2018 post-season F2 test opens at Yas Marina

F2 action at Abu Dhabi
F2 action at Abu Dhabi

The post-season FIA Formula 2 Championship test opens tomorrow, 29th November, at the Yas Marina Circuit in Abu Dhabi, a three day test at the venue of last weekend’s final round of the 2018 season which will be the first opportunity for some drivers to work with their new teams, and others to be evaluated for a potential race seat for the 2019 season.

The teams will run every day from 11.45 to 14.15 and then 17.15 to 19.45 (all times local, GMT +4), and they will be allocated 8 sets of soft compound Pirelli tires per car across the 3 days.

Five drivers will test in their confirmed 2019 seats: F2 race winner Nobuharu Matsushita with reigning Champions Carlin, 2018 F3 European Champion Mick Schumacher and F2 podium finisher Sean Gelael with PERTAMINA PREMA Theodore Racing, and finally F2 multiple race winner Nyck De Vries and 2018 GP3 runner-up Nikita Mazepin with ART Grand Prix.

2018 GP3 Series Champion Anthoine Hubert will get his first taste of F2 at the wheel of the MP Motorsport car alongside newcomer Juan Manuel Correa, also fresh off his GP3 campaign. Other F2 race winners will test tomorrow: Luca Ghiotto at RUSSIAN TIME, and Sergio Sette Camara and Nicholas Latifi at DAMS.

Also running alongside the Formula 2 returnees will be FIA Formula 3 European drivers Guanyu Zhou, Marino Sato, and Ralf Aron, together with GP3 Series racers Callum Ilott, Leonardo Pulcini, Ryan Tveter and Tatiana Caldéron all hoping to impress the teams.

FIA Formula 2 Championship, Yas Marina Post-Season Test: Day 1 Driver Entry List

Team

#

Driver

License

RUSSIAN TIME

1

Guanyu Zhou

CHN

2

Luca Ghiotto

ITA

Pertamina PREMA Theodore Racing

3

Sean Gelael

IDN

4

Mick Schumacher

DEU

DAMS

5

Sergio Sette Camarâ

BRA

6

Nicholas Latifi

CAN

ART Grand Prix

7

Nikita Mazepin

RUS

8

Nyck De Vries

NLD

MP Motorsport

9

Anthoine Hubert

FRA

10

Juan Manuel Correa

USA

Arden International

11

Ralph Boschung

CHE

12

Thomas Laurent

FRA

Campos Vexatec Racing

14

Marino Sato

JPN

15

Ralf Aron

EST

Trident

16

Ryan Tveter

USA

17

Leonardo Pulcini

ITA

Carlin

18

Nobuharu Matsushita

JPN

19

Louis Delétraz

CHE

Charouz Racing System

20

Callum Ilott

GBR

21

Tatiana Calderon

COL

Leave a Reply