Final Daytona 500 lineup

UPDATE Six-time NASCAR Sprint Cup champion Jimmie Johnson will start Sunday's Daytona 500 from the rear of the field, in his back-up car.

02/19/16 Dale Earnhardt Jr. and Kyle Busch took the checkered flag in Thursday night's Can-Am Duel qualifying races at Daytona International Speedway.

Earnhardt Jr. scored a win in the first 150-mile qualifying race that helps set the lineup for the Daytona 500 for the second straight year. It was his 17th career Daytona win.

A multi-car accident ended Thursday’s second Can-Am Duel and impacted several drivers’ plans for the Daytona 500.

Jamie McMurray, Jimmie Johnson, Martin Truex Jr., Matt Kenseth, Kurt Busch, AJ Allmendinger and Danica Patrick were all involved in the melee at the end of the race that saw Kyle Busch go to Victory Lane.

Daytona 500 Lineup

Pos No. Driver Sponsor Make
1 24 Chase Elliott NAPA Auto Parts Chevrolet
2 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota
3 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevrolet
4 18 Kyle Busch M&M's 75 Toyota
5 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford
6 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's/Cessna Chevrolet
7 21 Ryan Blaney Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire + Auto Center Ford
8 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation/Monster Energy Chevrolet
9 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Chevrolet
10 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota
11 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota
12 95 Ty Dillon Cheerios Chevrolet
13 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevrolet
14 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevrolet
15 16 Greg Biffle KFC Nashville Hot Ford
16 10 Danica Patrick Nature's Bakery Chevrolet
17 34 Chris Buescher Love's Travel Stops Ford
18 14 Brian Vickers Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevrolet
19 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford
20 93 Matt DiBenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota
21 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevrolet
22 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevrolet
23 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford
24 38 Landon Cassill Florida Lottery Ford
25 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford
26 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Chevrolet
27 7 Regan Smith Nikko RC/Golden Corral Chevrolet
28 78 Martin Truex Jr. Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Toyota
29 23 David Ragan Dr. Pepper Toyota
30 47 AJ Allmendinger Kroger/Scott Products Chevrolet
31 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota
32 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevrolet
33 32 Bobby Labonte Can-Am Ford
34 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford
35 44 Brian Scott Albertsons Co./Shore Lodge Ford
36 83 Michael Waltrip Maxwell House Toyota
37 27 Paul Menard Peak Antifreeze/Menards Chevrolet
38 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevrolet
39 59 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial/Klove Radio Chevrolet
40 26 Robert Richardson Stalk It Toyota
FTQ 30 Josh Wise Curtis Key Plumbing Cont. Inc Chevrolet
FTQ 35 David Gilliland TBD Ford
FTQ 98 Cole Whitt RTIC Coolers Toyota
FTQ 40 Reed Sorenson CRC Brakleen Chevrolet

Leave a Reply