Maini leads the way in F2 on day 2 in Abu Dhabi

Arjun Maini
Arjun Maini

Arjun Maini has grabbed the day 2 honors after running fastest in this evening’s session of the FIA Formula 2 Championship post-season test at Yas Marina Circuit, topping the timesheets just after the 1 hour mark with a lap of 1:48.645 to steal a march on Louis Deletraz and Alexander Albon, with the Swiss driver leading the way in the morning session with a lap at 1:49.134, less than a tenth from Albon and Nicholas Latifi.

The morning session opened to the usual warm and sunny conditions, with most of the teams using their track time to work on their long run pace, with little effort being expended on topping the timesheets. Albon grabbed the top spot at the 1 hour mark, sparking a small competition for P1: first Latifi, then Tadasuke Makino, Latifi once more and finally Albon claimed the top spot over the next 20 minutes, and it looked like the fight was over.

Louis Deletraz
Louis Deletraz

But with just 15 minutes remaining Deletraz slid to the top of the timesheets by half a tenth, just as the message appeared on the screens that Arjun Maini’s laps were to be deleted as his car had been found to be underweight, and with the rest of his competitors returning to the pits for a debrief ahead of this evening’s session it was all over.

The field was slower to emerge for the evening session, with Latifi the first driver under the 1:50 mark 15 minutes in: Deletraz, Oliver Rowland and Albon all squabbled over the top spot with the Canadian for the first hour until Maini, determined to make something of the day, grabbed P1 and held on for the remainder of the session.

The day 3 timetable will be slightly different to the first 2 days: the final morning session of 2017 will run from 10.40 to 13.10, with the evening session from 18.30 to 21.00 (GMT+4).

Day 2 Morning results

Pos

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1.

Louis Deletraz

MP Motorsport

1:49.134

26

2.

Alexander Albon

DAMS

1:49.178

28

3.

Nicholas Latifi

DAMS

1:49.532

28

4.

Tadasuke Makino

RUSSIAN TIME

1:49.654

35

5.

Lando Norris

Campos Racing

1:49.780

32

6.

Ralph Boschung

MP Motorsport

1:49.883

16

7.

Rene Binder

Rapax

1:50.055

29

8.

Guanyu Zhou

Rapax

1:50.122

21

9.

Maximilian Gunther

Racing Engineering

1:50.581

27

10.

Oliver Rowland

Racing Engineering

1:50.875

27

11.

Pietro Fittipaldi

Trident

1:51.039

33

12.

Julien Falchero

Arden International

1:51.344

24

13.

Michael Dorrbecker

Campos Racing

1:52.208

23

14.

Santino Ferrucci

Trident

1:52.691

40

15.

Jack Aitken

ART Grand Prix

1:52.901

36

16.

Nirei Fukuzumi

Arden International

1:52.984

42

17.

George Russell

ART Grand Prix

1:53.108

36

18.

Nyck De Vries

PREMA Racing

1:54.296

43

19.

Sean Gelael

PREMA Racing

1:54.752

43

20.

Arjun Maini

RUSSIAN TIME

21


Day 2 Evening results

Pos

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1.

Arjun Maini

RUSSIAN TIME

1:48.645

21

2.

Louis Deletraz

MP Motorsport

1:48.703

24

3.

Alexander Albon

DAMS

1:48.741

24

4.

Nyck De Vries

PREMA Racing

1:48.769

27

5.

Lando Norris

Campos Racing

1:49.005

30

6.

Santino Ferrucci

Trident

1:49.027

27

7.

Jack Aitken

ART Grand Prix

1:49.232

30

8.

Nicholas Latifi

DAMS

1:49.264

30

9.

Tadasuke Makino

RUSSIAN TIME

1:49.312

18

10.

Oliver Rowland

Racing Engineering

1:49.344

27

11.

George Russell

ART Grand Prix

1:49.353

32

12.

Ralph Boschung

MP Motorsport

1:49.430

14

13.

Guanyu Zhou

Rapax

1:49.592

27

14.

Maximilian Gunther

Racing Engineering

1:49.623

34

15.

Rene Binder

Rapax

1:49.649

29

16.

Nirei Fukuzumi

Arden International

1:49.779

30

17.

Sean Gelael

PREMA Racing

1:49.959

33

18.

Pietro Fittipaldi

Trident

1:50.102

33

19.

Julien Falchero

Arden International

1:50.824

32

20.

Michael Dorrbecker

Campos Racing

1:51.864

32

Leave a Reply