168 drivers to contest 24 Hours of LeMans, Lotus Out

UPDATE As we’re a little less than one month out from the 2014 24 Hours of Le Mans, the full entry list for the race has been updated by the ACO to reflect team additions and withdrawals, and all 168 drivers for the 56 cars named. Tuesday’s addition and subtraction sees the Lotus team, with its yet untested T129 LMP1-L entry removed and Millennium Racing back in its place with an LMP2 ORECA 03 Nissan for John Martin, Fabien Giroix and Oliver Turvey, the No. 22.

05/20/14 168 drivers will start the 2014 Le Mans 24 Hours on 14th June. Today the Automobile Club de l’Ouest has published the list of all the drivers entered for the 82nd event. The Lotus team had withdrawn and will be replaced by Millennium Racing.

On 14th May at the latest the teams entered for the Le Mans 24 Hours (14 and 15 June) had to send in the names of the drivers for the 56 cars. After the usual checking procedures this list is published today. 168 drivers with licenses from 26 different countries will be present in the Sarthe.

The highest number comes from France (39) followed by the British (29), Americans (17) and Italians (15). There is also a considerable Russian presence (8), and at least one Swiss driver in the teams entered in LM P1. Of the four categories the one with the biggest number of different licenses is GTE Am with 19 nationalities represented.

There is one change on the list of entries. Due to a lack of preparation the Lotus team is unable to honor its invitation for the Le Mans 24 Hours. The ACO has worked hand in hand with this team for it to be present and gives it its confidence for the future. This brand-new LM P1 should be at Le Mans during the 24-Hours week, and may take part in the final rounds of the FIA World Endurance Championship starting with the Circuit of the Americas on 20th September 2014.

The no. 22 Oreca 03-Nissan entered by the Millennium Racing team driven by Giroix, Martin and Turvey will replace it.

Thus, the list of entries for the 2014 Le Mans 24 Hours consists of: 9 LM P1s, 19 LM P2s, 9 LM GTE Pros, 18 LM GTE Ams and the Nissan ZEOD entered in the context of the 56th garage – 29 prototypes and 27 GT.

