>


Advertisement
Hot News
for your iPhone
for your iPad
Go to our forums to discuss this news
DATE News (chronologically)
05/09/11
irl
Updated Indy 500 Entry List  The current entry list for the 100th Anniversary Indianapolis 500 is below, with recent driver and sponsor additions reflected.

Another update will be released before Indianapolis Star Opening Day, Saturday, May 14, if needed.

Indy 500 Entry List

Car Driver Hometown Car Name Entrant
2 Oriol Servia Pals, Spain Telemundo Newman/Haas Racing Newman/Haas Racing
2T Oriol Servia Pals, Spain Telemundo Newman/Haas Racing Newman/Haas Racing
3 Helio Castroneves (W) Sao Paulo Shell V-Power/Pennzoil Ultra Team Penske Team Penske
3T Helio Castroneves (W) Sao Paulo Shell V-Power/Pennzoil Team Penske Team Penske
4 JR Hildebrand (R) Sausalito, Calif. National Guard Panther Racing Panther Racing
4T JR Hildebrand (R) Sausalito, Calif. National Guard Panther Racing Panther Racing
5 Takuma Sato Tokyo KV Racing Technology - Lotus KV Racing Technology - Lotus
5T Takuma Sato Tokyo KV Racing Technology - Lotus KV Racing Technology - Lotus
6 Ryan Briscoe Sydney IZOD Team Penske Team Penske
6T Ryan Briscoe Sydney IZOD Team Penske Team Penske
7 Danica Patrick Roscoe, Ill. Team GoDaddy Andretti Autosport
7T Danica Patrick Roscoe, Ill. Team GoDaddy Andretti Autosport
8 Ho-Pin Tung (R) Wenzhou, China Schmidt Dragon Racing Dragon Racing
9 Scott Dixon (W) Auckland, New Zealand Target Chip Ganassi Racing Target Chip Ganassi Racing
9T Scott Dixon (W) Auckland, New Zealand Target Chip Ganassi Racing Target Chip Ganassi Racing
10 Dario Franchitti (W) Edinburgh, Scotland Target Chip Ganassi Racing Target Chip Ganassi Racing
10T Dario Franchitti (W) Edinburgh, Scotland Target Chip Ganassi Racing Target Chip Ganassi Racing
11 Davey Hamilton Nampa, Idaho HP/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
11T Davey Hamilton Nampa, Idaho HP/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
12 Will Power Toowoomba, Australia Verizon Team Penske Team Penske
12T Will Power Toowoomba, Australia Verizon Team Penske Team Penske
14 Vitor Meira Brasilia, Brazil ABC Supply Co A.J. Foyt Racing A.J. Foyt Enterprises
14T Vitor Meira Brasilia, Brazil ABC Supply Co A.J. Foyt Racing A.J. Foyt Enterprises
17 Raphael Matos Belo Horizonte, Brazil Automatic Fire Sprinklers, Inc. AFS Racing
17T Raphael Matos Belo Horizonte, Brazil Automatic Fire Sprinklers, Inc. AFS Racing
18 James Jakes (R) Leeds, England Acorn Stairlifts Dale Coyne Racing
18T James Jakes (R) Leeds, England Acorn Stairlifts Dale Coyne Racing
19 Alex Lloyd Manchester, England Boy Scouts of America Dale Coyne Racing
19T Alex Lloyd Manchester, England Boy Scouts of America Dale Coyne Racing
20 Scott Speed (R) Manteca, Calif Dragon Racing Fuzzy’s Vodka Dragon Racing
22 Justin Wilson Sheffield, England Z-Line Designs/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
22T Justin Wilson Sheffield, England Z-Line Designs/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
23 Paul Tracy Scarborough, Ontario WIX Filters/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
23T Paul Tracy Scarborough, Ontario WIX Filters/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
24 Ana Beatriz Sao Paulo Team Ipiranga/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
24T Ana Beatriz Sao Paulo Team Ipiranga/Dreyer & Reinbold Racing Dreyer & Reinbold Racing
26 Marco Andretti Nazareth, Pa. Team Venom Andretti Autosport
26T Marco Andretti Nazareth, Pa. Team Venom Andretti Autosport
27 Mike Conway Bromley, England Hire Heroes USA/7-Eleven/Dr Pepper Andretti Autosport
27T Mike Conway Bromley, England Hire Heroes USA/7-Eleven/Dr Pepper Andretti Autosport
28 Ryan Hunter-Reay Boca Raton, Fla. Team DHL/Sun Drop Citrus Soda Andretti Autosport
