>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
08/12/07
British F3
Perfect Weekend for Asmer
Marko Asmer took his second race win and fastest lap of the race to score maximum points at Silverstone to go with the two pole positions he secured yesterday. Maro Engel finished second for the second time today, while Greg Mansell went one better than this morning to secure his second podium finish in British F3 with a demon start from 5th on the grid.

ROUND 15 RESULT
1 7 C Marko ASMER EST Hitech Racing 30:13.633 – 22laps  98.21mph 01:15.943
2 23 C Maro ENGEL GER Carlin Motorsport 30:15.289 22 +1.656s
3 26 C Atte MUSTONEN FIN Raikkonen Robertson Racing 30:18.333 22 4.700
4 50 C Greg MANSELL GBR Fortec Motorsport 30:20.897 22 7.264
5 1 C Stephen JELLEY GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing 30:27.532 22 13.899
6 3 C Sam BIRD GBR Carlin Motorsport 30:29.015 22 15.382
7 21 C Niall BREEN IRL Carlin Motorsport 30:38.980 22 25.347
8 15 C Michael DEVANEY IRL Ultimate Motorsport 30:39.941 22 26.308
9 5 C Sebastian HOHENTHAL SWE Fortec Motorsport 30:40.347 22 26.714
10 2 C Jonathan KENNARD GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing 30:44.670 22 31.037
11 31 N Sergio PEREZ MEX T-Sport 30:53.228 22 39.595
12 6 C Walter GRUBMULLER AUT Hitech Racing 30:54.078 22 40.445
13 14 C Esteban GUERRIERI ARG Ultimate Motorsport 30:58.156 22 44.523
14 27 C Alastair JACKSON GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing 30:58.819 22 45.1861
15 44 C Leo MANSELL GBR Fortec Motorsport 30:59.201 22 45.568 95.8 01:17.233
16 10 C Ricardo TEIXEIRA ANG Performance Racing Europe 31:00.427 22 46.794
17 59 N Ernesto OTERO BRA Raikkonen Robertson Racing 31:10.154 22 56.521
18 38 N Hamad AL FARDAN BHR Performance Racing Europe 31:11.380 22 57.747
19 8 C Francesco CASTELLACCI ITA Alan Docking Racing 31:16.064 22 01:02.431
20 33 N Juan Pablo GARCIA S. MEX Fluid Motorsport Development 31:18.016 22 01:04.383

   Not Classified      
DNF 39 N Cong Fu CHENG CHN Performance Racing Europe 27:21.632 19 3 laps 93.7 01:17.355
DNF 9 C Rodolfo GONZALEZ VEN T-Sport 22:41.684 15 7 laps 89.18 01:16.683
DNF 24 C John MARTIN AUS Alan Docking Racing 20:28.080 14 8 laps 92.29 01:17.109
DNF 16 C Max CHILTON GBR Arena International Motorsport 16:33.083 11 11 laps 89.68 01:16.721
DNF 4 C Mario MORAES BRA Carlin Motorsport 11:39.958 7 15 laps 80.96 01:18.131
DNF 37 N Viktor JENSEN ISL Alan Docking Racing 01:53.999 1 21 laps 71.02
DNF 55 N Michael MEADOWS GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing 13:55.200   
DNF 77 N Salman AL-KHALIFA BHR T-Sport 35:02.400   
DNF 22 C Alberto VALERIO BRA Carlin Motorsport    

   FASTEST LAP      
 7 C Marko ASMER  EST Hitech Racing  8   106.61 mph 01:15.943
 31 N Sergio PEREZ  MEX T-Sport  9   104.68 mph 01:17.338

ROUND 16 RESULT
1 7 C Marko ASMER EST Hitech Racing 30:47.439 – 24laps 105.17mph  01:16.094
2 23 C Maro ENGEL GER Carlin Motorsport  +6.771s
3 50 C Greg MANSELL GBR Fortec Motorsport +9.405s
4 15 C Michael DEVANEY IRL Ultimate Motorsport +12.725s
5 22 C Alberto VALERIO BRA Carlin Motorsport +20.615s
6 3 C Sam BIRD GBR Carlin Motorsport +24.775s
7 9 C Rodolfo GONZALEZ VEN T-Sport +26.556s
8 5 C Sebastian HOHENTHAL SWE Fortec Motorsport +27.201s
9 21 C Niall BREEN IRL Carlin Motorsport +28.228s
10 1 C Stephen JELLEY GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing +28.392s
11 14 C Esteban GUERRIERI ARG Ultimate Motorsport +32.477s
12 31 N Sergio PEREZ MEX T-Sport +41.745s
13 24 C John MARTIN AUS Alan Docking Racing +42.077s
14 39 N Cong Fu CHENG CHN Performance Racing Europe +43.134s
15 44 C Leo MANSELL GBR Fortec Motorsport +43.718s
16 2 C Jonathan KENNARD GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing +45.546s
17 27 C Alastair JACKSON GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing +01:01.522s
18 10 C Ricardo TEIXEIRA ANG Performance Racing Europe +01:02.021s
19 4 C Mario MORAES BRA Carlin Motorsport +01:02.213s
20 38 N Hamad AL FARDAN BHR Performance Racing Europe +01:03.798s
21 55 N Michael MEADOWS GBR Raikkonen Robertson Racing +01:08.544s
22 33 N Juan Pablo GARCIA S. MEX Fluid Motorsport Development +01:18.244s
23 37 N Viktor JENSEN ISL Alan Docking Racing +1 lap
24 8 C Francesco CASTELLACCI ITA Alan Docking Racing +1 lap
25 59 N Ernesto OTERO BRA Raikkonen Robertson Racing +1 lap
26 16 C Max CHILTON GBR Arena International Motorsport +1 lap
   Not Classified      
DNF 6 C Walter GRUBMULLER AUT Hitech Racing 2 laps
DNF 26 C Atte MUSTONEN FIN Raikkonen Robertson Racing 6 laps
DNF 77 N Salman AL-KHALIFA BHR T-Sport 17 laps
   Fastest Lap      
 7 C Marko ASMER  EST Hitech Racing  9  106.39 mph 01:16.094
 31 N Sergio PEREZ  MEX T-Sport  14  104.72 mph 01:17.308

Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015

Search Hot News
Search Help