N° LM P1 Nat TYRES CAR DESIGNATED DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT
1 AUDI SPORT TEAM JOEST DEU MICHELIN AUDI R18 E-TRON QUATTRO Lucas DI GRASSI BRA Loic DUVAL FRA Tom KRISTENSEN DNK
2 AUDI SPORT TEAM JOEST DEU MICHELIN AUDI R18 E-TRON QUATTRO Marcel FÄSSLER CHE André LOTTERER DEU Benoit TRELUYER FRA
3 AUDI SPORT TEAM JOEST DEU MICHELIN AUDI R18 E-TRON QUATTRO Filipe ALBUQUERQUE PRT Marco BONANOMI ITA Oliver JARVIS GBR
7 TOYOTA RACING JPN MICHELIN TOYOTA TS 040 – HYBRID Alexander WURZ AUT Stéphane SARRAZIN FRA Kazuki NAKAJIMA JPN
8 TOYOTA RACING JPN MICHELIN TOYOTA TS 040 – HYBRID Anthony DAVIDSON GBR Nicolas LAPIERRE FRA Sébastien BUEMI CHE
12 REBELLION RACING CHE MICHELIN REBELLION R-ONE – TOYOTA Nicolas PROST FRA Nick HEIDFELD DEU Mathias BECHE CHE
13 REBELLION RACING CHE MICHELIN REBELLION R-ONE – TOYOTA Dominik KRAIHAMER AUT Andrea BELICCHI ITA Fabio LEIMER CHE
14 PORSCHE TEAM DEU MICHELIN PORSCHE 919 HYBRID Romain DUMAS FRA Neel JANI CHE Marc LIEB DEU
20 PORSCHE TEAM DEU MICHELIN PORSCHE 919 HYBRID Timo BERNHARD DEU Mark WEBBER AUS Brendon HARTLEY NZL
N° LM P2 Nat TYRES CAR DESIGNATED DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT
21 STRAKKA RACING GBR MICHELIN STRAKKA DOME S103 – NISSAN Nick LEVENTIS GBR Danny WATTS GBR Jonny KANE GBR
22 MILLENNIUM RACING ARE DUNLOP ORECA 03 – NISSAN Fabien GIROIX FRA John MARTIN AUS Oliver TURVEY GBR
24 SEBASTIEN LOEB RACING FRA MICHELIN ORECA 03 – NISSAN René RAST DEU Jan CHAROUZ CZE Vincent CAPILLAIRE FRA
26 G-DRIVE RACING RUS DUNLOP MORGAN – NISSAN Roman RUSINOV RUS Olivier PLA FRA Julien CANAL FRA
27 SMP RACING RUS MICHELIN ORECA 03 – NISSAN Sergey ZLOBIN RUS Mika SALO FIN Anton LADYGIN RUS
29 PEGASUS RACING DEU DUNLOP MORGAN-NISSAN Julien SCHELL FRA Nicolas LEUTWILER CHE Stéphane RAFFIN FRA
33 OAK RACING – TEAM ASIA FRA MICHELIN LIGIER JS P2 – HPD David CHENG USA Ho-Pin TUNG NLD Adderly FONG CAN
34 RACE PERFORMANCE CHE DUNLOP ORECA 03 – JUDD Michel FREY CHE Franck MAILLEUX FRA Jon LANCASTER GBR
35 OAK RACING FRA DUNLOP LIGIER – NISSAN Alex BRUNDLE GBR Jann MARDENBOROUGH GBR Mark SHULZHITSKIY RUS
36 SIGNATECH ALPINE FRA DUNLOP ALPINE A450 – NISSAN Paul-Loup CHATIN FRA Nelson PANCIATICI FRA Oliver WEBB GBR
37 SMP RACING RUS MICHELIN ORECA 03 – NISSAN Kirill LADYGIN RUS Nicolas MINASSIAN FRA Maurizio MEDIANI ITA
38 JOTA SPORT GBR DUNLOP ZYTEK Z11SN – NISSAN Simon DOLAN GBR Harry TINCKNELL GBR Marc GENE ESP
41 GREAVES MOTORSPORT GBR DUNLOP ZYTEK Z11SN – NISSAN Thomas KIMBER-SMITH GBR Chris DYSON USA Matthew McMURRY USA
42 CATERHAM RACING MYS DUNLOP ZYTEK Z11SN – NISSAN Rudolf NUNEMANN GBR Allessandro LATIF GBR James WINSLOW GBR
43 NEWBLOOD BY MORAND RACING CHE DUNLOP MORGAN-JUDD Christian KLIEN AUT Gary HIRSCH CHE Romain BRANDELA FRA
46 THIRIET BY TDS RACING FRA DUNLOP LIGIER JS P2 – NISSAN Pierre THIRIET FRA Ludovic BADEY FRA Tristan GOMMENDY FRA
47 KCMG HKG DUNLOP ORECA 03 – NISSAN Matthew HOWSON GBR Richard BRADLEY GBR Alexandre IMPERATORI CHE
48 MURPHY PROTOTYPES IRL DUNLOP ORECA 03 – NISSAN Nathanael BERTHON FRA Rodolfo GONZALEZ ESP Karun CHANDHOK IND
50 LARBRE COMPETITION FRA MICHELIN MORGAN – JUDD Pierre RAGUES FRA Ricky TAYLOR USA Keiko IHARA JPN
N° LM GTE Pro Nat TYRES CAR DESIGNATED DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT
51 AF CORSE ITA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Gianmaria BRUNI ITA Toni VILANDER FIN Giancarlo FISICHELLA ITA
52 RAM RACING GBR MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Matt GRIFFIN IRL Alvaro PARENTE PRT Federico LEO ITA
71 AF CORSE ITA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Davide RIGON ITA James CALADO GBR Olivier BERETTA MCO
