>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
03/18/17
nasx
William Byron on Xfinity Pole at Phoenix
William Byron
Ralph Garcia/AR1.com

NASCAR Xfinity Series rookie William Byron scored his first-career Xfinity Series pole in Saturday's qualifying for the DC Solar 200 at Phoenix International Raceway.

Byron bested Erik Jones in the final round of qualifying with a lap of 133.487 mph in the no. 9 Chevrolet for JR Motorsports. The front-row start is Byron's best since taking the outside pole two weeks ago at Atlanta.

Jones held onto second with a lap of 133.432 mph. Austin Dillon (133.033) was third, followed by Blake Koch (132.724) and Justin Allgaier (132.694)

Qualifying Results

Pos.#DriverMakeSponsorSpeedLapBehind
19William ByronChevyAxalta133.48726.969LEADER
220Erik JonesToyotaResers Main Street Bistro133.43226.98-0.011
32Austin DillonChevyRheem133.03327.061-0.092
411Blake KochChevyLeafFilter Gutter Protection132.72427.124-0.155
57Justin AllgaierChevyBrandt132.69427.13-0.161
61Elliott SadlerChevyOneMain Financial132.38727.193-0.224
76Darrell Wallace JrFordLeidos132.24627.222-0.253
819Matt TifftToyotaSurface Sunscreen132.22227.227-0.258
900Cole CusterFordHaas Automation132.05227.262-0.293
1062Brendan GaughanChevySouth Point131.9627.281-0.312
1116Ryan ReedFordLilly Diabetes Ford Mustang131.79127.316-0.347
125Michael AnnettChevyPilot Flying J131.31527.415-0.446
133Ty DillonChevyBass Pro Shops131.87327.299-0.33
1424Drew HerringToyotaJGL Racing Young Guns131.77227.32-0.351
1542Tyler ReddickChevyBroken Bow Records131.39227.399-0.43
1639Ryan SiegChevyTAP and Sons Electric131.33427.411-0.442
1748Brennan PooleChevyDC Solar131.14827.45-0.481
1814J.J. YeleyToyotaTBD130.27427.634-0.665
1951Jeremy ClementsChevyRepairableVehicales.com129.82327.73-0.761
2001Harrison RhodesChevyteamjdmotorsports.com129.15727.873-0.904
2107Ray Black JrChevyScubaLife.com128.86627.936-0.967
2223Spencer GallagherChevyAllegiant128.4728.022-1.053
230Garrett SmithleyChevyteamjdmotorsports.com128.10928.101-1.132
248Matt MillsChevyTBD126.628.436-1.467
2552Joey GaseChevyDonateLifeAZ.org128.11828.099-1.13
2693Jordan AndersonChevyTBD127.94528.137-1.168
2799David StarrChevyStriping Technology127.6628.2-1.231
2890Mario GosselinChevyBuckedUp Apparel126.96228.355-1.386
2989Morgan ShepherdChevyVisoneRV126.75628.401-1.432
3074Mike HarmonDodgeTBD126.03728.563-1.594
3140Carl LongToyotaCrashClaimsR.US125.36128.717-1.748
3213Timmy HillToyotaTBD122.82529.31-2.341
3322Ryan BlaneyFordDiscount Tire0.00.026.969
3418Daniel SuarezToyotaJuniper0.00.026.969
3521Daniel HemricChevyTBD0.00.026.969
3628Dakoda ArmstrongToyotaJGL Racing0.00.026.969
3733Brandon JonesChevyTBD0.00.026.969
384Ross ChastainChevyFlexSeal0.00.026.969
3978BJ McLeodChevyTBD0.00.026.969
4097Stephen LeichtChevyVroom Brands0.00.026.969

 

Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015
2016201720182019

Search Hot News
Search Help