2017 Post-season F2 test opens in Abu Dhabi

Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi

The post-season FIA Formula 2 Championship test opens tomorrow, 30th November, at the Yas Marina Circuit in Abu Dhabi, a three day test at the venue of last weekend’s final round of the 2017 season which will be the first opportunity for some drivers to work with their new teams, and others to be evaluated for a potential race seat for the 2018 season.

The teams will run on Thursday and Friday from 11.45 to 14.15 and then 17.15 to 19.45, with running on Saturday from 10.40 to 13.10 and 18.30 to 21.00 (all times local, GMT +4), and they will be allocated 7 sets of medium compound Pirelli tires per car across the 3 days.

The test will be the last running for the existing car, with the new F2 2018 being delivered to the teams early in the new year ahead of a shakedown and pre-season tests, the details of which are currently being finalized. It will also be the last opportunity for the current teams’ entries to run, with the new entry list taking over in January.

Recent signings Sean Gelael and Nyck De Vries will test with their new team PREMA Racing, while the top 3 drivers from GP3, George Russell, Jack Aitken and Nirei Fukuzumi, along with race winner Arjun Maini will all step up to Formula 2 teams.

Also running alongside the Formula 2 returnees will be FIA Formula 3 drivers Maximilian Gunther, Tadasuke Makino and Guanyu Zhou, all hoping to impress the teams.

FIA Formula 2 Championship, Abu Dhabi Post-Season Test: Day 1 Driver Entry List

CAR NO.

DRIVER

LICENSE

TEAM NAME

1

Sean Gelael

IDN

PREMA Racing

2

Nyck De Vries

NLD

PREMA Racing

3

Norman Nato

FRA

Racing Engineering

4

Maximilian Gunther

DEU

Racing Engineering

5

Tadasuke Makino

JPN

RUSSIAN TIME

6

Artem Markelov

RUS

RUSSIAN TIME

7

Jack Aitken

GBR

ART Grand Prix

8

George Russell

GBR

ART Grand Prix

9

Alexander Albon

THA

DAMS

10

Nicholas Latifi

CAN

DAMS

11

Lando Norris

GBR

Campos Racing

12

Michael Dorrbecker

MEX

Campos Racing

14

Luca Ghiotto

ITA

MP Motorsport

15

Louis Deletraz

CHE

MP Motorsport

16

Arjun Maini

IDN

Trident

17

Santino Ferrucci

USA

Trident

18

Guanyu Zhou

CHN

Rapax

19

Rene Binder

AUT

Rapax

20

Nirei Fukuzumi

JPN

Arden International

21

Ralph Boschung

CHE

Arden International

Leave a Reply