73 CORVETTE RACING USA MICHELIN CHEVROLET CORVETTE – C7 Jan MAGNUSSEN DNK Antonio GARCIA ESP Jordan TAYLOR USA
74 CORVETTE RACING USA MICHELIN CHEVROLET CORVETTE – C7 Oliver GAVIN GBR Tommy MILNER USA Richard WESTBOOK GBR
91 PORSCHE TEAM MANTHEY DEU MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 RSR (991) Patrick PILET FRA Jörg BERGMEISTER DEU Nick TANDY GBR
92 PORSCHE TEAM MANTHEY DEU MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 RSR (991) Marco HOLZER DEU Frédéric MAKOWIECKI FRA Richard LIETZ AUT
97 ASTON MARTIN RACING GBR MICHELIN ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8 Darren TURNER GBR Stefan MÃœCKE DEU Bruno SENNA BRA
99 ASTON MARTIN RACING GBR MICHELIN ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8 Alex MACDOWALL GBR Darryl O'YOUNG CAN Fernando REES BRA
N° LM GTE Am Nat TYRES CAR DESIGNATED DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT
53 RAM RACING GBR MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Johnny MOWLEM GBR Mark PATTERSON USA Archie HAMILTON GBR
58 TEAM SOFREV ASP FRA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Fabien BARTHEZ FRA Anthony PONS FRA Soheil AYARI FRA
60 AF CORSE ITA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Peter Ashley MANN USA Lorenzo CASE ITA Raffaele GIAMMARIA ITA
61 AF CORSE ITA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Luis PEREZ COMPANC ARG Marco CIOCI ITA Mirko VENTURI ITA
62 AF CORSE ITA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Yannick MALLEGOL FRA Jean-Marc BACHELIER FRA Howard BLANK USA
66 JMW MOTORSPORT GBR MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Abdulaziz Turki ALFAISAL SAU Seth NEIMAN USA Spencer PUMPELLY USA
67 IMSA PERFORMANCE MATMUT FRA MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 GT3 RSR (997) Erik MARIS FRA Jean Marc MERLIN FRA Eric HELARY FRA
70 TEAM TAISAN JPN MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA James ROSSITER GBR Pierre EHRET DEU Martin RICH GBR
72 SMP RACING RUS MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Andrea BERTOLINI ITA Victor SHAITAR RUS Aleksey BASOV RUS
75 PROSPEED COMPETITION BEL MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 GT3 RSR (997) François PERRODO FRA Emmanuel COLLARD FRA Matthieu VAXIVIERE FRA
76 IMSA PERFORMANCE MATMUT FRA MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 GT3 RSR (997) Raymond NARAC FRA Nicolas ARMINDO FRA David HALLYDAY FRA
77 DEMPSEY RACING – PROTON USA MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 RSR (991) Patrick DEMPSEY USA Joe FOSTER USA Patrick LONG USA
79 PROSPEED COMPETITION BEL MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 GT3 RSR (997) Cooper MACNEIL USA Bret CURTIS USA Jeroen BLEEKEMOLEN NLD
81 AF CORSE ITA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Stephen WYATT AUS Michele RUGOLO ITA Sam BIRD GBR
88 PROTON COMPETITION DEU MICHELIN PORSCHE 911 RSR (991) Christian RIED DEU Klaus BACHLER AUT Khaled AL QUBAISI ARE
90 8 STAR MOTORSPORTS USA MICHELIN FERRARI 458 ITALIA Frank MONTECALVO USA Gianluca RODA ITA Paolo RUBERTI ITA
95 ASTON MARTIN RACING GBR MICHELIN ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8 Kristian POULSEN DNK David Heinemeier HANSSON DNK Nicki THIIM DNK
98 ASTON MARTIN RACING GBR MICHELIN ASTON MARTIN VANTAGE V8 Paul DALLA LANA CAN Pedro LAMY PRT Christoffer NYGAARD DNK
N° INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY Nat TYRES CAR DESIGNATED DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT DRIVER NAT
0 NISSAN MOTORSPORTS GLOBAL JPN MICHELIN NISSAN ZEOD RC Lucas ORDONEZ ESP Wolfgang REIP BEL TBD JPN

Leave a Reply