Albuquerque Gives United Autosports Pole in Le Castellet

Filipe  Albuquerque
Filipe Albuquerque

The no22 United Autosports Oreca 07-Gibson snatched pole position at the checkered flag when Filipe Albuquerque crossed the line to record a 1m38.268 lap and push the pole sitting no26 G-Drive Racing Aurus 01-Gibson into second place by two tenths.

Albuquerque had led the 10-minute session but elected to come into the pits to take on a second set of tires. Nyck de Vries in the no26 Aurus took advantage with a lap that was four tenths quicker than the Portuguese drivers best, with Paul Loup Chatin in the no28 Idec Sport Oreca moving up to second spot.

LMP3 Pole for United Autosports in Le Castellet

The LMP3 pole position for the 4 Hours of Le Castellet was claimed by Wayne Boyd in the no2 United Autosports Ligier JS P320-Nissan after a great battle with the no4 DKR Engineering Duqueine M30-D08 Nissan of Laurents Hoerr.

Hoerr went to the top of the timing screens at the start of the session and improved he best lap to 1m48.399 as the checkered flag approached. Boyd had moved up to second spot ahead of the no15 RLR MSport Ligier of Malthe Jakobsen by just 0.004s as the clock counted down.

Fierce Battle for LMGTE Pole in Le Castellet

The fight for the LMGTE class pole position for tomorrow’s 4 Hours of Le Castellet saw the top six cars split by just 0.163 seconds with the no74 Kessel Racing Ferrari of Nicola Cadei snatching pole at the checkered flag by just 0.016s.

The no74 Ferrari was quickest on the first lap but Cadai was judged to have gone beyond track limits and the Italian lost his lap time. Ross Gunn in the no98 Aston Martin Racing Vantage was quickly on the pace and the British driver went to the top of the timing screens with a 1m51.745.

Qualifying Results

Pos No. Drivers Team Class Time Behind
1 22 P. HANSON/F. ALBUQUERQUE United Autosports LMP2 1:38.268 0.000
2 26 R. RUSINOV/M. JENSEN/N. DE VRIES G-Drive Racing LMP2 1:38.505 0.237
3 32 W. OWEN/A. BRUNDLE/J. VAN UITERT United Autosports LMP2 1:38.736 0.468
4 28 P. LAFARGUE/P. CHATIN/R. BRADLEY IDEC Sport LMP2 1:38.887 0.619
5 21 M. ROJAS/B. HANLEY/R. CULLEN DragonSpeed LMP2 1:39.005 0.737
6 37 N. LAPIERRE/A. BORGA/A. COIGNY CoolRacing LMP2 1:39.115 0.847
7 31 J. CANAL/N. JAMIN/W. STEVENS Panis Racing LMP2 1:39.400 1.132
8 24 H. ENQVIST/L. DUVAL/J. LANCASTER Algarve Pro Racing LMP2 1:39.430 1.162
9 25 J. FALB/S. TRUMMER/G. AUBRY Algarve Pro Racing LMP2 1:39.476 1.208
10 30 T. GOMMENDY/J. HIRSCHI/K. TERESCHENKO Duqueine Team LMP2 1:39.506 1.238
11 39 J. ALLEN/T. LAURENT/A. COUGNAUD Graff LMP2 1:39.573 1.305
12 20 A. FJORDBACH/D. ANDERSEN High Class Racing LMP2 1:39.957 1.689
13 50 A. NEGRÃO/T. CALDERON Richard Mille Racing Team LMP2 1:40.123 1.855
14 34 J. SMIECHOWSKI/R. BINDER/M. ISAAKYAN Inter Europol Competition LMP2 1:40.129 1.861
15 35 F. DRACONE/S. CAMPANA BHK Motorsport LMP2 1:40.777 2.509
16 2 W. BOYD/T. GAMBLE/R. WHELDON United Autosports LMP3 1:48.315 10.047
17 4 L. HOERR/F. KIRMANN/W. TRILLER DKR Engineering LMP3 1:48.399 10.131
18 15 M. JAKOBSEN/J. DAYSON/R. HARPER-ELLAM RLR MSport LMP3 1:48.457 10.189
19 8 E. GARCIA/D. DROUX Realteam Racing LMP3 1:48.485 10.217
20 3 J. McGUIRE/D. TAPPY/A. BENTLEY United Autosports LMP3 1:48.833 10.565
21 11 T. ERDOS/N. KARI Eurointernational LMP3 1:48.842 10.574
22 13 N. MOORE/M. HIPPE Inter Europol Competition LMP3 1:48.874 10.606
23 10 R. HODES/G. GRIST/C. CREWS Nielsen Racing LMP3 1:49.611 11.343
24 9 V. CAPILLAIRE/A. ROBIN/M. ROBIN Graff LMP3 1:49.632 11.364
25 7 A. WELLS/C. NOBLE Nielsen Racing LMP3 1:49.806 11.538
26 16 L. VEGLIA/A. FONTANA/J. BARATTO BHK Motorsport LMP3 1:50.082 11.814
27 5 E. TROUILLET/L. SANJUAN/S. PAGE Graff LMP3 1:50.673 12.405
28 74 M. BRONISZEWSKI/N. CADEI/D. PEREL Kessel Racing LMGTE 1:51.729 13.461
29 98 P. DALLA LANA/M. LAUDA/R. GUNN Aston Martin Racing LMGTE 1:51.745 13.477
30 55 D. CAMERON/M. GRIFFIN/A. SCOTT Spirit of Race LMGTE 1:51.780 13.512
31 77 C. RIED/M. BERETTA/A. PICARIELLO Proton Competition LMGTE 1:51.781 13.513
32 60 C. SCHIAVONI/S. PIANEZZOLA/A. PICCINI Iron Lynx LMGTE 1:51.843 13.575
33 93 M. FASSBENDER/F. LASER/R. LIETZ Proton Competition LMGTE 1:51.892 13.624
34 83 M. GOSTNER/M. GATTING/R. FREY Iron Lynx LMGTE 1:52.437 14.169
35 66 J. FANNIN/F. HUTCHISON/H. ABBOTT JMW Motorsport LMGTE 1:52.820 14.552
36 51 C. ULRICH/A. WEST/S. GÃ-RIG AF Corse LMGTE 1:53.870 15.602

Leave a Reply