28T Ryan Hunter-Reay Boca Raton, Fla. Team DHL/Sun Drop Citrus Soda Andretti Autosport
30 Bertrand Baguette Verviers, Belgium The RACB/Aspria RLL Special Rahal Letterman Lanigan LLC
30T Bertrand Baguette Verviers, Belgium The RACB/Aspria RLL Special Rahal Letterman Lanigan LLC
34 Sebastian Saavedra Bogotá, Colombia Conquest Racing Conquest Racing
34T Sebastian Saavedra Bogotá, Colombia Conquest Racing Conquest Racing
36 Pippa Mann (R) Ipswich, England Conquest Racing Conquest Racing
36T Pippa Mann (R) Ipswich, England Conquest Racing Conquest Racing
38 Graham Rahal New Albany, Ohio Service Central Service Central Chip Ganassi Racing
38T Graham Rahal New Albany, Ohio Service Central Service Central Chip Ganassi Racing
41 Bruno Junqueira Belo Horizonte, Brazil A.J. Foyt Racing A.J. Foyt Enterprises
41T Bruno Junqueira Belo Horizonte, Brazil A.J. Foyt Racing A.J. Foyt Enterprises
43 John Andretti Indianapolis Team Window World Richard Petty/ Andretti Autosport
43T John Andretti Indianapolis Team Window World Richard Petty/ Andretti Autosport
44 Buddy Rice (W) Phoenix Panther Racing Panther Racing
44T Buddy Rice (W) Phoenix Panther Racing Panther Racing
57 TBA Sarah Fisher Racing Sarah Fisher Racing
59 E.J. Viso Caracas, Venezuela PDVSA – KV Racing Technology- Lotus KV Racing Technology – Lotus
59T E.J. Viso Caracas, Venezuela PDVSA – KV Racing Technology- Lotus KV Racing Technology – Lotus
67 Ed Carpenter Indianapolis Dollar General/Sarah Fisher Racing Sarah Fisher Racing
67T Ed Carpenter Indianapolis Dollar General/Sarah Fisher Racing Sarah Fisher Racing
77 Alex Tagliani Lachenaie, Quebec Bowers & Wilkins/Sam Schmidt Motorsports Sam Schmidt Motorsports
77T Alex Tagliani Lachenaie, Quebec Bowers & Wilkins/Sam Schmidt Motorsports Sam Schmidt Motorsports
78 Simona De Silvestro Thun, Switzerland Nuclear Clean Air Energy HVM Racing Nuclear Clean Air Energy HVM Racing
78T Simona De Silvestro Thun, Switzerland Nuclear Clean Air Energy HVM Racing Nuclear Clean Air Energy HVM Racing
82 Tony Kanaan Salvador, Brazil GEICO – KV Racing Technology – Lotus KV Racing Technology - Lotus
82T Tony Kanaan Salvador, Brazil GEICO – KV Racing Technology – Lotus KV Racing Technology - Lotus
83 Charlie Kimball (R) Camarillo, Calif. Levemir and NovoLog FlexPen Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing
83T Charlie Kimball (R) Camarillo, Calif. Levemir and NovoLog FlexPen Novo Nordisk Chip Ganassi Racing
88 Jay Howard (R) Basildon, England Service Central Schmidt-RLL Racing Sam Schmidt – RLL Racing
88T Jay Howard (R) Basildon, England Service Central Schmidt-RLL Racing Sam Schmidt – RLL Racing
98 Dan Wheldon (W) Emberton, England William Rast – Curb/Big Machine Bryan Herta Autosport with Curb/Agajanian
98T Dan Wheldon (W) Emberton, England William Rast – Curb/Big Machine Bryan Herta Autosport with Curb/Agajanian
99 Townsend Bell San Luis Obispo, Calif. Herbalife Schmidt Pelfrey Racing Sam Schmidt Motorsports
99T Townsend Bell San Luis Obispo, Calif. Herbalife Schmidt Pelfrey Racing Sam Schmidt Motorsports
06 James Hinchcliffe (R) Toronto Sprott Newman/Haas Racing Newman/Haas Racing
06T James Hinchcliffe (R) Toronto Sprott Newman/Haas Racing Newman/Haas Racing
07 Tomas Scheckter Cape Town, South Africa Team REDLINE Xtreme – Circle K KV Racing Technology – SH Racing
07T Tomas Scheckter Cape Town, South Africa Team REDLINE Xtreme – Circle K KV Racing Technology – SH Racing

Forty-one (41) entries, seventy-nine (79) cars entered. All cars use Dallara chassis, Honda engines and Firestone tires.
(R) – Indianapolis 500 Rookie; (W) – Indianapolis 500 Winner Issued: 5/9/2011

Hot News Archives
2000 2001 2002 2003
2004200520062007
2008200920102011
2012201320142015

Search Hot News
Search Help