win of the 2017/18 ABB FIA Formula E Championship and mark a momentous victory on the return of circuit racing to Switzerland in over six decades.

The Audi Sport ABT Schaeffler driver stood on the top of the podium at the Julius Baer Zurich E-Prix and became the first winner of a single-seater race in Switzerland since Juan Manuel Fangio in Bremgarten in 1954.

Read more & Comment...
06/10/18
tv news

Sunday TV Times
All times Eastern and Live unless noted
Sunday, June 10LocationTV TimesNetwork
NHRA– qualifyingVirginia10:30am-11:30am (SDD)FS1
Formula E – raceZurich11:30am-1:00pmFS1
PWC– TCLime Rock12:00pm-1:00pm (D)CBS-SN
PWC– TCR/TCALime Rock1:00pm-2:00pm (D)CBS-SN
Formula 1 – raceMontreal1:30pm-4:00pmABC
NASCAR Cup– raceMichigan1:30pm-2:00pm – pre-race
2:00pm-5:30pm – race
FOX
NHRA– final eliminationsVirginia6:00pm-8:30pm (SDD)FS1


Legend: D = delayed; SDD = same-day delay



Comment
06/10/18
nasmon

Austin Dillon On Winning In Dale Earnhardt's No. 3 Car
Austin Dillon secured a fairy-tale victory at the 2018 Daytona 500, 20 years after Dale Earnhardt's victory in the same No. 3 car, and 17 years to the day since the legendary driver's death. Mobil 1 The Grid sat down with Dillon to discuss his breakthrough win, building on the No. 3's legacy and life as part of a huge racing family.

Comment
06/10/18
irl

Video: DXC Technology 600 IndyCar highlights at Texas
See all the action from the 2018 DXC Technology 600 from Texas Motor Speedway in under 3 minutes.

Comment
06/10/18
irl

Gossage defends his slow fire crew
Leist walks along the wall to escape flames from burning car
Leist walks along the wall to escape flames from burning car
Brandon Wade, AP

Texas Motor Speedway president Eddie Gossage defended his track’s fire crew in how it handled a fiery crash early in Saturday’s DXC Technology 600.

Matheus Leist, a 19-year-old Brazilian who drives the No. 4 Chevrolet for A.J. Foyt Enterprises, had his power go out between Turns 3 and 4 on Lap 7. Flames engulfed his car and he escaped in less than five seconds.

But it took TMS fire vehicles more than 30 seconds to reach Leist’s car, which had essentially burned up by then.

Read more & Comment...
06/10/18
f1
irl

Alonso 'will drive a McLaren' in 2019 - Brown
Alonso will be in either F1 or IndyCar next year and he has already said it won't be IndyCar, but he may have just been saying that.
Alonso will be in either F1 or IndyCar next year and he has already said it won't be IndyCar, but he may have just been saying that.

(GMM) Former F1 driver Sebastien Buemi thinks Fernando Alonso's next move could be to Formula E (Buemi is delusional).

Alonso passes the 300 grand prix mark in Canada this weekend, but next weekend he will tackle Le Mans and he is linked with a full-time Indycar seat for 2019.

"I am proud to have been here for so much time and to have had so many teams trust me. I hope I mark my next milestone next week," he said in Montreal.

And Buemi, Alonso's teammate at Toyota, said: "He seems to be quite interested (in Formula E). He asks a lot about it and he knows a lot about it."

Read more & Comment...
06/10/18
f1

Bottas says contract talks are close
Bottas will start 2nd in today's Canadian GP
Bottas will start 2nd in today's Canadian GP
(GMM) Valtteri Bottas has suggested a deal to renew his contract at Mercedes is close.

Others, including Daniel Ricciardo and Esteban Ocon, have been linked with his seat for 2019.

But Bottas told Turun Sanomat newspaper in Montreal that talks are now nigh.

Read more & Comment...
06/09/18
irl

The Americans are back
American Josef Newgarden gets a gun for winning pole in Texas
American Josef Newgarden gets a gun for winning pole in Texas

Take a look at the field for the Verizon IndyCar DXC Technology 600 on Saturday at Texas Motor Speedway. It has been a long time since it had this look.

