>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
10/09/08
gp2a
Kobayashi again tops Shanghai GP2-Asia testing  One week before the opening of the second season of the GP2 Asia Series, Toyota ace Kamui Kobayashi is definitely putting pressure on his rivals setting once more the fastest laptime of the day in a 1:45.203. His teammate Jérôme d’Ambrosio finished fourth in a 1:46.242 this afternoon proving that the French team Dams might just be the team to beat.

This marks the end of the two-day test session. The second season of the GP2 Asia Series Championship will open on Friday, October 16th with Free Practice at 10am, local time.

Morning times:
Pos Driver Team Time Laps

1. Kamui Kobayashi Dams 1:45.871 19
2. Sakon Yamamoto ART Grand Prix 1:46.071 + 0.200 36
3. Roldan Rodriguez Piquet GP 1:46.447 + 0.576 33
4. Sergio Perez Barwa Campos Team 1:46.715 + 0.844 24
5. Giedo Van der Garde GFH Team iSport 1:46.719 + 0.848 8
6. Javier Villa Super Nova Racing 1:46.878 + 1.007 8
7. Hamad Al Fardan GFH Team iSport 1:46.958 + 1.087 26
8. Jerome D'Ambrosio Dams 1:47.013 + 1.142 15
9. Vitaly Petrov Barwa Campos Team 1:47.042 + 1.171 19
10. Mika Maki Trust Team Arden 1:47.189 + 1.318 26
11. Nelson Philippe ART Grand Prix 1:47.202 + 1.331 10
12. Andreas Zuber FMS International 1:47.227 + 1.356 28
13. James Jakes Super Nova Racing 1:47.263 + 1.392 10
14. Luiz Razia Trust Team Arden 1:47.484 + 1.613 39
15. Earl Bamber My Team Qi-Meritus Mahara 1:47.697 + 1.826 16
16. Luca Filippi BCN Competicion 1:47.844 + 1.973 8
17. Diego Nunes Piquet GP 1:48.115 + 2.244 31
18. Michael Herck DPR 1:48.555 + 2.684 7
19. Chris Van der Drift Trident Racing 1:48.559 + 2.688 22
20. Alex Yoong My Team Qi-Meritus Mahara 1:48.592 + 2.721 24
21. Hiroki Yoshimoto BCN Competicion 1:48.858 + 2.987 17
22. Ma Qing Hua DPR 1:49.259 + 3.388 27
23. Giacomo Ricci Trident Racing 1:49.486 + 3.615 16
24. Hiroki Yoshimoto Durango 1:50.148 + 4.277 3
25. Kevin Nai Chia Chen FMS International 1:51.331 + 5.460 23
26. Davide Valsecchi Durango 2:38.699 + 52.828 3


Afternoon times:
Pos Driver Team Time Laps
1. Kamui Kobayashi Dams 1:45.963 23
2. Sakon Yamamoto ART Grand Prix 1:46.255 + 0.292 25
3. Roldan Rodriguez Piquet GP 1:46.491 + 0.528 14
4. Jerome D'Ambrosio Dams 1:46.540 + 0.577 39
5. Giedo Van der Garde GFH Team iSport 1:46.599 + 0.636 21
6. Andreas Zuber FMS International 1:46.721 + 0.758 36
7. Davide Valsecchi Durango 1:46.785 + 0.822 13
8. James Jakes Super Nova Racing 1:47.083 + 1.120 36
9. Vitaly Petrov Barwa Campos Team 1:47.090 + 1.127 21
10. Mika Maki Trust Team Arden 1:47.126 + 1.163 13
11. Nelson Philippe ART Grand Prix 1:47.161 + 1.198 24
12. Sergio Perez Barwa Campos Team 1:47.169 + 1.206 16
13. Hamad Al Fardan GFH Team iSport 1:47.187 + 1.224 18
14. Michael Herck DPR 1:47.430 + 1.467 39
15. Yuhi Sekiguchi DPR 1:47.591 + 1.628 19
16. Alex Yoong My Team Qi-Meritus Mahara 1:47.979 + 2.016 35
17. Luca Filippi BCN Competicion 1:48.038 + 2.075 6
18. Earl Bamber My Team Qi-Meritus Mahara 1:48.065 + 2.102 18
19. Javier Villa Super Nova Racing 1:48.084 + 2.121 27
20. Giacomo Ricci Trident Racing 1:48.664 + 2.701 17
21. Chris Van der Drift Trident Racing 1:49.174 + 3.211 4
22. Kevin Nai Chia Chen FMS International 1:51.518 + 5.555 16

Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015

Search Hot News
Search Help