Toyota tops 2nd practice at Spa

  • Toyota No. 5 fastest in 2nd practice
    Toyota No. 5 fastest in 2nd practice

    New Toyota TS 050 HYBRID takes 1-2 sweep after Free Practice 2 this afternoon

  • Kazuki Nakajima’s time of 1m58.556s heads teammate Stephane Sarrazin’s 1m58.711s
  • Porsche third and fourth as No.1 919 Hybrid leads No.2 sister machine
  • Audi suffer tough start as No.7 places fifth and No.8 R18 fails to take part after technical problems
  • Nick Heidfeld sets LM1 Privateer pace with 2m04.850s in No.12 Rebellion R-One AER
  • Richard Bradley takes quickest LMP2 lap time on 2m07.865 in No.45 Manor ORECA 05
  • G-Drive Racing in second and No.36 Signatech Alpine in third separated by just 0.001s!
  • AF Corse Ferrari lead LMGTE Pro as Calado sets best of 2m18.494s
  • Aston Martin second with No.97 car and No.71 AF Corse Ferrari third
  • AF Corse Ferrari also takes LMGTE Am top slot ahead of Gulf Racing Porsche
  • Session shortened to retrieve stranded No.26 G-Drive ORECA and Larbre Competition Corvette

Practice 2

Pos Class Driver Team Car Time Laps
1 LMP1 S.Sarrazin, M.Conway, K.Kobayashi Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota 1m58.556s 19
2 LMP1 A.Davidson, S.Buemi, K.Nakajima Toyota Gazoo Racing Toyota 1m58.711s 27
3 LMP1 T.Bernhard, M.Webber, B.Hartley Porsche Team Porsche 1m59.176s 29
4 LMP1 R.Dumas, N.Jani, M.Lieb Porsche Team Porsche 1m59.601s 24
5 LMP1 M.Fassler, A.Lotterer, B.Treluyer Audi Sport Team Joest Audi 2m00.299s 23
6 LMP1 N.Prost, N.Piquet Jr., N.Heidfeld Rebellion Racing Rebellion/AER 2m04.850s 21
7 LMP1 S.Trummer, O.Webb, J.Rossiter ByKOLLES Racing Team CLM/AER 2m05.731s 22
8 LMP1 M.Tuscher, D.Kraihamer, A.Imperatori Rebellion Racing Rebellion/AER 2m05.966s 30
9 LMP2 M.Rao, R.Bradley, R.Merhi Manor ORECA/Nissan 2m07.865s 27
10 LMP2 S.Dolan, G.van der Garde, J.Dennis G-Drive Racing Gibson/Nissan 2m08.719s 30
11 LMP2 G.Menezes, N.Lapierre, S.Richelmi Signatech Alpine Alpine/Nissan 2m08.720s 28
12 LMP2 R.Rusinov, N.Berthon, R.Rast G-Drive Racing ORECA/Nissan 2m08.802s 26
13 LMP2 T.Graves, W.Stevens, J.Jakes Manor ORECA/Nissan 2m09.004s 22
14 LMP2 V.Petrov, K.Ladygin, V.Shaytar SMP Racing BR Engineering/Nissan 2m09.188s 31
15 LMP2 D.Cheng, H-Pin Tung, N.Panciatici Baxi DC Racing Alpine Alpine/Nissan 2m09.638s 31
16 LMP2 N.Leventis, D.Watts, J.Kane Strakka Racing Gibson/Nissan 2m09.742s 31
17 LMP2 R.Gonzalez, F.Albuquerque, B.Senna RGR Sport by Morand Ligier/Nissan 2m09.885s 28
18 LMP2 R.Dalziel, L.Derani, C.Cumming Extreme Speed Motorsports Ligier/Nissan 2m10.668s 28
19 LMP2 N.Minassian, M.Mediani, D.Markozov SMP Racing BR Engineering/Nissan 2m10.989s 25
20 LMP2 S.Sharp, E.Brown, J.van Overbeek Extreme Speed Motorsports Ligier/Nissan 2m11.529s 29
21 GTE Pro G.Bruni, J.Calado AF Corse Ferrari 2m18.494s 24
22 GTE Pro R.Stanaway, F.Rees, J.Adam Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 2m18.967s 32
23 GTE Pro D.Rigon, S.Bird AF Corse Ferrari 2m19.219s 31
24 GTE Pro N.Thiim, M.Sorensen, D.Turner Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 2m19.424s 24
25 GTE Pro B.Johnson, S.Mucke, O.Pla Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 2m19.964s 28
26 GTE Am F.Perrodo, E.Collard, R.Aguas AF Corse Ferrari 2m20.130s 30
27 GTE Pro M.Franchitti, A.Priaulx, H.Tincknell Ford Chip Ganassi Team UK Ford 2m20.395s 25
28 GTE Am M.Wainwright, A.Carroll, B.Barker Gulf Racing Porsche 2m20.397s 27
29 GTE Am P.D.Lana, P.Lamy, M.Lauda Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin 2m20.893s 27
30 GTE Pro R.Lietz, M.Christensen Dempsey-Proton Racing Porsche 2m21.150s 24
31 GTE Am Y.Yamagishi, P.Ragues, P.Ruberti Larbre Competition Chevrolet 2m21.411s 26
32 GTE Am C.Ried, W.Henzler, J.Camathias KCMG Porsche 2m21.758s 23
33 GTE Am K.Al Qubaisi, D.Hansson, P.Long Abu Dhabi-Proton Racing Porsche 2m22.784s 31
34 LMP1 L.di Grassi, L.Duval, O.Jarvis Audi Sport Team Joest Audi 0

Leave a Reply