The leaderboard is full of Americans writes Gerry Fraley of the Dallas News.

For the first time since the open-wheel split ended in 2008, there are three Americans among the top five the standings for this race. Alexander Rossi is third, followed by Ryan Hunter-Reay and defending series champion Josef Newgarden.

Read more & Comment...
06/09/18
automotive

Ferrari 3.9-liter V8 voted best engine in last 20 years
Best engine award
Best engine award

The latest iteration of Ferrari’s turbo-charged V8 that equips, in various forms, all Ferrari’s V8-engined cars, has been nominated the best engine in the world for the third year running in the 2018 International Engine of the Year Awards.

In this, the award’s 20th anniversary edition, Ferrari took no fewer than six awards, the highest number for any manufacturer in any one year, bringing the total of Ferrari’s trophies up to 27, a record number of wins for any sports car company.

Read more & Comment...
06/09/18
f1

Verstappen over two Ferraris in final Canadian GP practice
Max Verstappen stays quickest
Max Verstappen stays quickest

Max Verstappen kept Red Bull on top in all F1 practice sessions for the Canadian GP, but just barely. His lap on Saturday morning of 1m11.599s was just 0.049s faster than the Ferraris of Sebastian Vettel and Kimi Raikkonen (+0.051s).

All three set their fast times on the hypersoft tires but sandbagging Lewis Hamilton was just 0.1s slower than Vettel but on harder tires. In qualifying Hamilton should be fastest.

Read more & Comment...
06/09/18
nasmon

Michigan Monster Cup post-qualifying Q&A
Second-Place Qualifier Brad Keselowski (No. 2 Miller Lite Ford), Busch Pole Award Winner Kurt Busch (No. 47 Monster Energy Ford)

Comment
06/09/18
irl

Harvick: Larson is the next Jeff Gordon (IndyCar lost both of them)
In this clip from Kevin Harvick's 'Happy Hours' show he compares Kyle Larson to four-time Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series Champion Jeff Gordon. Like Jeff Gordon, IndyCar let him get away to NASCAR. The IRLers blamed CART for losing Gordon, but they have no one to blame but themselves with Larson.

Comment
06/09/18
irl

IndyCar highlights: 2018 DXC Technology 600 Qualifying
Watch the Penske Chevys run 1-2-3

Comment
06/09/18
wec

FIA Confirms 'Hypercar' Design Concept for New Prototype Class
Ferrari hypercar concept. The Hypercar is a design concept car developed by energy analyst Amory Lovins at the Rocky Mountain Institute. This vehicle would have ultra-light construction with an aerodynamic body using advanced composite materials, low-drag design, and hybrid drive. Designers of the Hypercar claim that it would achieve a three- to five-fold improvement in fuel economy, equal or better performance, safety, amenity, and, compared with today's cars.
Ferrari hypercar concept. The Hypercar is a design concept car developed by energy analyst Amory Lovins at the Rocky Mountain Institute. This vehicle would have ultra-light construction with an aerodynamic body using advanced composite materials, low-drag design, and hybrid drive. Designers of the Hypercar claim that it would achieve a three- to five-fold improvement in fuel economy, equal or better performance, safety, amenity, and, compared with today's cars.

A summary of the ongoing discussions regarding the 2020 Technical Regulations for the highest category of FIA WEC was presented as follows:

  • Targeted budget of one quarter of current LMP1 budgets.     
  • Freedom of design for brands based on a ‘Hypercar’ concept.

A plan to encourage the participation of female drivers in the FIA World Endurance Championship was approved.

Details on both points above will be presented during the week of the 24 Hours of Le Mans.

A proposal to modify the length of the Sebring competition from 1500 miles to 1000 miles with effect from the 2019 competition was approved.

The presentation follows more than nine months of discussions between the FIA, ACO and manufacturers to define the new ruleset, which was developed in the wake of Porsche’s exit from LMP1 competition.

