Albon leads the way in Abu Dhabi

Alexander Albon
Alexander Albon

Alexander Albon has claimed the early honors with a strong lap halfway through this morning’s free practice session for the final round of the 2017 FIA Formula 2 Championship at the Yas Marina Circuit, taking advantage of an almost clear track to stop the clock at 1:48.974 to grab the top spot by over a tenth from Norman Nato and Nyck De Vries.

The session got underway to gloriously sunny conditions, with all of the drivers heading straight out to make the most of their time on track. Nobuharu Matsushita led the way early in the session, grabbing the first competitive lap time before teammate Albon claimed the top spot 10 minutes in, with Nato stealing it from him 5 minutes later.

With most of the field returning to the pits around the 20 minute mark, Albon was one of the few to remain on track: the Thai driver reclaimed the top spot at the halfway mark before returning to the pits. With the field concentrating on race run data in the second half of the session, the fight for the top spot was over.

Behind the top 3 Matsushita, Antonio Fuoco, Oliver Rowland, Artem Markelov, Sergio Sette Camara, new champion Charles Leclerc, Gustav Malja and Louis Deletraz were all within a second of the top spot and will be looking to close the gap in this evening’s qualifying session, to be held under lights for the first time since the season opening qualifying session in Bahrain.

Preliminary Free Practice Classification

Pos

Driver

Team

Laptime

Laps

1

Alexander ALBON

ART Grand Prix

1:48.974

16

2

Norman NATO

Pertamina Arden

1:49.109

17

3

Nyck DE VRIES

Racing Engineering

1:49.211

18

4

Nobuharu MATSUSHITA

ART Grand Prix

1:49.243

17

5

Antonio FUOCO

PREMA Racing

1:49.285

19

6

Oliver ROWLAND

DAMS

1:49.342

17

7

Artem MARKELOV

RUSSIAN TIME

1:49.403

19

8

Sergio SETTE CAMARA

MP Motorsport

1:49.560

17

9

Charles LECLERC

PREMA Racing

1:49.651

19

10

Gustav MALJA

Racing Engineering

1:49.874

17

11

Louis DELÉTRAZ

Rapax

1:49.892

18

12

Alex PALOU

Campos Racing

1:50.025

18

13

Luca GHIOTTO

RUSSIAN TIME

1:50.121

17

14

Roberto MERHI

Rapax Trident

1:50.169

18

15

Nicholas LATIFI

DAMS

1:50.192

17

16

Jordan KING

MP Motorsport

1:50.378

21

17

Santino FERRUCCI

Trident

1:50.436

20

18

Sean GELAEL

Pertamina Arden

1:50.579

17

19

Lando NORRIS

Campos Racing

1:51.030

17

20

Nabil JEFFRI

Trident

1:51.926

17

Leave a Reply