>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
11/11/08
gp2
GP2 Testing: Paul Ricard
The last test session of 2008 opened this morning at Paul Ricard on a 3D configuration wet track that only dried at the very end of the session. Davide Valsecchi once again confirmed his good form at the wheel of his Durango car setting the quickest lap time in a 1:18.496 just before the checkered flag.

The Italian was half a second clear from Dams’ Jerôme d’Ambrosio. Ending in the Top Three was Luca Filippi on Super Nova ahead of Romanian Michael Herck on DPR. The second Dams car posted the fifth lap time with Kamui Kobayashi at the wheel, ahead of British Oliver Turvey on iSport, Luiz Razia on FMS, Koudai Tsukakoshi and Vitaly Petrov on the two Campos cars. Newcomer Fabio Leimer on Trident completed the Top 10.

Japanese driver Kamui Kobayashi set the fastest lap time of the day in a 1:15.434.

Tomorrow’s session will start at 9am local time and will wrap up testing for 2008. Heavy rain is anticipated for the entire day.

Morning Session
Driver Team Time Laps
1. Davide Valsecchi Durango 1:18.496 28
2. Jérôme D Ambrosio Dams 1:19.969 53
3. Luca Filippi Super Nova Racing 1:20.022 37
4. Michael Herck DPR 1:20.779 37
5. Kamui Kobayashi Dams 1:20.980 26
6. Oliver Turvey iSport International 1:21.161 43
7. Luiz Razia Fisichella Motor Sport International 1:22.126 63
8. Koudai Tsukakoshi Barwa International Campos Team 1:22.255 36
9. Vitaly Petrov Barwa International Campos Team 1:23.783 21
10. Fabio Leimer Trident Racing 1:23.844 49
11. Andreas Zuber Racing Engineering 1:24.220 34
12. Giedo Van der Garde iSport International 1:24.237 30
13. Nelson Panciatici Trust Team Arden 1:24.408 41
14. Julien Jousse Trident Racing 1:24.479 36
15. Will Brat DPR 1:24.728 50
16. Fabio Onidi Super Nova Racing 1:25.135 37
17. Sten Pentus Racing Engineering 1:25.414 40
18. Marcello Puglisi Durango 1:25.501 41
19. Natacha Gachnang Fisichella Motor Sport International 1:26.060 68
20 Christian Ebbesvic Trust Team Arden 1:26.144 41
21. Roldan Rodriguez Piquet Sports 1:26.744 10
22. Nico Hulkenberg ART Grand Prix 1:27.336 23
23. Charles Pic Piquet Sports 1:28.200 19
24. Alberto Valerio ART Grand Prix 1:28.498 38


Afternoon session
Driver Team Time Laps
1. Kamui Kobayashi Dams 1:15.434 29
2. Will Brat DPR 1:15.749 48
3. Koudai Tsukakoshi Barwa Int Campos Team 1:16.072 40
4. Luca Filippi Super Nova Racing 1:16.082 23
5. Charles Pic Piquet Sports 1:16.221 32
6. Giedo Van der Garde iSport International 1:16.268 15
7. Jerome D Ambrosio Dams 1:16.368 41
8. Roldan Rodriguez Piquet Sports 1:16.394 33
9. Andreas Zuber Racing Engineering 1:16.395 17
10. Nico Hulkenberg ART Grand Prix 1:16.432 31
11. Luiz Razia Fisichella Motor Sport Int 1:16.520 46
12. Davide Valsecchi Durango 1:16.541 16
13. Mike Conway iSport International 1:16.557 25
14. Vitaly Petrov Barwa Int Campos Team 1:16.638 23
15. Alberto Valerio ART Grand Prix 1:16.893 14
16. Michael Herck DPR 1:17.268 16
17. Marcello Puglisi Durango 1:17.457 27
18. Julien Jousse Trident Racing 1:17.472 32
19. Fabio Onidi Super Nova Racing 1:17.656 39
20 Sten Pentus Racing Engineering 1:18.205 22
21. Fabio Leimer Trident Racing 1:18.353 34
22. Christian Ebbesvik Trust Team Arden 1:18:549 20
23. Nelson Panciatici Trust Team Arden 1:19.404 17
24. Natacha Gachnang Fisichella Motor Sport Int 1:28.710 22

Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015

Search Hot News
Search Help