Read more & Comment...
06/09/18
f1

Latest F1 news in brief - Saturday
  • 'Will
    Will 18" wheels make the racing better? No worse. Will the switch over cost the teams a lot of money? Absolutely
    Renault's Bell welcomes move to 18-inch wheels
  • Red Bull nearing Honda engine decision
  • Renault needs bigger F1 budget - Abiteboul
  • 'No plan to buy Force India' - Wolff
  • Tensions showing at Williams - Kubica
  • Mercedes will be hard to beat - Ricciardo
  • Lance Stroll's father says he's just a 'regular guy' who loves cars

Read more & Comment...
06/09/18
irl

Dixon leads final IndyCar practice in Texas
Results (Run at night to simulate race conditions for Saturday nights race)

RankCarDriver NameEngineSpeedDiffGap
19Dixon, ScottHONDA220.524--.------.----
214Kanaan, TonyCHEVY220.4180.01130.0113
318Bourdais, SebastienHONDA220.1650.03840.0271
430Sato, TakumaHONDA219.7930.07820.0398
515Rahal, GrahamHONDA219.5570.10360.0254
66Wickens, Robert (R)HONDA219.5490.10440.0008
727Rossi, AlexanderHONDA219.0050.16310.0587
81Newgarden, JosefCHEVY218.3320.23610.0730
910Jones, EdHONDA218.2530.24470.0086
1026Veach, Zach (R)HONDA218.1320.25780.0131
1188Chaves, GabbyCHEVY218.1100.26020.0024
1212Power, WillCHEVY218.0190.27010.0099
1322Pagenaud, SimonCHEVY217.9880.27350.0034
1498Andretti, MarcoHONDA217.9270.28020.0067
1523Kimball, CharlieCHEVY217.6250.31320.0330
1628Hunter-Reay, RyanHONDA217.3030.34850.0353
174Leist, Matheus (R)CHEVY216.4840.43870.0902
1820Carpenter, EdCHEVY216.4450.44310.0044
1959Chilton, MaxCHEVY215.5210.54570.1026
205Hinchcliffe, JamesHONDA215.3480.56510.0194
2121Pigot, SpencerCHEVY215.2110.58040.0153
2219De Melo, Zachary (R)HONDA214.4340.66770.0873

(R) Rookie Speed based on 1.44 mile(s)

Comment
06/09/18
irl

Video: Texas IndyCar Aero Tuning Options
Dale Coyne Racing engineer Craig Hampson walks RACER through the various aero tuning options and limitations teams must deal with during the Texas Verizon IndyCar Series race.

Comment
06/09/18
nhra

Schumacher, C. Force, Anderson, Arana, Jr. Fastest In NHRA Qualifying
Courtney Force
Courtney Force continued her early-season dominance in the Funny Car class as she currently sits as the No. 1 qualifier at the inaugural Virginia NHRA Nationals at Virginia Motorsports Park.

Tony Schumacher (Top Fuel), Greg Anderson (Pro Stock), and Hector Arana Jr. (Pro Stock Motorcycle) are also preliminary No. 1 qualifiers in their respective categories at the 10th of 24 events on the 2018 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series schedule.

Force jumped atop the category lead with a pass of 3.983-seconds at 323.35 mph in her Advance Auto Parts Chevrolet Camaro SS recorded during her second qualifying run of the day, while Schumacher powered to the top spot in Top Fuel with a run of 3.777 at a track record 327.51 in his U.S. Army dragster during the second qualifying session of the day. The eight-time world champion is aiming for his third No. 1 qualifier on the season.

Anderson currently holds the top spot in Pro Stock after driving to a 6.571 at 210.67 pass in his Summit Racing Equipment Chevrolet Camaro during the last pass of the second round of qualifying. The Pro Stock Motorcycle class was paced by Hector Arana Jr., who used a 6.795 at 198.15 on his Lucas Oil Racing TV EBR from his second qualifying run as he had low E.T. of both qualifying sessions to lead the pack.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
tv news

