Juan Manuel Correa quickest in Day 2

Juan Manuel Correa
Juan Manuel Correa

GP3 graduate Juan Manuel Correa set the fastest laptime of Day 2 of post-season testing. The American driver lapped the Yas Marina Circuit in a 1:49.958 at the wheel of a Charouz Racing System car in the evening session. Earlier in the day, it was the 2018 GP3 Series Champion Anthoine Hubert who topped the timesheet with MP Motorsport.

In the opening stages of the morning session, it was Luca Ghiotto who put his RUSSIAN TIME car on top of the timesheet, but Dorian Boccolacci improved on the Italian’s best to briefly feature in P1. Soon after that, newcomer Guanyu Zhou dipped under 1m52s: he clocked in a laptime of 1:51.786 to go top just before the proceedings were halted. The only red flag period of the session came after Giuliano Alesi stopped at the Turn 8 runoff.

At the re-start, Jack Aitken was visibly comfortable at the wheel of the Charouz car: the Briton went top with a laptime of a 1:51.426. Hubert then found some extra pace to go quicker by three tenths. That was P1 for the Frenchman while most of the teams focused on long runs and consistent laptimes throughout the rest of session.

In the dying minutes, Alesi moved up to third and at the chequered flag, Zhou, Boccolacci, Leonardo Pulcini, Ghiotto, Louis Delétraz, Callum Ilott and Sebastian Fernandez completed the top 10.

Nyck De Vries led the proceedings and set the early pace in the evening session before Nicholas Latifi went top with a laptime of a 1:50.673. Ghiotto was the next driver to claim P1 in a 1:50.217 as Sergio Sette Câmara moved up to P2.

The session was very studious until the red flags were shown after Hubert spun and stopped at Turn 8. With 23 minutes left on the clock, the track was live again and in the closing stages F3 European Champion Mick Schumacher went quickest by 0.002s. His reign was short-lived though as Correa found some extra pace on his final push lap to claim the top spot.

Ghiotto ended third quickest ahead of Sette Câmara, Nobuharu Matsushita, Aitken, Delétraz, Boccolacci, Nikita Mazepin and Ilott.

The action will resume for one last time in 2018 when Day 3 kicks off at 11.45 local tomorrow.

2018 Post-season testing – Day 2: morning session classification

POS

DRIVER

TEAM

TIME

LAP

1

Anthoine Hubert

MP Motorsport

1:51.116

16

2

Jack Aitken

Charouz Racing System

1:51.424

31

3

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:51.614

29

4

Guanyu Zhou

RUSSIAN TIME

1:51.786

30

5

Dorian Boccolacci

MP Motorsport

1:52.173

23

6

Leonardo Pulcini

Campos Vexatec Racing

1:52.179

32

7

Luca Ghiotto

RUSSIAN TIME

1:52.331

23

8

Louis Delétraz

Carlin

1:52.416

38

9

Callum Ilott

Trident

1:52.457

29

10

Sebastian Fernandez

Campos Vexatec Racing

1:52.845

23

11

Marino Sato

BWT Arden

1:52.938

26

12

Nobuharu Matsushita

Carlin

1:53.040

39

13

Juan Manuel Correa

Charouz Racing System

1:53.529

25

14

Ralf Aron

BWT Arden

1:53.916

24

15

Nicholas Latifi

DAMS

1:55.812

39

16

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:56.013

43

17

Sean Gelael

PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing

1:56.263

41

18

Sergio Sette Câmara

DAMS

1:56.569

38

19

Mick Schumacher

PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing

1:56.659

40

20

Nyck De Vries

ART Grand Prix

1:57.059

45

2018 Post-season testing – Day 2: evening session classification

POS

DRIVER

TEAM

TIME

LAP

1

Juan Manuel Correa

Charouz Racing System

1:49.958

31

2

Mick Schumacher

PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing

1:50.166

25

3

Luca Ghiotto

RUSSIAN TIME

1:50.168

25

4

Sergio Sette Câmara

DAMS

1:50.223

26

5

Nobuharu Matsushita

Carlin

1:50.227

23

6

Jack Aitken

Charouz Racing System

1:50.256

30

7

Louis Delétraz

Carlin

1:50.283

26

8

Dorian Boccolacci

MP Motorsport

1:50.394

23

9

Nikita Mazepin

ART Grand Prix

1:50.471

29

10

Callum Illot

Trident

1:50.475

36

11

Guanyu Zhou

RUSSIAN TIME

1:50.575

27

12

Nyck De Vries

ART Grand Prix

1:50.582

31

13

Giuliano Alesi

Trident

1:50.657

29

14

Sean Gelael

PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing

1:50.667

27

15

Nicholas Latifi

DAMS

1:50.673

30

16

Leonardo Pulcini

Campos Vexatec Racing

1:50.685

23

17

Sebastian Fernandez

Campos Vexatec Racing

1:51.253

12

18

Marino Sato

BWT Arden

1:51.539

29

19

Ralf Aron

BWT Arden

1:51.793

27

20

Anthoine Hubert

MP Motorsport

1:52.597

11

Leave a Reply