>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
02/21/07
gp2
Pantano finishes Day 1 on top  Campos Grand Prix got off to a great start in 2007 testing as their lead driver Giorgio Pantano was the first and only driver to break into the 1:13s today, finishing the rain-affected afternoon session with the fastest lap of 1:13.889 to push GP2 series returnee Borja Garcia into second position for Durango.

This morning's pace-setter Timo Glock brought his iSport car home in third, almost three quarters of a second adrift of the Italian, while new boy Ricardo Risatti made an instant impression for BCN with the fourth fastest lap of the afternoon.

Andreas Zuber finished the second session of the day in fifth for is new iSport team, while Durango's Karun Chandhok was a surprise sixth as he aims to impress one of just two teams with a vacant seat for the season.

The afternoon session was a relatively quiet affair, as a post-lunch rain storm kept most drivers in their garages until late on.

Testing resumes tomorrow at 09:00 when the track configuration will be changed to the 4.087km "2A" layout which will allow the teams to run aero-mapping tests as they search for understanding of the 2007 spec aero kit.

Afternoon times:

Pos Driver Team Time Laps
 1. Giorgio Pantano Campos Grand Prix 1:13.889 21
 2. Borja Garcia Durango 1:14.436 11
 3. Timo Glock Isport International 1:14.518 7
 4. Ricardo Risatti BCN Competicion 1:14.712 8
 5. Andreas Zuber Isport International 1:14.984 26
 6. Karun Chandhok Durango 1:14.991 13
 7. Franck Perera Racing Engineering 1:15.190 6
 8. Vitaly Petrov Campos Grand Prix 1:15.238 20
 9. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:15.239 12
10. Pastor Maldonado Trident Racing 1:15.388 8
11. Roldan Rodriguez Minardi Piquet Sports 1:15.776 9
12. Kazuki Nakajima DAMS 1:15.801 24
13. Andy Soucek DPR 1:16.013 11
14. Michael Ammermueller ART Grand Prix 1:16.070 9
15. Alexandre Negrao Minardi Piquet Sports 1:16.288 6
16. Christian Bakkerud DPR 1:16.343 13
17. Sakon Yamamoto BCN Competicion 1:16.949 15
18. Bruno Senna Arden International 1:17.086 7
19. Kohei Hirate Trident Racing 1:18.184 8
20. Lucas Di Grassi ART Grand Prix 1:19.192 12
21. Adrian Zaugg Arden International 1:20.890 11
22. Mike Conway Super Nova 1:29.573 7
23. Jason Tahinci FMS International no time 2
24. Luca Filippi Super Nova no time 5
25. Nicolas Lapierre DAMS no time 5

Morning times:

Pos Driver Team Time Laps
 1. Timo Glock Isport International 1:14.204 18
 2. Antonio Pizzonia FMS International 1:14.282 28
 3. Javier Villa Racing Engineering 1:14.312 22
 4. Pastor Maldonado Trident Racing 1:14.405 14
 5. Franck Perera Racing Engineering 1:14.418 24
 6. Luca Filippi Super Nova 1:14.426 19
 7. Lucas Di Grassi ART Grand Prix 1:14.467 30
 8. Kohei Hirate Trident Racing 1:14.475 23
 9. Alexandre Negrao Minardi Piquet Sports 1:14.548 29
10. Giorgio Pantano Campos Grand Prix 1:14.782 24
11. Ricardo Risatti BCN Competicion 1:14.806 26
12. Borja Garcia Durango 1:14.826 24
13. Karun Chandhok Durango 1:14.983 32
14. Mike Conway Super Nova 1:15.030 30
15. Roldan Rodriguez Minardi Piquet Sports 1:15.065 28
16. Andreas Zuber Isport International 1:15.078 22
17. Nicolas Lapierre DAMS 1:15.125 22
18. Michael Ammermuller ART Grand Prix 1:15.130 31
19. Kazuki Nakajima DAMS 1:15.163 30
20. Jason Tahinci FMS International 1:15.437 27
21. Andy Soucek DPR 1:15.484 11
22. Bruno Senna Arden International 1:15.656 34
23. Adrian Zaugg Arden International 1:16.225 31
24. Christian Bakkerud DPR 1:16.470 17
25. Sakon Yamamoto BCN Competicion 1:16.824 28
26. Vitaly Petrov Campos Grand Prix no time 2

Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015

Search Hot News
Search Help