Weekend TV Times
All times Eastern and Live unless noted
Friday, June 8LocationTV TimesNetwork
NASCAR Truck- raceTexas9:00pm-11:30pmFS1
Saturday, June 9LocationTV TimesNetwork
NASCAR Cup– practiceMichigan9:00am-10:00amFS1
NASCAR Xfinity – qualifyingMichigan10:00am-11:30amFS1
Formula 1 – practice 3Montreal11:00am-12:00pmESPNews
NASCAR Cup– final practiceMichigan12:00pm-1:00amFS2
NASCAR Xfinity – raceMichigan1:00pm-1:30pm – pre-race
1:30pm-4:00pm – race
FOX
Formula 1 – qualifyingMontreal2:00pm-3:00pmESPNews
NHRA– qualifyingVirginia2:30pm-5:00pmFS1
IndyCar – raceTexas8:00pm-8:45pm – pre-race
8:45pm-11:00pm – race
NBCSN
Sunday, June 10LocationTV TimesNetwork
NHRA– qualifyingVirginia10:30am-11:30am (SDD)FS1
Formula E – raceZurich11:30am-1:00pmFS1
PWC– TCLime Rock12:00pm-1:00pm (D)CBS-SN
PWC– TCR/TCALime Rock1:00pm-2:00pm (D)CBS-SN
Formula 1 – raceMontreal1:30pm-4:00pmABC
NASCAR Cup– raceMichigan1:30pm-2:00pm – pre-race
2:00pm-5:30pm – race
FOX
NHRA– final eliminationsVirginia6:00pm-8:30pm (SDD)FS1


Legend: D = delayed; SDD = same-day delay



Comment
06/08/18
v8

SuperNight race to run on full Sydney circuit
Sydney night action
Sydney night action
Supercars’ first race under lights in Australia in two decades will use the full GP Circuit for the Red Rooster Sydney SuperNight 300 at Sydney Motorsport Park after successful lighting tests this week.

Final testing to light the 3.93km circuit, which has hosted Supercars since 1992, is complete for the 300km Saturday night race. The race start will be preceded with a grand final style leadup including a light show, live music and fireworks.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
irl

IndyCar Texas qualifying order
The huge Friday afternoon crowd on hand
The huge Friday afternoon crowd on hand
Qualifying order reversed based on point standings

QPCarDriver NameTeam Name
119Zachary  De MeloDale Coyne Racing
259Max ChiltonCarlin
323Charlie KimballCarlin
488Gabby ChavesHarding Racing
54Matheus LeistAJ Foyt Enterprises
621Spencer PigotEd Carpenter Racing
726Zach VeachAndretti Autosport
830Takuma SatoRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
914Tony KanaanAJ Foyt Enterprises
1010Ed JonesChip Ganassi Racing Teams
115James HinchcliffeSchmidt Peterson Motorsports
1222Simon PagenaudTeam Penske
1320Ed CarpenterEd Carpenter Racing
1418Sebastien BourdaisDale Coyne Racing with VS
1598Marco AndrettiAndretti Herta Autosport with CA
1615Graham RahalRahal Letterman Lanigan Racing
176Robert WickensSchmidt Peterson Motorsports
181Josef NewgardenTeam Penske
1928Ryan Hunter-ReayAndretti Autosport
2027Alexander RossiAndretti Autosport
219Scott DixonChip Ganassi Racing Teams
2212Will PowerTeam Penske

Comment
06/08/18
f1

Verstappen over Raikkonen in Canadian GP Practice 2
Max Verstappen
Max Verstappen

Red Bull driver Max Verstappen again turned the fastest lap in the second practice session for the Canadian GP with a time of 1m12.198s. So far he hasn't hit anything but the weekend is still young.

Kimi Raikkonen was 2nd quick for Ferrari 0.130s behind the Dutchman but his teammate Sebastian Vettel was on a faster lap on the hypersoft tires before being balked by slower traffic so we do not know whether he could have beaten Verstappen. Vettel ended up 5th quick 0.7 sec behind.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
irl

RLLR Extends Contract with Graham Rahal in a Multi Year Deal
Graham Rahal gets vote of confidence from Dad's team
Graham Rahal gets vote of confidence from Dad's team
Betty Garcia/AR1.com

Rahal Letterman Lanigan Racing announced a multi-year contract extension with driver Graham Rahal today.  Rahal has driven for the team full time since 2013 and has earned six wins, 27 podium finishes and 48 top-5 finishes in his Indy car career to date.  In the past three Verizon IndyCar Series seasons, he has finished fourth, fifth and sixth, respectively, in season-ending standings and two of those seasons was the highest ranked Honda-powered driver and was second highest in the other.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
irl

IndyCar: Wickens & Kanaan lead opening practice in Texas at over 220mph
Kanaan with team owner AJ Foyt
Kanaan with team owner AJ Foyt

In the heat of the Texas afternoon Friday sun, both Robert Wickens (SPM Honda) and Tony Kanaan (AJ Foyt Chevy) turned identical speeds of 220.014mph to top opening practice for the DXC Technology 400 IndyCar race at Texas Motor Speedway Saturday night.

Sebastien Bourdais was third quick in the Dale Coyne Honda at 219.619 mph followed by Alexander Rossi at 219.355 mph in his Andretti Honda.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
imsa

Cycling Accident Sidelines Joao Barbosa
Joao Barbosa
Joao Barbosa
Action Express Racing’s Joao Barbosa suffered an injury as a result of an accident on his bicycle while training this week.

Barbosa, who is tied atop the IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship Prototype standings, will be forced to miss the Sahlen’s Six Hours of The Glen at Watkins Glen (N.Y.) Int’l on July 1 and the Mobil 1 SportsCar Grand Prix at Canadian Tire Motorsport Park in Bowmanville, Ontario, on July 8 as a result of the injury.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
nasmon
irl

Dover Downs To Take Auto Racing Bets Beginning Friday (Update)
NJ Horse Betting Tracks
NJ Horse Betting Tracks

UPDATE Sports fans will not be "able to place a legal sports bet" in New Jersey today after state officials late last night warned racetracks that they "must hold off on accepting wagers on sports games until Gov. Phil Murphy signs newly passed legislation to authorize such betting." 

A source said that Murphy "likely won't sign the bill until next week at the earliest." Monmouth Park had "discussed being ready to accept bets" as soon as today at 5:00pm ET. But the state Racing Commission "put the state's three racetracks on notice that they need to wait for the governor's approval." Newark STAR-LEDGER 

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
f1

Verstappen tops Hamilton in opening practice for Canadian GP
Max Verstappen
Max Verstappen

Red Bull driver Max Verstappen turned the fastest lap of 1m13.302s to lead opening practice for the Canadian GP in Montreal. His time was just 0.088s quicker than Montreal king Lewis Hamilton(Mercedes) and 0.216s faster than his teammate Daniel Ricciardo.

However, Verstappen set his time on the softest hypersoft rubber while Hamilton set his time on the slightly harder ultra-softs.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
irl

IndyCar races at TMS bring heavy traffic
The huge crowd at Texas Motor Speedway....not.
The huge IndyCar crowd at Texas Motor Speedway....not.
Residents and visitors should expect traffic delays as IndyCar events at Texas Motor Speedway (TMS) rev up. Upcoming events:

The average Indy race brings in about 40,000 fans. This means that roads surrounding TMS will be extremely congested. Due to continued construction on Highway 114, traffic patterns may vary from those in previous years.

Areas around I-35W and its intersection with Highway 114, and at FM 156 and Highway 114 will be especially congested all weekend.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
nasx

Lupton leaves JGL Racing
Dylan Lupton's checks ran dry
Dylan Lupton's checks ran dry
After 12 races in 2018 in the NASCAR Xfinity Series, Dylan Lupton has announced that he has parted ways with JGL Racing, effective immediately.

Lupton is the second driver to leave the organization within the past month. Kaz Grala announced before Charlotte Motor Speedway that he would be leaving the organization.

Read more & Comment...
06/08/18
f1

Latest F1 news in brief - Friday
  • Monaco winner Daniel Riccardo may not get grid penalty
    Monaco winner Daniel Riccardo may not get grid penalty
    Ricciardo to escape Montreal penalty
  • Engine situation could cost Mercedes - Hamilton
  • Alonso not sure about next racing step
  • Renault brings 'Halo mirrors' to Canada
  • Candidates line up to replace Hartley
  • Haas drivers warned to avoid walls
  • Verstappen loses cool during press conference

Read more & Comment...
Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015
2016201720182019

Search Hot News
Search Help
AutoRacing1 Inc. BBB Business Review